Hicrî ilk üç asırda râvî tekzibi
Accusations of lying against hadith narrators in the first three centuries after hijra
  1. Tez No: 831101
  2. Yazar: BETÜL YILMAZÖRNEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE ESRA ŞAHYAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Din, Religion
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tekzib, yalan, kizb, vaz, cerh, ricâl tenkidi, Accusations of lying, takḏīb, lie, qizb, wadh, carh, hadith narrator criticism
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hadis Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 397
Özet
Muhaddisler uydurma hadislerin sahihlere karışmasını engellemek için hadis uyduran kişilerin tespitine büyük önem vermişlerdir. Bununla birlikte hicrî ilk üç asır tekzibleri her zaman hadis uydurma sebebiyle yöneltilmemiştir. Râvîlerden bazılarının uydurma dışındaki yalanlar sebebiyle tekzib edildikleri bazılarının ise hata yapma veya rivâyet kaidelerine uymama vb. sebeplerle tekzibe uğradıkları anlaşılmaktadır. Bu durum, tekziblerin cerhe delalet bakımından aynı seviyede olmadıklarını göstermektedir. Tekziblerin doğru anlamlandırılabilmesi için tekzib olgusunun yapı ve işleyiş açısından tanınması gerekmektedir. Bu çalışmada bir grup cerh-ta'dîl eseri taranarak, hicrî ilk üç asır muhaddislerinden en az biri tarafından tekzib edilen 417 râvî belirlenmiş ve söz konusu râvîler üzerinde bir inceleme gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın temel amacı tekzib olgusunun tanınmasını sağlamak ve tekziblerin hadis tarihi boyunca nasıl değerlendirildiğine ışık tutmaktır. Çalışma iki bölümden oluşmaktadır. Birinci bölümde hicrî ilk üç asırda râvî tekzibinin mahiyeti incelenmektedir. Burada öncelikle tekzib edilen râvîler ele alınmış ve bu kişilerin farklı güvenilirlik mertebelerinde bulundukları ortaya konmuştur. Tekzib edilen râvînin güvenilirlik durumunun doğru olarak belirlenebilmesi için, yöneltilen tekzib, unsurları açısından incelenmelidir. Tekzibde ilk incelenecek unsur“gerekçe”dir. Nitekim her gerekçe, râvîler hakkında aynı yaptırımı gerektirmemekte hatta bazı gerekçeler tekzibe elverişlilik şartını taşımamaktadır. Gerekçenin belli olmadığı durumlarda tekzibin diğer unsurlarından yardım alınabilir.“Tekzib eden”kişinin yöntem ve üslûbu,“tekzib lafzı”nı hangi anlamlarda kullandığı, tekzibi nasıl bir“an ve ortam”da dile getirdiği vb. hususlara dair bilgiler, tekzibin anlamlandırılmasına yardımcı olabilmektedir. İlk üç asır tekziblerinin diğer muhaddisler tarafından nasıl değerlendirildiğine bakıldığında, onların da bu hususları dikkate aldıkları görülmektedir. Bu durum, muhaddislerin, tekzib olgusunu nitelikleri açısından tanıdıklarını göstermektedir. İkinci bölümde râvî tekzibine sebep olan altı temel gerekçe tespit edilmiştir.“Hadis vaz'ı”ve“isnad tahrifi/kalb”gerekçelerinin, en ağır gerekçeler olduğu görülmektedir. Ancak söz konusu gerekçelere dayanan tekzibler, sağlam karinelere dayanmadıkları takdirde itirazla karşılanabilmiştir.“semâ iddiâsı”ve“râvîlerle ilgili yanlış bilgi verme”gerekçeleri ağırlık bakımından ilk iki gerekçeyi takip etmektedir. Bid'at söylemi ve sözü yalanlama mahiyetindeki tekzibler ise yorum niteliğindeki beyanlara itiraz anlamı taşıyabilmekte ve bu açıdan tekzibe elverişlilik vasfını taşımayabilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In order to prevent the interference of fabricated hadiths with authentic ones, hadith scholars (muḥaddith) have attached great importance to identify people that fabricate hadiths. They have also considered those that told obvious/concrete lies about different subjects as potential hadith fabricators. However, accusations of lying (takḏīb) in the first three centuries of the Islamic (hijri) calendar were not always directed due to fabricating hadiths or telling concrete lies. It is understood that some hadith narrators (rāwī) were accused for reasons such as making a mistake or not abiding by the narration principles. This situation shows that, accusations of lying is not on the same level in terms of invalidation (carh). In order for the accusations of lying to be interpreted accurately, the structure and function of the takḏīb phenomenon must be recognized. In this study, 417 hadith narrators who accused by at least one hadith scholar in the first three centuries of the Islamic calendar were determined and analyzed by examining a group of“hadith narrator criticism”(carh-ta'dil) texts. The main purpose of the study is to provide recognition of the takḏīb phenomenon and to shed a light on how accusations of lying has been evaluated throughout the history of the hadith. There are two chapters in this study. The first chapter focuses on the nature of accusations of lying on hadith narrators in the first three centuries of the Islamic calendar. The aforementioned accused hadith narrators are taken into consideration and it is stated that they have different levels of reliability. In order to accurately determine the reliability status of these hadith narrators, the accusation of lying is supposed to be examined in terms of its elements. The first element to be examined in the accusation of lying is“reason.”As a matter of fact, not every“reason”requires the same sanction for the hadith narrators. Moreover, some reasons are not suitable for accusations of lying. In case the reason is unclear, other elements of the accusations of lying are also considered. Information such as the approach of“the accuser”towards the hadith narrator, how the accuser used the word“accusation of lying”, and“the time and place”of the accusations of lying may help to explain the meaning of the accusations of lying. When the other hadith scholars' evaluation of the accusations of lying in the first three centuries of the Islamic calendar are examined, it is seen that they also took these elements into consideration. This highlights that the hadith scholars recognized the qualities of the takḏīb phenomenon. In the second chapter, six fundamental reasons for the accusations of lying of hadith narrators are examined. Among these,“fabrication of hadith”(wadh al-hadith) and“falsification of isnad”(tahreef al-isnad/qalb) are the most severe reasons. However, if the accusations of lying grounded in these reasons were not based on sound presumptions, there were some objections. The following two severe reasons are“hearing (sema') claims”and“providing false information about hadith narrators.”On the other hand, the accusations of lying on the innovation in religious matters (bid'ah) discourse and refutation of expression may signify objection to interpretations and yet, may not be suitable for takḏīb in this respect.