Samsun bakır işletmelerinde çalışan kişilerin plazma bakır ve çinko düzeyleri ile lipid parametrelerinin ilişkisi
- Tez No: 88296
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ABDULKERİM BEDİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Trace elements, plasma copper, plasma zinc, serum lipid parameters, coronary disease. XI
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
ÖZET Son yıllarda koroner aterosklerotik kalp hastalıklarında bilinen risk faktörlerine ek olarak, bakır ve çinko gibi eser elementlerin de etyolojide etkili olabileceği ileri sürülmektedir. Buradan hareketle, bakır ve çinkonun yoğun olabileceğini düşündüğümüz Karadeniz Bakır İşletmeleri Anonim Şirketi, Samsun İşletme Müdürlüğü'nde çalışan kişilerde bakır, çinko, lipid, lipoprotein ve apolipoprotein düzeyleri ve bu parametreler arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Karadeniz Bakır İşletmeleri Anonim Şirketi Samsun işletme Müdürlüğü'nde çalışan ve lipid parametrelerini etkileyebilecek herhangi bir hastalığı olmayan erkek işçiler çalışmaya alındı. Burada çalışan kişiler, çalıştıkları bölümlerdeki bakır yoğunluğuna göre iki grupta toplandı. Grup-1'e yoğun olarak bakır ile temas edenler (n=76), grup-2'ye daha az yoğunlukta bakır ile temas edenler (n=23) alındı. Grup 3'de ise, burada çalışmayan yaş ve cinsiyet uyumu olan sağlıklı kişiler kontrol grubu (n=40) olarak seçildi. Grupların bakır, çinko ve lipid parametreleri düzeylerinin gruplar arası istatistiksel karşılaştırılması yapıldıktan sonra birbirleri ile olan korelasyonuna bakıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY In recent years, in addition to the known risk factors of the heart diseases due to the coronary artery atherosclerosis, it has been suggested that the trace elements such as the copper and the zinc might play an effective role in the etiology. Because of that, in this study, it is aimed to measure the blood copper, zinc, lipid, lipoprotein, and apoprotein levels and to determine the possible interactions between these parameters among the blue collars whose copper and zinc levels would be supposed to be found in high levels. All of them were working in Samsun Exploiting Directory of the Black Sea Copper Exploiting Company. With this purpose, the male blue collars not having any of the disorders affecting the lipid parameters were included in this study. Subjects working in Samsun Exploiting Directory were divided into two groups according to the copper density of their working departments. Subjects having excessive contact with copper are assigned to group-1 (n=76), group-2 was composed of the subjects having lesser contact with copper (n=23), and group-3 was composed of the healthy people matching with the preceding two groups according to age and sexuality (n=40). Firstly copper, zinc and lipid parameters were measured in each of the groups and compared each other, then correlational analysis was carried out. Later the subjects were divided into two groups as hipercholesterolemic subjects (cholesterol level>200 mg/dl, n=76) and normocholesterolemic subjects (cholesterol level0.05) a statistically significant possitive correlation was found between the copper and the total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, apolipoprotein B, and ceruloplasmine levels in group-1 (p0,05, p>0.05).Finally, the copper and the zinc levels of any subject having contact with these elements and working in the copper exploiting company are in the normal range. However plasma copper and zinc levels may not reflect the total body copper and the zinc status exactly. The total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol and apoprotein B are well- known atherogenic substrates; and the interaction between the copper and these substrates may cause a risk in the coronary atherosclerotic heart disease incidence. However, more human studies are required to classify the interaction between the copper levels and lipid parameters.