Elazığ yöresinde atık yapmış koyunlarda Brucellosis'in kan serumunda ELISA ile teşhisi ve diğer serolojik testlerle karşılaştırmalı araştırması
Comparative diagnosis of brucellosis, by ELISA and other serological tests, in sera of aborted sheep in Elazığ region
- Tez No: 86323
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ADİLE MUZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Brucellosis, ELISA, Serological Tests, Sheep
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
58 6.ÖZET Bu çalışmada, atık yapmış koyunlardan B. melitensisxe karşı oluşan antikorlar, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), serum aglutinasyon test (SAT), 2-merkaptoetanol test (2-ME), dithiothreitol test (DTT), rose bengal plate test (RBPT), komplement fikzasyon (CFT) testi ile saptanarak, sonuçlar sensitivite (Se) ve spesifîte (Sp) yönünden karşılaştırıldı. Ayrıca ELISA ve diğer testler arasındaki uyumu ölçmek için Kappa değeri kullanıldı. ELISA'da B. melitensis 16M susundan hazırlanan sonikasyon antijeni, peroksidaz ile işaretli anti-koyun IgG konjugatı ve ortho-fenilendiamin substratı kullanıldı. Elazığ ve çevresinde atık yapmış 36 koyun sürüsünden elde edilen toplam 500 adet kan serumunda ELISA ile 103(%20.6), RBPT ile 55 (9611), SAT ile 84(%16.8), CFT ile 89(%17.8), 2-ME ile 79(9615.8) ve DTT ile 81(9616.2) örnekte pozitiflik saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
59 7. SUMMARY In this study, antibodies against Brucella melitensis in aborted sheep were investigated with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), standard tube agglutination test (SAT), rose bengal plate test (RBPT), complement fixation test (CFT), 2-mercaptoethanol test (2-ME) and dithiothreitol test (DTT). The sensitivity and specificity of the tests were calculated by using CFT results as gold standard (reference test). A Kappa value was also used to measure the agreements between ELISA and other tests. Sonicated antigen prepared from Brucella melitensis 16M strain, the peroxidase labelled anti-sheep IgG conjugate and ortho-phenylenediamine substrate were used in ELISA. A total number of 500 blood samples collected from 36 aborted sheep flocks in Elazığ and its borders were examined. One hundred and three (20.6%) samples in ELISA, 55 (11%) in RBPT, 84 (16.8%) in SAT, 89 (17.8%) in CFT, 79 (15.8%) in 2-ME and 81 (16.2%) samples in DTT were determined as positive. In the comparison of the results of these tests; a highly significant difference was obtained between ELISA and RBPT results (p0.05). Excellent agreement between ELISA and CFT, DTT, 2-ME and SAT results was detected with the kappa values of 88%, 84%, 83% and 85%, respectively. However, in the comparison of ELISA with RBPT, the kappa value of 64% (fair agrement) was obtained. In addition, the sensitivity and specificity of ELISA were determined to be 97% and 96%, respectively.