Primer açık açılı glokom olgularında topikal timolol ve betoksolol kullanımının serum lipoprotein seviyeleri üzerine etkiler
- Tez No: 86463
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. YAVUZ BARDAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Primary open angle glaucoma, timolol, betaxolol, total chlesterol, trigliserid, lipoprotein
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 35
Özet
30 ÖZET Primer açık açılı glokom (PAAG) olgularında Timolol ve Betaksolol'ün serum total kolesterol (TEC), trigliserid (TG), yüksek dansiteli lipoprotein YDL), düşük dansiteli lipoprotein (DDL) ve çok düşük dansiteli lipoprotein (ÇDDL) düzeyleri üzerine etkilerini araştırmak. PAAG tanısı konan toplam 102 olgu değerlendirmeye alındı. Serum bazal lipid ve lipoprotein seviyeleri belirlenen 27'si kadın 24'ü erkek, 5 1 olguya % 0.5 Timolol maleat 2x1 damla/gün (I. Grup), 27'si kadın 24*ü erkek, 51 olguya % 0.5 Betaksolol HC1 2x1 damla/gün (II. Grup) dozda başlandı ve tüm çalışma süresince bu dozlarda değişme olmadı. Timolol ve Betaksolol ile serum lipid ve lipoprotein düzeylerinde 4 ay sonunda meydana gelen değişiklikler incelendi. Timolol kullanılan grupta tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası TK, YDL ve DDL düzeyleri arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı (p>0.05). TG ve ÇDDL düzeylerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark tespit edildi (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
31 SUMMARY To investigate the effects of timolol and betaxolol on serum total cholesterol (TC), trigliserid (TG), high density lipoprotein (HDL), low density lipoprotein (LDL) and very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) in primary open angle glaucoma (POAG) patients. Newly diagnosed 102 POAG cases were included in this study. Serum basal levels of lipids and lipoproteins were measured. Patients were divided into 2 groups. Group I: 51 patients (27 female, 24 male) used % 0.5 timolol maleate 2x1/ day. Group II: 51 patients (27 female, 24 male) used % 0.5 betaxolol HC1 2x1/ day. After 4 months, serum levels of lipids and lipoproteins were measured and compared with pre-treatment levels. In timolol group, there was no significant difference between pre-treatment and post-treatment levels of TC, HDL, LDL also in this group there was a significant increase in TG and VLDL levels. Pre-treatment TC/ HDL ratio was 4.7 (S.D:1.7); post-treatment ratio was 5.0 (S.D:1.7) and the difference was not significantln betaxolol group, there was not a significant difference of pre-treatment and post- treatment levels of TC, TG, VLDL, LDL but in HDL level there was a significant decrease. Pre-treatment TC/HDL ratio was 3.8 (S.Dtl.2); post-treatment TC/HDL ratio was 4.5 (S.D: 1.3) and the difference was not significant. When betaxolol and timolol were compared for serum levels of TG and lipoproteins; in timolol group TG and VLDL levels were significantly increased with respect to betaxolol group. In betaxolol group there was a significant a decrease HDL level and an increase in LDL level with respect to the timolol group. Timolol and betaxolol has effect on TC, TG and lipoproteins in POAG patients.