Akromegali hastalarında nodüler guatr sıklığı ve tiroid fonksiyon testlerinin retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of nodular goiter frequency and thyroid function tests in acromegaly patients
  1. Tez No: 864748
  2. Yazar: NİL BAHAR ATASOY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA KOÇAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acromegaly, Growth Hormone, IGF-1, Thyroid Nodule, Nodular Goiter
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Amaç: Akromegali ile takipli hastalarda nodüler tiroid gelişme sıklığı, tiroid ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsi (TİİABx) yapılma oranı, tiroid malignite prevalansı ve tiroid fonksiyon testlerinin retrospektif olarak incelenmesi planlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 2012-2013 tarihleri arasında Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı polikliniğine başvuran hastalardan akromegali tanısı olup çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan toplam 84 hasta alınmıştır. Bu hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, tanı aldıkları büyüme hormonu (BH), insülin benzeri büyüme faktörü 1 (IGF-1), Tiroid stimüle edici hormon (TSH), sT4, sT3, hipofiz manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRI), oral glukoz supresyon testi (OGST), L-Dopa büyüme hormonu uyarı testi (L-Dopa), tiroid ultrasonografi (USG), TİİABx sonuçlarıyla ilgili veriler değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışma tek merkezli ve retrospektif dosya taraması ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 41 (%48.8) kadın, 43 (%51.2) erkek olmak üzere 84 hasta dahil edildi. Tanı yaş ortalaması 50.05±14 yıl olarak saptandı. Hastaların tanı yaşı %56 (n=47) hastada ≥ 50 yaş, %44 (n=37) hastada
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: It was planned to retrospectively analyse the frequency of nodular thyroid development, thyroid fine needle aspiration biopsy rate, prevalence of thyroid malignancy and thyroid function tests in patients with acromegaly. Materials and Methods: Between 2012 and 2013, a total of 84 patients who were diagnosed with acromegaly and met the inclusion criteria were included in the study from the patients who applied to Karadeniz Technical University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Endocrinology outpatient clinic. Data related to age, gender, diagnosed growth hormone (GH), insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1), thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), sT4, sT3, pituitary magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), oral glucose suppression test (OGST), L-Dopa growth hormone stimulation test (L-Dopa), thyroid ultrasonography (USG), thyroid fine needle aspiration biopsy (TİİABx) results of these patients were evaluated. The study was performed as a single centre and retrospective file review. Findings: The study included 84 patients, 41 (48.8%) females and 43 (51.2%) males. The mean age at diagnosis was 50.05±14 years. The age at diagnosis was ≥ 50 years in 56% (n=47) patients and < 50 years in 44% (n=37) patients. Thyroid function tests revealed that 79.76% (n=67) were euthyroid, 7.14% (n=6) were subclinical hyperthyroidism, 1.2% (n=1) were subclinical hypothyroidism, 9.52% (n=8) were overt hypothyroidism and 2.38% (n=2) were overt hypothyroidism. TSH value was normal in 83.3% (n=70), sT4 value in 89.2% (n=75) and sT3 value in 91.6% (n=77) of the patients. Thyroid USG was performed in 84.52% of the patients included in the study and 28.9% (n=22) were normal, 6.5% (n=5) had a single nodule and 56.5% (n=43) had more than one nodule. Total thyroidectomy (TT) was performed in 8.3% (n=7) of the patients without a diagnosis of acromegaly. TIABx was performed in 34.2% (n=27) of the patients; 8% (n=2) of them were malignant. Papillary thyroid cancer developed in 4.7% (n=4) of the patients after the diagnosis of acromegaly. Results: The prevalence of thyroid nodules and malignancy was higher in patients with acromegaly than in the normal population. No significant correlation was found between thyroid nodule size and number of nodules and GH and IGF-1.