Etik değerlerin örgütsel sürdürülebilirliğe etkisinde işbirlikçi davranışların aracılık rolü üzerine bir araştırma
A research on the mediating role of collaborative behaviors in the effect of ethical values on organizational sustainability
  1. Tez No: 879634
  2. Yazar: NEŞE ÖNER ŞEKER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH KARAKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ethical Values, Collaborative Behavior, Organizational Sustainability, Hospitality Businesses
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
İşletmeler sürekli değişen ihtiyaçları karşılamak, gelişen rekabet koşullarına uyum sağalamak için daha fazla iş gücü ve kaynak kullanmaktadırlar. Bu da çevresel ve toplumsal sorunlara neden olmaktadır. Bunların, etik değerler çerçevesinde, işbirlikçi bir yapı ve sürdürülebilir uygulamalarla çözüleceği düşünülmektedir. Bu kapsamda çalışma, farklı kuşakların dengeli kalkınmasının boyutu olan sürdürülebilirliğin, örgütsel yönünü etik değerler çerçevesinde incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu amaçla, Karadeniz Bölgesi'nin Batı Karadeniz Bölümü'nde faaliyet gösteren üç yıldız ve üzerindeki konaklama işletmelerinin çalışanlarına yönelik araştırma gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma kapsamında hibrit anket yöntemiyle elde edilen veriler; sayı ve yüzde, normal dağılım, geçerlik, güvenirlik, tanımlayıcı istatistik, korelasyon, regresyon ve aracılık testleriyle analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Businesses use more workforce and resources to meet ever-changing needs and adapt to developing competitive conditions. This causes environmental and social problems. It is thought that these will be solved within the framework of ethical values, a collaborative structure and sustainable practices In this context, the study aims to analyze the organizational aspect of sustainability, which is the dimension of the balanced development of different generations, within the framework of ethical values. For this purpose, a research was conducted on employees of hospitality businesses with three stars and above operating in the Western Black Sea Region of the Black Sea Region. Within the scope of the research, data obtained through hybrid survey method; analyzed with number and percentage, normal distribution, validity, reliability, descriptive statistics, correlation, regression and mediation tests. According to the analysis findings; there is a positive significant relationship between ethical values and organizational sustainability (r = 0.625; p < 0.005) and collaborative behaviors (r = 0.535; p < 0.005). There is a positive significant relationship between collaborative behaviors and organizational sustainability. By including ethical values and collaborative behaviors into the model, ethical values increase organizational sustainability by 0.480; it affected collaborative behaviors by 0.224; That is, it has been determined that the effect does not disappear. Although the effect of ethical values does not disappear, it is understood that collaborative behaviors have a partial mediating role, as their value decreases. Accommodation businesses are a potential tool for the protection of the social and natural environment and the promotion of sustainability by evaluating it together with its dimensions. Understanding organizational sustainability relationship factors in these businesses is important to successfully manage practices. In this respect, it makes significant contributions to the literature and offers businesses a holistic perspective on sustainability, suggesting that they create an organizational structure whose basis is ethical values and supported by collaborative behavior.