Cut off rate for fixed-composition coding over energy constrained AWGN channels
  1. Tez No: 8260
  2. Yazar: NİHAT CEM OĞUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERDAL ARIKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: fixed-composition codes, permutation codes, cutoff rate, energy con strained AWGN channels. iv
  7. Yıl: 1990
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik-Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 48
Özet
ÖZET ENERJİ KISITLI AWGN KANALLARDA SABİT BİLEŞİMLİ KODLAMA İÇİN KESİLİM HIZI Nihat Cem Oğuz Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü Yüksek Lisans Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Erdal Arıkan Şubat, 1990 Shannon, enerjinin kısıtlı olduğu durumlarda, kabuk kısıtlı kodlar topluluğunun AWGN kanallar için kesilim hızını en iyileştirdiğini göstermiştir. Ne var ki, bu topluluk, kod alfabesi bütün gerçel sayılar kümesi olduğundan, pek uygulanabilir değildir. Bu tez çalışmasında, kabuk kısıtlamasını sağlayan ve sonlu bir kod alfabesi üzerinde tanımlı sabit bileşim kodlar topluluğu ele alınır. Dört harfli simetrik bir kod alfabesi seçilerek, çeşitli sinyal-gürültü oranlarında, AWGN kanallar ve
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CUTOFF RATE FOR FIXED-COMPOSITION CODING OVER ENERGY CONSTRAINED AWGN CHANNELS Nihat Cem Oğuz M.S. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Erdal Ankan February, 1990 Shannon showed that, under an energy constraint, the ensemble of shell constrained codes optimizes the cutoff rate for AWGN channels. Unfortunately, this ensemble is not very practical since its input alphabet is the entire real line. In this thesis, we consider the ensemble of fixed-composition codes which satisfy the shell constraint and have a finite input alphabet. For a certain four-letter symmetric input alphabet, the cutoff rates for ensembles of fixed-composition codes of blocklcngths up to 40 are computed for the AWGN channel at various signal-to-noise ratios. Also an asymptotic analysis of these cutoff rates is carried out as blocklenghth tends to infinity. These results are compared with the cutoff rates optimized over the independent- letters code ensemble, which is the ensemble ordinarily used in practice. The results of this comparison show that, for relatively moderate signal-to-noise ratios, it is possible to achieve cutoff rates within 1-2% of the optimum value by using fixed- composition codes; whereas, with independent-letters codes, one can get at most within 9-10% of the optimum value. Thus, fixed-composition codes can provide significant improvements in cutoff rate in practice, especially for moderate to high signal-to-noise ratios.