2017-2022 yılları arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk İmmünoloji-Alerji Polikliniği'nde besin alerjisi tanısı ile izlenen hastaların klinik, laboratuvar ve takip özellikleri
Clinical, laboratory and follow-up characteristics of patients with a diagnosis of food allergy at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine pediatric immunology-allergy polyclinic between 2017 and 2022
- Tez No: 894872
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEHRA ŞULE HASKOLOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Allerji ve İmmünoloji, Allergy and Immunology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: alerji, çocuk, besin, tolerans, duyarlanma, allergy, child, food, tolerance, sensitization
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda, kurumumuzda besin alerjisi (BA) ile takip edilmiş hastaların klinik, laboratuvar ve takip özelliklerini inceleyerek, kurumumuz verilerini, ülkemiz ve dünya literatürüyle kıyaslayarak, sıklığı giderek artmakta olan bu hastalığın tanı ve tedavi süreçlerine katkıda bulunabilecek çıkarımlara ulaşmak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Öykü, fizik muayene bulguları, duyarlılık tanısı testleri, eliminasyon diyetine yanıt ya da besin yükleme testi (BYT) ile besin alerjisi tanısı konulan ve takibe alınan hastaların dosyaları geriye dönük olarak incelenmiştir. Hastaların demografik bilgileri, öz geçmiş ve soy geçmiş özellikleri, klinik bulguları, beslenme özellikleri, laboratuvar testleri, deri prick testi (DPT) sonuçları, BYT yapılıp yapılmadığı, diyet kısıtlamaları, son kontrolde tolerans gelişip gelişmediği öyküsü, tolerans gelişti ise zamanı, diyet açılma zamanında DPT ve spesifik IgE (spIgE) testlerinin sonuçları olmak üzere takip özellikleri değerlendirilmiştir. Hastaların tolerans gelişiminin değerlendirmesinde diyet yapmamasına rağmen aktif yakınmasının kalmaması alınmıştır. Bulgular: 300 hastanın 169'unu (%56,3) erkek, 131'ini (%43,7) kız çocukları oluşturmaktadır. Hastalar klinik bulgular temelinde altta yatan olası patogeneze göre 3 grupta sınıflandırılmıştır. 1) IgE aracılı BA grubunda 131 (%43,7), 2) mikst tip reaksiyonlar aracılı BA grubunda 92 (%30,6), 3) hücresel aracılı BA grubunda 77 (%25,7) hasta vardır. Hastalarda %67,3 inek sütü, %50,6 yumurta beyazı, %26,6 yumurta sarısı, %4 fıstık, %3,3 buğday, %3 balık, %2,6 fındık ve %2,6 ceviz alerjisi görülmüştür. Ortanca tanı yaşı IgE aracılı grupta 6 ay (min-maks:1-63 ay), mikst grupta 4 ay (min-maks:1-41ay) ve hücresel grupta 4 ay (min-maks:1-10ay) olarak bulunmuştur. İlk ek gıda olarak IgE aracılı grupta en sık yoğurt ve benzeri diğer süt ürünleri tercih edilirken (%40,6), hücresel (%65,7) ve mikst grupta ise (%37.5) sebzeler tercih edilmiştir. Hastaların %45'i tanıdan sonra hipoallerjen formül mama kullanılmıştır. Takipte 237 (%79) hastada tolerans gelişirken 61 (%20,3) hastada tolerans gelişmemiştir. En sık tolerans gelişen besinler inek sütü (%80,1), yumurta beyazı (%80,0) ve sarısıdır (%78,4). Tolerans gelişme zamanları 3 alerjende de ortanca 3 yaş saptanmıştır. Tolerans gelişmeyen alerjenler sırasıyla %77 ile ceviz, %76,9 ile fındık, %71,4 ile fıstık olarak görülmüştür. 62 hastada (%21) eşlik eden bir primer immün yetmelik (PİY) mevcuttu. 49 hasta ile (%16) süt çocuğunun geçici hipogamaglobülinemisi (SÇGH) en sık rastalanan PİY'ti. İmmün yetmezlik hastalarında %42,8 oranında çoklu besin alerjisi görülmüştür. BA ilişkili anafilaksiye %6,3 oranında rastlanılmıştır. Sonuçlar: Ek gıdaya hipoalerjen gıdalarla başlanması, mikst grupta fazla aminoasit bazlı formül mama kullanımının nedenlerinin araştırılması, IgE aracılı grupta nefrolojik hastalıkların sık görülmesinin nedenlerinin araştırılması, immün yetmezlik hastalarında BA yönünden dikkatli olunması, yüksek başvuru prick ödem çapı olan hastalarda tolerans yönünden sabırlı olunması, Fx5 pozitiflik derece arttıkça daha az tolerans beklenmesi, atopik dermatitli çocuklarda yumurta alerjisinin nedenlerinin araştırılması önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In our study, it was aimed to reach conclusions that can contribute to the diagnosis and treatment processes of this disease, the frequency of which is increasing, by examining the clinical, laboratory and follow-up characteristics of patients followed up with food allergy (FA), by comparing the data of our institution with the literature of our country and the world. Materials and Methods: The files of patients who were diagnosed with FA based on history, physical examination findings, sensitivity diagnostic tests, response to elimination diet or food challenge test (FCT) who followed up were examined retrospectively. Demographic information of the patients, personal and family history characteristics, clinical findings, nutritional characteristics, laboratory tests, prick test results, whether FCT was performed or not, dietary restrictions, history of whether tolerance developed at the last follow-up, if tolerance develops when does it develop, the results of prick and specific IgE (spIgE) tests when the diet was started, follow-up features were evaluated. In the evaluation of the tolerance development of the patients, the absence of active complaints despite not dieting was taken into account. Results: Of the 300 patients, 169 (56.3%) are boys and 131 (43.7%) are girls. Patients were classified into 3 groups according to the possible underlying pathogenesis based on clinical findings. There are 1) 131 (43.7%) patients in the IgE-mediated FA group, 2) 92 (30.6%) patients in the mixed-type reactions-mediated BA group, 3) 77 (25.7%) patients in the cellular-mediated BA group. Patients were allergic to cow's milk in 67.3%, egg white in 50.6%, egg yolk in 26.6%, peanut in 4%, wheat in 3.3%, fish in 3%, hazelnut in 2.6% and walnut in 2.6%. The median age at diagnosis was 6 months (min-max: 1-63 months) in the IgE-mediated group, 4 months (min-max: 1-41 months) in the mixed group, and 4 months (min-max: 1-10 months) in the cellular group. While yoghurt and other similar dairy products were most frequently preferred as the first complementary food in the IgE-mediated group (40.6%), vegetables were preferred in the cellular (65.7%) and mixed groups (37.5%). 45% of the patients were used hypoallergenic formula after diagnosis. During follow-up, tolerance developed in 237 (79%) patients, while tolerance did not develop in 61 (20.3%) patients. The most common foods to which tolerance develops are cow's milk, egg white and yolk. The median tolerance development time for all 3 allergens was found to be 3 years old. The allergens to which tolerance did not develop were walnuts with 77%, hazelnuts with 76.9%, and peanuts with 71.4%, respectively. An accompanying primary immunodeficiency (PID) was present in 62 patients (21%). With 49 patients (16%) Transient Hipogammaglobulinemia of Infancy (THI) was the most common PID. Multiple FA were observed in 42.8% of immunodeficiency patients. The frequency of anaphylaxis was seen as 6.3%. Conclusions:. It is recommended to start complemantary feeding with hypoallergenic foods, to investigate the reasons for using excessive aminoacid-based formula in the mixed group, investigation of the reasons for the frequent occurrence of nephrological diseases in the IgE-mediated group, to be careful about FA in immunodeficiency patients, be patient in terms of tolerance in patients with high admission prick edema diameter, as Fx5 positivity increases, less tolerance is expected, investigate the causes of egg allergy in children with atopic dermatitis (AD).