Çocuklarda zihin kuramı yetisinin davranış bozuklukları ve yürütücü işlevlerle ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship of the theory of mind, behavioral disorders and executive functions in children
  1. Tez No: 870243
  2. Yazar: EDA YILMAZER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BARIŞ METİN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Theory of mind, executive function, behavioral disorders, structural equation modeling
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 197
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı zihin kuramı, yürütücü işlev ve davranış problemleri arasındaki bağlantıları incelemektir. Çalışmanın diğer bir amacı ise bu değişkenlerin arasındaki doğrudan ve dolaylı ilişkileri aydınlatarak bir zihin kuramı modeli geliştirilmesini sağlamaktır. 9-13 yaş olmak üzere toplam 200 çocuktan oluşan bir örnekleme sahip olan bu çalışmada, zihin kuramı ölçümünde birinci derece ve ikinci derece yanlış inanç, empati, metafor, ironi, faux pas becerilerini ölçmek in DEZTÖ (Dokuz Eylül Zihin Kuramı Ölçeği) zihin kuramı ölçümlerinin yanı sıra yürütücü işlev becerilerinin ölçümünde CAS (CAS Bilişsel Değerlendirme Ölçeği), Davranış Bozukluklarının ölçümü için ise Conners Aile Değerlendirme Formu kullanılmıştır. Yapılan Yapısal Eşitlik Modellemesini sonuçlarına göre ergenlik dönemi olan 9-13 yaş arasında zihin kuramı, yürütücü işlev becerileri ve davranış problemleri arasındaki ilişki örüntüleri ortaya konmuştur. Yürütücü işlev becerisi davranış problemlerini negatif yönde etkilemektedir. Zihin kuramı davranış problemlerini negatif yönde anlamlı şekilde etkilemektedir. Yürütücü işlev becerileri ve zihin kuramı becerileri arasında pozitif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate the relations between the theory of mind, executive function and behavioral disorders. It is also designed to examine direct relations as well as mediation variables to suggest a theory of mind model. DEZTÖ (Dokuz Eylül Theory of Mind Scale) contains false belief tasks, metaphor, empathy, faus pax and irony task was used to measure theory of mind in this study in which 9-13 years old adolescent group participated. Beside the measures of theory of mind; executive function measured by CAS (Cognitive Assessment System) and 48-item Conners' Parent Rating Scale (CPRS), which measures attention deficit, hyperactivity disorders, conduct problems, learning disabilities and anxiety in children. The results of structural equation modeling showed different relations between theory of mind, executive functions and behavioral disorders in adolescents with 9-13 years old. Executive function skills negatively affect behavioral problems. Theory of mind significantly affects behavioral problems in a negative way. It was found that there is a positive and significant relationship between executive function skills and theory of mind skills. Our model, which we created based on theoretical information, was verified and it was found that executive functions of adolescents did not directly affect behavioral problems, but executive functions negatively affected behavioral problems through the mediating effect of theory of mind. In summary, it was found in the model that executive functions did not directly affect behavioral problems, but executive functions negatively affected behavioral problems through the mediating effect of theory of mind. The simultaneous development of executive functions and theory of mind abilities of individuals in adolescence, a period in which cognitive, emotional and social development develops extremely rapidly, can prevent the occurrence of psychological and behavioral problems.