Acil serviste entübe takip edilen hastaların ağrı düzeylerinin kritik bakım ağrı gözlem ölçeği (CPOT) ile değerlendirilmesi ve yoğun bakımdaki ağrı düzeyleri ile karşılaştırılması
Assessment of pain levels in patients monitored with intubation in the emergency department using the critical-care pain observation tool (CPOT) and comparison with pain levels in the intensive care unit
  1. Tez No: 873464
  2. Yazar: SELİM DERİCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASIM ENES ÖZBEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Emergency Medicine, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mechanical ventilation, analgo-sedation, pain managements, deep sedations, intensive care, emergency department
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Kocaeli Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç: Mekanik ventilasyon uygulanan hastalar sıklıkla hareketsizlik, enfeksiyonlar, girişimsel işlemler gibi çok çeşitli olumsuz durum nedeniyle ağrı yaşarlar. Yetersiz ağrı yönetimi çeşitli fizyolojik ve psikolojik komplikasyonlarla ilişkilendirilmiştir. Sözlü iletişim kurulamayan bu hasta grubunun ağrı düzeylerini belirlemek ağrı yönetimi için olmazsa olmaz bir gerekliliktir. Çalışmamızın amacı, acil serviste entübe takip edilen yetişkin hastaların stabilizasyon sonrası ağrı ve sedasyon düzeylerini değerlendirmek, Yoğun Bakım Ünitesine (YBÜ) yatırıldıktan sonraki erken dönemde ağrı ve sedasyon düzeyleriyle karşılaştırmak, ayrıca ağrı ve sedasyon düzeyleri ile 30 günlük mortalite arasındaki ilişkiyi analiz etmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma Mart 2023- Mart 2024 tarihleri arasında, acil serviste invaziv mekanik ventilasyon uygulanan ve sonrasında hastanemiz YBÜ'de takip edilen hastaları kapsayan tek merkezli, prospektif, gözlemsel bir çalışmadır. Araştırmamızın primer sonuç ölçütü, mekanik ventilasyona bağlı hastaların acil serviste stabilizasyon sonrası ve yoğun bakım takibindeki ağrı düzeylerinin Critical Care Pain Observational Tool (CPOT) ile ölçülerek karşılaştırılmasıdır. Sekonder sonuç ölçütleri ise, bu hastaların acil serviste ve yoğun bakım takibinde erken dönemde (ilk 48 saat) ağrı düzeyinin 30 günlük mortalite üzerine etkilerini araştırmak, acil serviste ve yoğun bakım takibindeki sedasyon düzeylerini Richmond Ajitasyon-Sedasyon Skalası (RASS) ile ölçerek karşılaştırmak, sedasyon düzeyleri ile 30 günlük mortalite, mekanik ventilasyonda kalış süresi, YBÜ'de kalış süresi ve hastanede kalış süresiyle ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Bulgular: Çalışma süresi boyunca endotrakeal entübasyon (ETE) sonrası takip edilen 608 hasta değerlendirilmiş ve toplam 327 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Patients undergoing mechanical ventilation often experience pain due to various adverse conditions such as immobility, infections, and invasive procedures. Inadequate pain management has been linked to a range of physiological and psychological complications. It is imperative to determine the pain levels of this patient group, who cannot establish verbal communication, for effective pain management. The aim of our study is to determine the levels of pain and sedation in adult patients intubated in the emergency department (ED) after stabilization, and to compare these levels with those after admission to the intensive care unit (ICU). Additionally, we aim to analyze the relationship between pain and sedation levels and 30-day mortality. Material and Methods: This study is a single-center, prospective, observational study conducted between March 2023 and March 2024, encompassing patients undergoing invasive mechanical ventilation and followed in the ED and the ICU. The primary outcome measure of our research is the comparison of pain levels of mechanically ventilated patients in the ED after stabilization and during ICU follow-up, assessed using the Critical Care Pain Observational Tool (CPOT). Secondary outcome measures include investigating the impact of early (first 48 hours) pain levels in the ED and ICU follow-up on 30-day mortality, comparing sedation levels in the ED and ICU follow-up using the Richmond Agitation-Sedation Scale (RASS), exploring the relationship between sedation levels and 30-day mortality, and investigating the effects of sedation levels on duration of mechanical ventilation, ICU stay, and hospital stay. Results: During the study period, 608 patients were screened after endotracheal intubation (ETI), and a total of 327 patients were included in the study. A statistically significant difference was found when comparing pain levels measured 1-2 hours after ETI in the emergency department (CPOT-1) with pain levels measured within the first 48 hours after ICU admission (CPOT-3) (z = -3.525; p < 0.001). Similarly, a statistically significant difference was found when comparing pain levels measured 2-8 hours after ETI in the emergency department (CPOT-2) with CPOT-3 results (z = -5.789; p < 0.001). A significant relationship was observed between the CPOT-2 score and mortality (p = 0.049); however, no significant relationship was found between other CPOT scores and mortality. No significant relationship was detected between sedation levels measured 1-2 hours after ETI in the emergency department (RASS-1) and 30-day mortality. Significant relationships were identified between sedation levels measured 2-8 hours after ETI in the emergency department (RASS-2) and within the first 48 hours after ICU admission (RASS-3) and mortality. Conclusion: Establishing a direct relationship between CPOT measurement and mortality is challenging. However, in the mild sedation group, measured as RASS = -2, -1, 0, survival is 2.5 times higher compared to patients who received deep sedation. Adequate analgosedation management for patients followed up in the ED after ETI can improve patients' clinical outcomes.