Osteoporoz hastalarında yaşam kalitesini etkileyen faktörler
Quality of life affecting factors in osteoporosis patients
  1. Tez No: 820312
  2. Yazar: ŞERMİN GÖKCE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLEK KILIÇ, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÜLPINAR ASLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İnfluencing factors, osteoporosis, quality of life, nursing
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
ÖZET Osteoporoz Hastalarında Yaşam Kalitesini Etkileyen Faktörler Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, osteoporoz hastalarının yaşam kalitesini ve etkileyen faktörleri belirlemektir. Materyal ve Metot: Kesitsel olarak gerçekleştirilen bu çalışma 311 osteoporoz hastası ile yapılmıştır. Veri toplama araçları olarak Hasta Tanıtım Formu ve SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Çalışmadan elde edilen veriler SPSS 20.0 paket programı ile analiz edilmiştir. Araştırmada verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Mann Whitney U testi, t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi ve Kruskal Wallis testleri kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Bu araştırmada yaşam kalitesi ölçeğinin alt boyutlarından en yüksek puanlar Sosyal İşlevsellik (49.76±19,62), Ruhsal Sağlık (43.72±12.44) ve Fiziksel Fonksiyon (37.20±25.93) alt boyutlarında, en düşük puan ise Fiziksel Rol Güçlüğü (19.21±22.15) alt boyutunda tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Quality of Life Affecting Factors in Osteoporosis Patients Aim: The aim of this study was to determine the quality of life of osteoporosis patients and the factors affecting it. Material and Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted with 311 osteoporosis patients. Patient Information Form and SF-36 Quality of Life Scale were used as data collection tools. The data obtained from the study were analysed with SPSS 20.0 package programme. Mann Whitney U test, t test, one-way analysis of variance and Kruskal Wallis tests were used in the evaluation of the data. Results: In this study, the highest scores were found in the sub-dimensions of Social Functioning (49.76±19.62), Mental Health (43.72±12.44) and Physical Function (37.20±25.93), and the lowest score was found in the sub-dimension of Physical Role Difficulty (19.21±22.15). Among the factors affecting the quality of life of osteoporosis patients, age, gender, education level, occupation, marital status, income level, eating habits, smoking, body mass index, height loss more than 3 cm, cortisone use, bone fractures after mild impacts, family history and exercise status were found to be effective. Conclusion: It was determined that osteoporosis patients had good quality of life in the areas of Social Functioning, Mental Health and Physical Functioning, but had low quality of life in the area of Physical Role Difficulty. It is recommended that osteoporosis patients should be screened and individuals at risk of low quality of life should be identified, individuals should be informed about the risk factors and prevention methods of osteoporosis and support should be provided for lifestyle changes.