Çocuk servislerinde uygulanan açık ve kapalı sistem periferik kateterlerin giriş başarısı kalış süresi ve komplikasyon gelişimi üzerine etkisi: Randomize kontrollü çalışma
Effect of open and closed system peripheral catheters used in pediatric services on insertion success, duration of stay, and development of complications: A randomized controlled study
  1. Tez No: 862676
  2. Yazar: ŞEHRİBAN AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DUYGU SÖNMEZ DÜZKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, Closed System Peripheral Catheter, Peripheral Venous Catheter, Complication
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Araştırma, çocuk servislerinde izlenen 1-18 yaş arası çocuklara uygulanan açık ve kapalı sistem periferik kataterlerinin giriş başarısı, kalış süresi ve komplikasyon gelişimi üzerine etkisinin incelemesi amacıyla randomize kontrollü, deneysel bir çalışma olarak gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalındaki Çocuk Servislerinde yatan çocuklar, örneklemini ise Mayıs 2023-Ekim 2023 tarihleri arasında kateter girişimi uygulanan, örneklem kriterlerini sağlayan, kapalı sistem periferik venöz kateter grubunda (n=40) ve açık sistem periferik venöz kateter grubunda (n=40) yer alan toplam N=80 çocuk oluşturdu. Araştırmanın veriler; Veri Toplama Formu, Periferik Venöz Kateter İzlem Formu, Görsel İnfüzyon Flebit Tanılama Skalası ve Pediatrik Periferal İntravenöz İnfiltrasyon Ölçeği kullanılarak toplandı. Elde edilen veriler doğrultusunda, her iki grupta yer alan çocukların; cinsiyet, yaş, kilo, BMI, kateter no, kateterin takıldığı bölge, PVK girişim sıklığı açısından benzer olduğu belirlendi (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted as a randomized controlled, experimental, and observational study to examine the effects of open and closed system peripheral catheters applied to children aged 1-18 in pediatric services on insertion success, duration of staying, and complication development. Simple randomization was used to assign children to groups and an ethical committee and institutional permissions were obtained for the research. The research was done between May 2023 and October 2023. The sample of the study consisted of a total of N:80 children, with 40 in the closed-system Peripheral Venous Catheter group and 40 in the open-system Peripheral Venous Catheter group, from the Pediatric Health and Diseases Clinic of Istanbul Medical Faculty Pediatric Services. Data were collected via various ways such as using a data collection form, peripheral venous catheter monitoring form, Visual Infusion Phlebitis Diagnosis Scale, and Pediatric Peripheral Intravenous Infiltration Scale. Children in both groups were homogeneous in terms of gender, age, weight, BMI, catheter number, area of catheter insertion, frequency of PVC interventions, etc. (p>0.05). A statistically significant difference was found when comparing patient groups according to the duration of catheterization (pb). The rate of phlebitis in the patient group with open system catheters was found to be higher (25%). In conclusion, it is very important to use products that cause as little trauma as possible, are easy to insert, and are safe in children. Accordingly, a closed peripheral catheter system can be used to prolong catheter stay duration and reduce complications associated with peripheral venous catheters.