Sıçanlarda Midazolam ve Propofol'ün portal kan akımına etkilerinin renkli doppler ultrasonografi ile eşzamanlı ölçülmesi ve karşılaştırılması
The comparison of the effects of midazolam and portal blood flow simultaneously with echo doppler measurements in rats
- Tez No: 86963
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. EMEL SAĞIROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: propofol, midazolam, portal blood flow, echo-Doppler
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
ÖZET SIÇANLARDA MIDAZOLAM VE PROPOFOL'ÜN SİSTEMİK HEMODİNAMİK VE PORTAL KAN AKIMINA ETKİLERİNİN RENKLİ DOPPLER ULTRASONOGRAFİ İLE EŞZAMANLI ÖLÇÜLMESİ VE KARŞILAŞTIRILMASI Bu çalışma karaciğer hastalığına sahip hastalarda ideal anestezik ajanı araştırmak, midazolam ve propofolün sistemik hemodinamik ve portal kan akımı üzerine etkilerini karşılaştırmak için yapıldı. Klinik uygulamalarda en uygun anestezik ajanın seçimi henüz kesinlik kazanmamıştır. îdeal anestezik ajanda en az şu özellikler bulunmalıdır: hepatotoksik olmamalı, karaciğer dışı atılımı olmalı ve karaciğer kan akımına minör veya hiç etkisi olmamalıdır. Karaciğer portal kan akımının Doppler ultrasonografî ile ölçülmesi insanlarda tamsal yöntem için sıklıkla kullanılır. Fakat bu teknik sıçanlar üzerinde henüz çalışılmamıştır. Bu çalışmada sözü geçen yöntemi sıçanlarda uyguladık. Bu çalışma Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Multidisipliner deney hayvanları laboratuvannda yapıldı. 24 yetişkin Spraque- Dawley cinsi sıçan kullanıldı. Üç sıçan çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Eter anestezisi altında kuyruk venine ve femoral artere kanülier yerleştirildi ve çalışmadan 2-3 saat önce uyanmaları ve derlenmelerine izin verildi. Grupl (n = 7)- Propofol (5mg/ml) 2-3 ml/kg/saat, GrupII (n = 7)- Midazolam (2mg/ml) 2-3 ml/kg/saat ve GrupIH (n = 7)- 2-3 ml/kg/saat serum fizyolojik verildi. Anestezi derinliği, ağrılı uyarana cevap ve kornea refleksine bakılarak ayarlandı. Bu çalışmada, sıçanlarda spontan solunum idame ettirildi ve rektal ısı 37.2±0.2°C de korundu. Hemodinamik veriler infüzyonun 0-5-15-30. dk ve 2-4-6. saatlerde kaydedildi. Sistolik, diyastolik ve ortalama arteriyel kan basıncı Petaş® KMA-250 ile monitorize edildi. Portal kan akımı, portal debi, portal alan, hepatik arter kan akımı hızı, maksimum ve minimum aort kan akımı hızı ve kalp atım hızı Doppler ultrasonografi ile ölçüldü. Kan gazı analizi için kan örnekleri alındı.İstatistiksel analizi Mann-Whitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis-one-way ANOVA testi ve ANOVA repeated measured kullanılarak hesaplandı P< 0.05.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY THE COMPARISON OF THE EFFECTS OF MIDAZOLAM AND PROPOFOL ON SYSTEMIC HEMODYNAMIC CHANGES AND PORTAL BLOOD FLOW SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH ECHO DOPPLER MEASUREMENTS IN RATS This study was performed to compare the effects of midazolam and propofol on systemic hemodynamic changes and portal blood flow in order to investigate the ideal anesthetic agent in patients with liver disease. İt is known that in clinical applications the choice of the most appropriate anesthetic agent still remains unclear. The ideal anesthetic agent should have at least the following three properties: no hepatotoxicity, extrahepatic elimination and no effects or minor effects on hepatic blood flow. Echo-Doppler measurement of hepatic portal venous blood flow is widely applied for qualitative diagnostic procedures in human but this technique has not yet been studied in rats. İn this prospective study, the said method was used in rats. This study was approved by the Animal Research Committee of Dokuz Eylül Medical Faculty. We studied 21 Sprague-Dawley rats allocated to three groups. Cannulas were inserted into the femoral artery and tail vein during ether anesthesia, and the rat were allowed to awaken and recover for 2-3h before study. Group 1 (n=7) received propofol (5mg mt1) 2- 3 ml kg“' h'1 while group 2 (n=7) received midazolam (lmg ml1) 2-3 ml kg”7 h“7 and group 3 (n=7) received saline 2-3 ml kg”7 h"7. The required depth of anaesthesia was acheived when corneal reflexes and response to painful stimuli were no longer present. Throughout the study, spontaneous ventilation was maintained and rectal temperature was kept at 37.2 ± 0.2°C. Hemodynamic data were recorded after 0-5-15-30 minutes and 2-4-6 h of infusion. Systolic, diastolic and mean arterial pressure was monitored using a Petaş® KMA-250. Portal blood flow, portal output, portal area, hepatic arterial blood flow, maximum and minimum aortic blood flow rate and heart rate were measured with the echo-Doppler (Toshiba CSH 140 A). Blood samples were taken at 0-5-15-30 minutes and 2-4-6 h for analysis of blood gases.Statistical analysis was made with Mann Withney-U, Kruskall-Wallis -one- tests and ANOVA two-way analysis of variance for repeated measurements (p< 0,05). In the propofol group, mean systolic blood pressure, mean arterial blood pressure (MAP), heart rate, cardiac output and stroke volume was decreased (p2 showed similar increases and the decrease in pH values was similar in both propofol and midazolam groups, but PaC>2 didn't change. Analysis of blood gases remained stable in control group. Practically, all anaesthetic techniques for major procedures whether local or general cause a reduction in splanchnic and liver blood flow. Our findings demonstrate that using the non invasive echo-Doppler method in rats, systemic hemodynamic and portal blood flow changes can be measured. In this study, it is observed that propofol is a potent vasodilator in the area of the portal vein in rats. Compensatory increased portal output in response to increases in portal venous area occured under propofol infusion; so that, portal blood flow remained unchanged. İt is also found that midazolam produced minimal systemic hemodynamic and portal blood flow changes when compared with propofol. Whereas, propofol can be benefited as potent vasodilatation in achieving both controlled hypotention and in the area of portal vein on hepatectomy applied cases which hemodynamically stable. We conclude that these results and suggest that midazolam may be more advantageous agent when hemodynamic and portal stability is required during the maintenance of anaesthesia in patients with liver disease or patients undergoing liver surgery.