A preliminary study on genetic differentation among Turkish brown trout (Salmo trutta L.) populations as revecaled by RFLP analysis of PCR amplified mitochondrial DNA segments
- Tez No: 82605
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İNCİ TOGAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kahverengi alabalık toplumları, polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu, Kesim parçacıkları uzunluk polimorfizmi (RFLP), haplotip, ND-1 geni, ND-5/6 geni, mitokondriyal DNA varyasyonu, filogenetik grup, Brown trout populations, Polymerase chain reaction, Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP), haplotype, ND-1 gene, ND 5/6 gene mtDNA variation, phylogenetic group
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Türkiye'nin 3 ayrı bölgesinden toplana kahverengi alabalık (Salmo trutta L.) toplumlarının genetik yapısı, mitokondriyal DNA m iki böldesi açısından araştırılmıştır. Mitokondriyal DNA mn iki bölgesi: ND-1 ve ND-5/6 polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ile çoğaltıldı ve bu genlerin kesim parçacıkları uzunluk polimorfizmi (RFLP) analizi yapıldı.ND-1 geni 7 restriksiyon enzimi ile kesildi. Tek bir haplotip gözlendi. Bu haplotip çalışılan tüm Türkiye kahverengi alabalık toplumlarında sabit frekans göstermiştir. ND-5/6 geni 8 restriksiyon enzimi ile kesildi. Bu enzimlerin altısı ile gruplararası varyasyon bulundu. Üç populasyonda iki haplotip gözlendi. Bu haplotiplerden birincisi güney-batı Anadolu; Alakır populasyonunda, ikincisi ise orta-kuzey Anadolu; Abant populasyonunda ve doğu Karadeniz; Sümer populasyonunda sabit frekans göstermiştir. Bu çalışmanın sonuçlan, DNA standartlarından elde edilen sonuçlarla karşılaştırıldığında günet-batı Anadolu populasyonunun Akdeniz filogenetik grubuna ait olduğu bulundu. Aynı karşılaştırma orta-kuzey Anadolu ve Doğu Karadeniz toplumlarının Tuna grubuna ait olabileceğini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, based on two mtDNA regions genetic structures of brown trout (Salmo trutta L.) populations collected from the three distinct locations in Turkey were examined. Two regions of mitochondrial DNA corresponding to two genes: ND-1 and ND-5/6 were amplified by polymerase chain reaction and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analyses of these two genes were carried out. ND-1 gene was digested with the seven restriction endonucleases. A single haplotype was observed. These haplotype was fixed in all Turkish brown trout populations studied. iiiND-5/6 gene was digested with the eigth restriction endonucleases. Among group variation was detected by six of the enzymes. No within group variation was observed. Two haplotypes were formed for the three populations. One of them was in the south-west Anatolian, in Alakir population, populations while the second haplotype was fixed in the north- central Anatolia, in Abant and the east Black Sea population, in Sümer. When the results of the present study were compared with those obtained by the DNA standards, the south-west Anatolian population was found to belong the Mediteranean phylogenetic group. Similar comparisons indicated that the north-central Anatolian and the east Black Sea populations belong to the Danubian phylogenetic group.