Malatya'daki afet sonrası toplanma ve acil barınma alanlarının CBS ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of post-disaster gathering and emergency shelter areas in Malatya using GIS
- Tez No: 872137
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞENAY GÜNGÖR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Coğrafya, Geography
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Malatya, afet sonrası acil toplanma ve geçici barınma alanları, afet yönetimi, erişilebilirlik, CBS, Malatya, emergency assembly points and temporary shelter areas, disaster management, accessibility, GIS
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Nevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Afetler oluşum şekline göre insan, doğa ve teknoloji kaynaklı afetler olarak sınıflandırılmaktadır. İnsan kaynaklı afet türlerine orman yangını, savaş, terör saldırıları, göç gibi afetler örnek gösterilebilir. Doğa kaynaklı afetler ise heyelan, deprem gibi yer kaynaklı; siklon, sel, tayfun, tipi ve çığ gibi meteoroloji kaynaklı afetler grubuna girmektedir. Teknolojik afetler ise sanayi kazaları, maden kazaları, ulaşım kazaları, nükleer, kimyasal, biyolojik kazalar olarak tanımlanabilir. Afetler yerel, ulusal ve küresel boyutta canlı yaşamını tehdit altında bırakan önemli faktörlerden biridir. Özellikle sanayileşme ve iş imkânları göç olgusunu hızlandırmış, buna bağlı olarak kentlerdeki nüfus miktarında ciddi artış yaşanmıştır. İnsanların en temel ihtiyacı olan barınma, hızlı nüfus artışı ile bir sorun haline gelmiş ve çarpık kentleşmeler başlamıştır. Gecekonduların ve çarpık kentleşmenin artmasıyla kent dağılış alanı sistemsiz, alt yapısı yetersiz ve düzensiz bir şekilde genişlemiştir. Bu süreçte deprem açısından yüksek riskli bölgelerden biri olan ülkemizde denetimsiz ve sağlam olmayan binalar yapılmıştır. Bu yapılar, yaşanan doğal afetler sonrasında can kayıplarına ve ekonomik kayıplara neden olmuştur. Çalışma alanının bulunduğu Malatya ve komşu illeri geçmişten günümüze birçok afeti yaşamıştır. Deprem, çığ, heyelan ve sel bu bölgede en çok görülen afet türleridir. Malatya jeolojik-jeomorfolojik özellikleri nedeniyle belli dönemlerde doğal afetlerle karşı karşıya kalmaktadır. Doğu Anadolu fay hattının geçtiği yerde bulunmuş olmasından dolayı, deprem açısından yüksek riskli şehirlerden biridir. Bu kapsamda çalışmanın amacı, Malatya İli Battalgazi/Yeşilyurt İlçelerinde belirlenen mahallelerin gerçekleşebilecek bir afet sonrasında afet ve acil toplanma alanlarının yeterliliğini belirlemek ve bunun sonucunda yetersiz olan alanları tespit ederek oluşturulan haritalar ile durum değerlendirmesi yapmaktır. Afetlerin tamamına ve afet yönetimine ilk aşamasında amaç, doğal ve doğal olmayan afet çeşitlerinin zarar verme ihtimalini en aza indirmektir. Afetten sonra hayatın kısmen normale dönmesi için, yiyecek-içecek, geçici barınma ve diğer gerekli olan temel ihtiyaçların afetzedelere tedarik edilmesi önem gösterilmesi gereken bir husustur. Araştırmanın tamamlanması ve yürütülebilmesi için gerekli olan veriler Malatya Afet ve Acil Durum Müdürlüğü ve Malatya Büyükşehir Belediyesinden temin edilmiştir. Harita yazılım programlarından olan ArcGIS 10.8 programı ile toplanma alan miktarları yapılan Network Service Area analizleri sonucunda hesaplanmıştır. Elde edilen bu analiz sonuçları aktif ve pasif yeşil alanlar, kamusal alanlar ve açık alanlar olarak gruplandırılmıştır. Analiz sonucu elde edilen verilere göre nüfus oranları haritalandırılarak uluslararası standartlara göre (kişi başına düşen miktar 2.5 metre kare olarak alınarak) oranlanmış ve yeterli olup olmadığı tespit edilmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular tablo ve haritalarla değerlendirilerek Malatya İli Battalgazi/Yeşilyurt ilçeleri afet ve acil durum toplanma alanlarının durum değerlendirilmesi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
On the other hand, natural disasters such as landslides, earthquakes based on ground-related disasters, cyclones, floods, typhoons, snowstorm and avalanches can be given as examples caused by meteorology. Industrial accidents, mining accidents, transportation accidents, nuclear, chemical and biological accidents can be given as examples for technological disasters. Disasters are one of the important factors that threaten the living life at local, national and global scale. In particular, industrialization and job opportunities have accelerated the migration phenomenon, and accordingly, there has been a significant increase in the amount of population in cities. Housing, which is the most basic need of people, has become a problem with rapid population growth and distorted urbanizations have started.With the increase of slums and distorted urbanization, the distribution area of cities has expanded without a system, its infrastructure is insufficient and irregularly. Unsupervised buildings have been built in our country, which is one of the high-risk regions in terms of earthquakes.These structures could not withstand the natural disasters experienced and caused loss of life and economic losses as a result of their damage and destruction. Knowing the risk, the construction of buildings with high-quality materials, the creation of structures suitable for earthquake management, the selection of the right floor and raising public awareness are among the first steps to be taken. Disaster and emergency management has not been solved even today, and despite the fact that major disasters have been overcome in the country, the community has not become aware.41 people lost their lives in the 6.7-magnitude earthquake that took place in Elazığ in 2020, which happened recently, and 44 people lost their lives in the 6.6-magnitude earthquake that took place in Izmir.The Kahramanmaraş Pazarcık earthquake, which we experienced recently and which is described as the disaster of the century, that the people were not fully aware of in these earthquakes that are very close to today, affected 11 provinces and was understood to have caused great destruction and deaths.In case of disaster and emergency, people try to go to any open area or unplanned places with cars by throwing themselves out of buildings and structures in a state of panic they experience.In these cases, going to unplanned and unsafe places can put order and health at risk, as well as cause the formation of danger elements that arise as a result of traffic jams.As a result of this state of panic of people, it will prevent authorized units from intervening quickly and correctly.In order to avoid encountering such difficulties and obstacles during and after a disaster, disaster management and its activities should be kept at the forefront. The province of Malatya, where the study area is located, and its neighboring provinces have experienced many disasters from the past to the present. Earthquakes, avalanches, landslides and floods are the most common types of disasters in this region. Malatya is faced with natural disasters in certain periods due to its geological-geomorphological features. Due to the fact that it is located on the Eastern Anatolian fault line, it is one of the places with a high earthquake risk. In this context, the aim of the study is to determine the adequacy of disaster and emergency gathering areas in the districts of Battalgazi / Yeşilyurt in Malatya Province after a possible disaster and to evaluate the situation with maps created by identifying insufficient or missing areas. It is important to note that it is important to provide food, beverages, temporary shelter and other basic amenities to disaster victims in order to return to normal throughout life after the disaster. The data required for the compatibility and conduct of the research were obtained from Malatya Disaster and Emergency Directorate and Malatya Metropolitan Municipality. Collection area amounts were calculated as a result of Network Service Area analysis using ArcGIS 10.8, one of the mapping software programs. The results of this analysis are grouped as active and passive green areas, public spaces and open spaces. According to the data obtained as a result of the analysis, the population rates were mapped according to international parts (the amount per capita was taken as 2.5 square meters) and it was determined whether it was sufficient or not. The findings obtained were evaluated with tables and maps and a disaster and emergency collection cycle situation assessment was made in Battalgazi/Yeşilyurt districts of Malatya Province.