İTP hastalarında ikinci basamak tedavide Eltrombopag ve Splenektominin karşılaştrılması
Comparison of Eltrombopag and Splenectomy in second-line treatment of itp patients
- Tez No: 883384
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE UYSAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İmmün trombositopenik purpura, eltrombopag, splenektomi, trombosit, Immune thrombocytopenic purpura, eltrombopag, splenectomy, platelet
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
ÖZET İmmün trombositopenik purpura (İTP) düşük trombosit sayısı ve mukokutanöz kanama ile karakterize otoimmün bir hastalıktır. İTP için trombosit sayısı eşik değeri 100x109/L'dir. İTP'de tanı sekonder trombositopeni yapan nedenlerin dışlanması ile konur. Erişkin İTP'de tedaviye başlamayı gerektirecek eşik trombosit değeri tartışmalı olmakla birlikte genel olarak 30x109/L kabul edilir; ancak tedavide ana belirleyici klinik bulgulardır. Birinci basamak tedavide kortikosteroid, intravenöz immunoglobulin (İVİG) ve anti-D kullanılmakta, ikinci basamak tedavide splenektomi, rituksimab ve diğer immunsupresif ajanlar, trombopoetin (TPO) reseptör agonistleri kullanılmaktadır. Çalışmamızda 2013-2023 tarihleri arasında Fırat Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hematoloji Kliniğinde takip edilen İTP tanılı hastalarda 2. basamak tedavide eltrombopag ve splenektominin etkinliği, güvenilirliği ve sağ kalıma katkılarının karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Çalışmamızda 2013-2023 tarihleri arasında Fırat Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hematoloji Kliniğinde takip edilen, Amerikan Hematoloji Derneği (ASH) kılavuzuna uygun olarak tanı alan 18 yaş üstü kronik İTP tanılı ve ikinci basmak tedavi almış 33 hasta dahil edildi. İTP tanılı hastaların demografik özellikleri, tanıdan 2. basamak tedaviye geçen süre, 2. basamak tedavi başlama endikasyonu, tedavi başlangıcındaki laboratuvar bulguları (trombosit, hemoglobin, hematokrit, lenfosit), uygulanan 2. basamak tedavi seçenekleri, tedavi süresi, tedaviye yanıt durumları (1. ay, 3. ay, 6. ay, ve 1. yıl), tedavi yan etkileri incelendi. Elde edilen veriler IBM SPSS v23 programı ile analiz edildi. İTP tanılı 33 hastanın 22'si kadın ve 11'i erkekti. Hastaların ortanca yaşı 51 (18-89)'di. Hastaların 21'i (%63.6) 60 yaş altında idi. Birinci basamak tedavide hastaların 26'sına (%78.7) steroid tedavisi başlanmıştı. Birinci basamak olarak steroidle kombine olarak İVİG kullanılan 7 (%21.2) hasta mevcuttu. İkinci basamak tedavi olarak 23 hasta eltrombopag almış olup 10 hastaya splenektomi yapılmıştı. Tanıdan 2. basamak tedaviye kadar geçen ortanca süre 1.67 (0.13-45.17) aydı. Eltrombopag tedavisi başlangıcında hastaların ortanca yaşları 55 (15-71) ve splenektomi tedavisinde ise ortanca yaş 33,5 (21-84) di. Eltrombopag tedavisi alan 23 hastanın %73,9 'u kadın %26,1'i erkekti. Splenektomi yapılan 10 hastanın %50' si erkek %50' si kadındı. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedavi başlangıcı trombosit ortanca değeri 25 (3-71) x109/L ve splenektomi olanlarda 24.5 (2-82) x109/L olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedavi başlangıcı Hb ortanca değeri 12.9 (8.7-16.3) g/dl ve splenektomi olanların ise 13.6 (10.2-16.1) g/dl olarak elde edilmiştir. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedavi başlangıcı Htc ortanca değeri %39 (26,1-49,8) ve splenektomi olanların ise %42.35 (30.4-46.7) olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedavi başlangıcı lenfosit ortaca değeri 1.86 (0.58-2.71) x103/µL ve splenektomi olanların ise 1.73 (0.68-2.96)x103/µL olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedaviye 1. ay yanıtında ortanca trombosit değeri 137 (7-554) x109/L ve splenektomi olanların ise 62 (6-627) x109/L olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedaviye 3. ay yanıtında ortanca trombosit değeri 78.5 (12-380) x109/L ve splenektomi olanların ise 194 (26 -848) x109/L olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedaviye 6. ay yanıtında ortanca trombosit değeri 121 (7-359) x109/L ve splenektomi olanların ise 220 (2-614) x109/L olarak elde edilmişti. Eltrombopag tedavisi olanların tedaviye 12. ay yanıtında ortanca trombosit değeri 112 (13-399) x109/L ve splenektomi olanların ise 344.5 (11-554) x109/L olarak elde edilmişti. İkinci basamak tedaviye göre birinci basamak tedavi incelendiğinde eltrombopag tedavisi olanların %8.7' si immun globulin+prednol, %91.3'ü prednol, splenektomi olanların %50' si immun globulin+prednol, %50' si prednol tedavisi almıştı. 2.basamak tedavi almış 33 hastanın 20'si (%60,6) remisyonda olup, 13 (%39,4) hastaya 3. basamak tedavi başlanmıştı. Eltrombopag tedavisi alan 23 hastanın 18'i (%78,2) remisyonda olup, 5 (%21.8) hastaya 3. basamak tedavi verilmekteydi. Splenektomi yapılan 10 hastanın 2'si (%20) remisyonda olup, 8(%80) hastaya 3. basamak tedavi başlanmıştı. Eltrombopag tedavisi alan 23 hastanın 4'ünde (%17.3) karaciğer fonksiyon testi yüksekliği, 1 hastada (%4.3) splenik vende trombüs gelişmişti. Splenektomi yapılan 10 hastanın 2'sinde (%20) splenik vende trombüs gelişmişti. Primer İTP tanılı hastaların retrospektif değerlendirildiği çalışmamızda, literatürle ve hastalığın otoimmun karakteriyle uyumlu olarak kadınlarda daha sık izlendiği görüldü. Medyan tanı yaşı 51 olup, literatürde yer alan verilere kıyasla daha genç bir hasta popülasyonu olduğu gözlendi. Çalışmamızda literatürle uyumlu olarak ilk basamak tedavide hastaların hemen hemen tamamında tek başına ya da İVİG ile kombine olarak steroid tedavisi kullanılmıştı. Hasta grubumuzda 2. basamak tedavi olarak en sık eltrombopagın tercih edildiği görülmüştür. İTP hastalarında uygulanan 2. basamak tedavi seçenekleri, tedavi süresi, tedaviye yanıt durumları (1. ay, 3. ay, 6. Ay ve 1. yıl), tedavi yan etkileri bu hastaların takip-tedavi planlarını oluşturmada yardımcı olacaktır. Mevcut verilerin çok daha geniş hasta gruplarında yapılacak retrospektif ve prospektif çalışmalarla desteklenmesi gereklidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT COMPARISON OF ELTROMBOPAG AND SPLENECTOMY IN SECOND-LINE TREATMENT OF ITP PATIENTS Immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) is an autoimmune disease characterised by low platelet count and mucocutaneous bleeding. The platelet count threshold for ITP is 100x109/L. The diagnosis of ITP is made by exclusion of secondary causes of thrombocytopenia. In adult ITP, the threshold platelet value that requires initiation of treatment is generally accepted as 30x109/L, although it is controversial; however, the main determinant in treatment is clinical findings. First-line treatment includes corticosteroids, intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) and anti-D. Second-line treatment includes splenectomy, rituximab and other immunosuppressive agents, and thrombopoietin (TPO) receptor agonists. In our study, demographic characteristics of patients diagnosed with ITP who were followed up in the Hematology Clinic of Fırat University Faculty of Medicine between 2013 and 2023, time from diagnosis to 2nd line treatment, indication for 2nd line treatment initiation, laboratory findings (platelet, haemoglobin, haematocrit, lymphocyte) at the beginning of treatment, 2nd line treatment options, duration of treatment, treatment options, duration of treatment, 2nd line treatment options applied. Second line treatment options, duration of treatment, response to treatment (1st month, 3rd month, 6th month, and 1st year), and treatment side effects were investigated in this study. In our study, 33 patients over the age of 18 years with a diagnosis of chronic ITP who were diagnosed in accordance with the guidelines of the American Society of Haematology and who received second-line treatment and who were followed up in the Haematology Clinic of Firat University Medical Faculty between 2013 and 2023 were included. Demographic characteristics of patients diagnosed with ITP, time from diagnosis to second-line treatment, indication for initiation of second-line treatment, laboratory findings at the beginning of treatment (platelet, haemoglobin, haematocrit, lymphocyte), second-line treatment options, duration of treatment, response to treatment (1st month, 3rd month, 6th month, and 1st year), and side effects of treatment, were analysed. The data obtained was analyzed with the IBM SPSS v23 program. Thirty-three patients (22 females and 11 males) diagnosed with ITP were included in our study. he median age of the patients was 51 (18-89). Twenty-one (63.6%) of the patients were under 60 years of age. Steroid treatment was initiated in 26 (78.7%) of the patients in first-line treatment. There were 7 (21.2%) patients in whom IVIG was used in combination with steroids as first-line treatment. As second-line treatment, 23 patients received eltrombopag. 10 patients underwent splenectomy. The median time from diagnosis to second-line treatment was 1.67 (0.13-45.17) months. The median age of the patients was 55 (15-71) years at the beginning of eltrombopag treatment and 33.5 (21-84) years at the beginning of splenectomy treatment. Of the 23 patients who received eltrombopag treatment, 73.9% were female and 26.1% were male. In 10 patients who underwent splenectomy, 50% were male and 50% were female. The mean platelet count at the beginning of treatment was 25 (3- 71) x109/L in patients treated with eltrombopag and 24.5 (2-82) x109/L in patients treated with splenectomy. The mean Hb at the beginning of treatment was 12.9 (8.7-16.3) g/dl in patients treated with eltrombopag and 13.6 (10.2-16.1) g/dl in patients treated with splenectomy. The mean Htc at the beginning of treatment was 39% (26.1-49.8) in patients treated with eltrombopag and 42.35% (30.4-46.7) in patients treated with splenectomy. The mean lymphocyte count at the beginning of treatment was 1.86 (0.58-2.71) x103/µL in patients treated with eltrombopag and 1.73 (0.68-2.96)x103/µL in patients treated with splenectomy. The median 1st month platelet response was 137 (7-554) x109/L in eltrombopag treated patients and 62 (6-627) x109/L in splenectomy treated patients. The median 3rd month platelet response was 78.5 (12-380) x109/L in patients treated with eltrombopag and 194 (26-848) x109/L in patients treated with splenectomy. The median 6th month platelet response was 121 (7-359) x109/L in patients treated with eltrombopag and 220 (2-614) x109/L in patients treated with splenectomy. The median 12-month platelet response was 112 (13-399) x109/L in patients treated with eltrombopag and 344.5 (11-554) x109/L in patients treated with splenectomy. When first-line treatment was analysed according to second-line treatment, 8.7% of those who received eltrombopag treatment received immune globulin+prednol, 91.3% received prednol, 50% of those who received splenectomy treatment received immune globulin+prednol and 50% received prednol. Of the 33 patients who received 2nd line treatment, 20 (60.6%) were in remission and 13 (39.4%) patients started 3rd line treatment. Of the 23 patients who received eltrombopag treatment, 18 (78.2%) were in remission and 5 (21.8%) patients received 3rd line treatment. Of the 10 patients who underwent splenectomy, 2 (20%) were in remission and 8 (80%) patients started 3rd line treatment. Of 23 patients receiving eltrombopag treatment, 4 (17.3%) had elevated liver function tests and 1 patient (4.3%) developed splenic vein thrombus. Thrombus developed in 2 (20%) of 10 patients who underwent splenectomy. In our retrospective study in which patients diagnosed with primary ITP were evaluated retrospectively, it was observed that the disease was more frequently observed in women in accordance with the literature and the autoimmune character of the disease. The median age at diagnosis was 51 years and a younger patient population was observed compared to the data in the literature. In our study, consistent with the literature, steroid treatment alone or in combination with IVIG was used in almost all patients as first-line treatment. Eltrombopag was most frequently preferred as the second-line treatment in our patient group. Eltrombopag and splenectomy were used as 2nd and 3rd line treatment in our patients. Second-line treatment options, duration of treatment, response to treatment (1st month, 3rd month, 6th month, 1st year, every year thereafter), side effects of treatment will help to formulate follow-up-treatment plans for these patients. The current data should be supported by retrospective and prospective studies in much larger patient groups.