The effects of socio-cultural factors on facades of traditional housing in case of Balat district / İstanbul
  1. Tez No: 853502
  2. Yazar: ZEHRA NUR AYAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERTAÇ İLTER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Architectural Identity, Architectural Style, Balat, Building Facade, Residential Architecture, Socio-Cultural Identity, Balat, Bina Cephesi, Konut Mimarisi, Mimari Kimlik, Mimari Üslup, Sosyo-Kültürel Kimlik
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Uluslararası Kıbrıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
Istanbul has housed several civilizations throughout its history, and various faiths, cultures, and ethnic groups have coexisted there. Balat began hosting physical and social initiatives with the help of UNESCO in 1985, and because it is a place that has not been altered, it was included to the list of world historic sites. One of the significant historical places where different ethnic groups cohabit is the Balat region, which is situated in the Historic Peninsula. Their communities' contributions to the cultural fabric of the area they dwell in have also shaped it. The difference in the social structure shows itself in the city. It is evident that this circumstance has led to the creation of several ethnic zones in the city. The street layout, the housing structure, which is the smallest unit that determines the texture of the region, are all examples of how these disparities within the city have been reflected. New dwelling types have begun to appear in metropolitan areas as a result of changes in the urban structure. The first places where these new home types may be found are in non-Muslim areas (Yahudhane, etc.). In the Balat district, technical, sociocultural, and socioeconomic trends that have altered as a result of westernization were the focus of this study, which sought to investigate the impacts of facade design on architectural identity. As a result, within the scope of the study, Hızır Çavuş Köprübaşı Street and Yıldırım Street in the Balat district were selected. Numerous analyses were conducted to look at the structures' present condition. The link between facade design and architectural identity was highlighted as the thesis looked at both Muslim and non-Muslim homes in the region. It also analyzed the implications of facade design on architectural identity.
Özet (Çeviri)
İstanbul, tarihi boyunca birçok medeniyete ev sahipliği yapmış, farklı dinleri, kültürleri ve etnik gruplar ile iç içe yaşamıştır.Balat bölgesinde ilk olarak 1985 yılında UNESCO desteği ile fiziksel ve sosyal projelere ev sahipliği yapmış ve değiştirilmemiş bir bölge olmasından dolayı dünya mirası listesine alınmıştır. Tarihi Yarımada içerisinde yer alan Balat bölgesi çeşitli etnik grupların bir arada bulunduğu önemli tarihi bölgeler arasında yer almaktadır. Topluluklarının oluşturduğu kültürel yapı, yaşadıkları mekânın oluşumunu da etkilemiştir. Sosyal yapıda farklılık, şehir de kendini gösterebilmektedir. Bu durum şehir de farklı etnik bölgeler ortaya çıkardığı görülmektedir. Kent içinde oluşan bu farklılıklar, bölgedeki doku özelliklerinde, sokak şekillenişinde, bölgenin dokusunu oluşturan en küçük birim olan konut yapısında kendini göstermiştir. Kentsel yapıda oluşan değişimler, kentsel alanlarda yeni konut biçimlerinin görülmesine neden olmuştur. Bu yeni konut biçimleri önce gayrimüslim mahallelerinde görülmektedir (Yahudhane vb.). Bu çalışma, Balat semtinin batılılaşmanın etkisiyle değişen teknolojik, sosyo-kültürel ve sosyo-ekonomik gelişmelerin sonucunda cephe tasarımının mimari kimliğe etkilerini incelemeyi hedeflemiştir. Sonuç olarak çalışma kapsamında, Balat semtinde bulunan Hızır Çavuş Köprübaşı Sokağı ve Yıldırım Caddesi seçilmiştir. Yapıların günümüzdeki durumunu incelemek için çeşitli analizler yapılmıştır. Tez kapsamında incelenen bölgede ki müslüman ve gayrimüslim konutları incelenmiştir ve cephe tasarımının mimari kimlik üzerindeki etkileri tartışılmış ve cephe tasarımı ve mimari kimlik arasında ki ilişkisi vurgulanmıştır.