Osteoartrit hastalarında selektif COX-2inhibitörü selekoksib'in gastrointestinal yanetkilerinin indometazinle karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the gastrointestinal side effects of selective COX-2inhibitor celecoxib and indomethacin in patients with osteoarthritis
- Tez No: 861724
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA LAİKA KARABULUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, Gastroduodenal lesions, Celecoxib, Indomethacin, Proton pump inhibitors
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: İstanbul Okmeydanı Eğitim. ve Araştırma. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
giriş.Nonsteroidal antiinflamatuvar ilaçlar (NSAİİ'ler) yaygın olarak aşağıdakiler için reçete edilir ancak gastrointestinal (GI) advers olaylarla ilişkilidir. Bu çalışma osteoartrit nedeniyle indometasin ve selekoksib alan hastalarda Gİ bulguları karşılaştırmayı amaçlamıştır. Yöntemler: Retrospektif bir analiz 50 hasta (42 kadın, 8 erkek) üzerinde yapıldı. osteoartrit, indometazin (n=25) ve selekoksib (n=25) gruplarına ayrılmıştır. Aşağıdakileri içeren klinik veriler yaş, cinsiyet, hastalık süresi ve H. pylori durumu toplanmıştır. Başlangıç ve tedavi sonrası gastroduodenoskopi bulguları gruplar arasında karşılaştırıldı. Sonuçlar: Hiçbir GI kanama vakası bildirilmedi. İndometasin kullanımı celecoxib ile karşılaştırıldığında daha yüksek risk gastroduodenal lezyonlar ile ilişkiliydi (p;0.05). Proton pompası ile kombine selekoksib inhibitörleri (PPI) mide lezyonlarında hafif bir iyileşme göstermiştir. H. pylori prevalansı %86 idi. Sonuçlar: GI advers olayların olmamasına rağmen, indometasin kullanımı daha yüksek bir risk oluşturmuştur. selekoksib ile karşılaştırıldığında gastroduodenal lezyonlar. PPI'ların eklenmesinin GI advers etkilerini azalttığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are commonly prescribed for osteoarthritis management but are associated with gastrointestinal (GI) adverse events. This study aimed to compare GI findings in patients receiving indomethacin and celecoxib for osteoarthritis. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on 50 patients (42 females, 8 males) with osteoarthritis, divided into indomethacin (n=25) and celecoxib (n=25) groups. Clinical data, including age, gender, disease duration, and H. pylori status, were collected. Baseline and post-treatment gastroduodenoscopy findings were compared between groups. Results: No cases of GI bleeding were reported. Indomethacin use was associated with a higher risk of gastroduodenal lesions compared to celecoxib (p;0.05). Celecoxib combined with proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) showed a slight improvement in gastric lesions. H. pylori prevalence was 86% in the study population. Conclusion: Despite the absence of GI adverse events, indomethacin use posed a higher risk of gastroduodenal lesions compared to celecoxib. The addition of PPIs appeared to mitigate GI adverse events, particularly in the celecoxib group. Individualized treatment approaches balancing therapeutic benefits and potential adverse effects are essential in osteoarthritis management. Further research with larger sample sizes and longer follow-up durations is warranted to validate these findings.