Yatarak tedavi gören alkol kullanım bozukluğu tanılı hastalarda eş zamanlı liraglutid ile yapılan obezite tedavisinin alkol aşermesi ve bağımlılık şiddeti ile ilişkisi
Relationship between concurrent liraglutide obesity treatment and alcohol craving and addiction severity in inpatients with alcohol use disorder
- Tez No: 857852
- Danışmanlar: DR. SALİH CİHAT PALTUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: alcohol, craving, GLP-1, obesity
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Amaç: AKB dünya genelinde görülen en yaygın sağlık sorunlarından biri olarak kabul edilmektedir. AKB tedavisinde mevcut farmakoterapi seçeneklerine rağmen, hastaların uzun süreli abstinans durumuna ulaşmalarındaki başarı oranları düşüktür. AKB'nin nörokimyasal temellerinin daha iyi anlaşılması, etkili tedavi yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesi için büyük bir ihtiyaç olduğunu göstermektedir. Çalışmamızda komorbid obezite tanısı nedeni ile eş zamanlı liraglutid tedavisi kullanan hastalarda literatürdeki verilerden de yola çıkarak liraglutid tedavisinin; aşerme(craving) ve bağımlılık şiddeti üzerine etkisini incelemeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Bu çalışma kesitsel, analitik türde gözlemsel bir çalışmadır. Çalışmayı kabul eden ve aydınlatılmış onamı imzalayan 21 alkol kullanım bozukluğu tanılı standart alkol bırakma tedavisi ile liraglutid tedavisi başlanan (Liraglutid (+)) obez/fazla kilolu hastalar ve 21 alkol kullanım bozukluğu standart alkol bırakma tedavisi alan liraglutid kullanmayan (Liraglutid (-)) obez/fazla kilolu hastalar olmak üzere 42 kişi dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların liraglutid dozu, kullanım önerisine uygun olarak 1. hafta her gün 0,6 mg, 2. hafta her gün 1,2 mg, 3.hafta her gün 1,8 mg, 4. hafta her gün 1,8mg şeklinde kullanılmıştır. Hastalara yatarak tedavilerinin ilk gününde BAPİ ve sosyodemografik veri formu, 14. gününde PACS, OCDS ve 28. gününde BAPİ, PACS, OCDS klinik ölçekleri uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Hem liraglutid (+) grupta, hem liraglutid (-) grupta BAPİ toplam skorları tedavinin başlangıcına göre 28. günde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde azalmıştır. Grupların BAPİ skorlarındaki değişim farklarını karşılaştırdığımızda, liraglutid (-) grubunda değişim farkı ortalama 7,07 (± 11,70) iken, hasta grubunda 13,66(± 8,73)'dır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Alcohol use disorder (AUD) is acknowledged as one of the most prevalent health issues globally. Despite the availability of current pharmacotherapy options for AUD treatment, the success rates for patients achieving long-term abstinence remain low. This underscores the necessity for a better understanding of the neurochemical foundations of AUD to develop effective treatment methods. In our study, we aimed to investigate the impact of liraglutide treatment on craving and addiction severity in patients receiving concurrent liraglutide treatment due to a comorbid obesity diagnosis, drawing from data in the literature. Method: This study is a cross-sectional, analytical type of observational research. It included 42 individuals: 21 patients with alcohol use disorder who consented to the study and signed an informed consent form, began standard alcohol cessation treatment combined with liraglutide treatment (Liraglutide (+)) due to obesity/overweight, and another 21 patients with alcohol use disorder on standard alcohol cessation treatment without liraglutide (Liraglutide (-)) who were also obese/overweight. The liraglutide dosage was administered according to the usage recommendations: 0,6 mg daily for the first week, 1.2 mg daily for the second week, and 1.8 mg daily for the third and fourth weeks. On the first day of their inpatient treatment, patients were assessed using the BAPI and a sociodemographic data form; on the 14th day with PACS and OCDS; and on the 28th day with BAPI, PACS, and OCDS clinical scales. Results: Both the liraglutide (+) group and the liraglutide (-) group showed statistically significant reductions in total BAPI scores on the 28th day compared to the start of treatment. When comparing the changes in BAPI scores between the groups, the change difference in the liraglutide (-) group was on average 7.07 (± 11.70), while in the patient group it was 13.66 (± 8.73). A statistically significant difference was found between these change differences (p < 0.05), with the liraglutide (-) group showing a lower rate of change . No statistically significant difference was found between the two groups' PACS and OCDS scores on day 14. However, a statistically significant difference was observed between the groups on day 28 for both PACS and OCDS scores (p = 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively) . xii When examining the total OCDS score and PACS score on days 14 and 28, a statistically significant difference was found in the liraglutide (+) group between the two measurements, with a decrease in scores observed on day 28 (p < 0.05); no significant difference was found in the liraglutide (-) group in the repeated measurements for both scales. Conclusion: The mechanisms of craving, the mechanisms of anti-craving medications, the importance of craving as a primary target in drug studies, and craving scales are crucial when researching new treatment options. Considering the role of GLP-1 agonists in neuroendocrinological mechanisms, we can say that our findings support the theoretical use of these agents as an adjunctive treatment for craving in obese/overweight patients diagnosed with Alcohol Use Disorder (AUD). There is a need for larger, randomized controlled trials to determine whether the cravingreducing effect of liraglutide is repeatable and sustained, and if so, whether it leads to a long-term reduction in drinking behaviors. If further studies support this effectiveness, it is likely that an effective new treatment alternative, aimed at reducing craving—a significant indicator of relapse in individuals diagnosed with AUD—could find its place in clinical practice.