Emzirme sorunu olan annelerde yoga-nefes egzersizi yapmanın emzirme başarısı, özyeterliliği ve bağlanmaya etkisi
The effect of yoga-breathing exercise on breastfeeding success, self efficiency and attachment in mothers with breastfeading problems
- Tez No: 896040
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSNİYE ÇALIŞIR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mothers, Attachment, Breast Feeding, Self Efficacy, Yoga
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, emzirme sorunu olan annelerde yoga ve nefes egzersizi yapmanın emzirme başarısına, öz yeterliliğine ve bağlanmaya etkisini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Randomize kontrollü deneysel düzende yapılan bu araştırma Mart 2023–Haziran 2024 tarihlerinde İzmir Demokrasi Üniversitesi Buca Seyfi Demirsoy Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesine bağlı Buca Kadın Doğum ve Çocuk Hastalıkları Emzirme Danışmanlığı Polikliniği'nde yapıldı. Anneler basit randomizasyon yöntemi ile çalışma ve kontrol grubu olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. Örneklemi, emzirme danışmanlığı polikliniğine başvuran ve dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan; çalışma grubunda n=48, kontrol grubunda n=50 olmak üzere toplam 98 anne oluşturdu. Çalışma grubuna polikliniğin rutin emzirme eğitimine ek olarak çevrim içi yoga- nefes egzersizi uygulandı. Kontrol grubundaki annelere polikliniğin rutin emzirme eğitimi uygulandı. Verilerin toplanmasında, Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, LATCH Emzirme Tanılama Ölçüm Aracı, Emzirme Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği (EÖY) ve Maternal Bağlanma Ölçeği (MBÖ) kullanıldı. Veriler, Ki-kare analizi, bağımsız gruplarda t-testi ve bağımlı gruplarda t-testi kullanılarak analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to determine the effect of yoga and breathing exercises on breastfeeding success, self-efficacy and attachment in mothers with breastfeeding problems. Instruments and Method: his study, conducted in a randomized controlled experimental design, was carried out from March 2023 to June 2024 at the Buca Seyfi Demirsoy Education and Research Hospital, affiliated with İzmir Democracy University, specifically in the Buca Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Pediatrics Breastfeeding Counseling Clinic. The mothers were divided into two groups—study and control groups—using a simple randomization method. The sample consisted of 98 mothers who applied to the breastfeeding counseling clinic and met the inclusion criteria, with 48 mothers in the study group and 50 mothers in the control group. The study group received yoga and breathing exercises in addition to the clinic's routine breastfeeding education program, while the control group received only the routine breastfeeding education provided by the clinic. Data collection involved the use of the Introductory Information Form, the LATCH Breastfeeding Assessment Tool, the Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale (BSES), and the Maternal Attachment Scale (MAS). The data were analyzed using Chi-square analysis, independent samples t-test, and paired samples t-test. Results: The LATCH scores of mothers in the study group (9.35±1.42) were higher than those of the control group (7.74±2.10) (p < 0.001). The Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale (BSES) scores of mothers in the study group (67.41±5.10) were higher than those of the control group (60.00±7.20) (p < 0.001). The Maternal Attachment Scale (MAS) scores of mothers in the study group (103.56±1.00) were higher than those of the control group (94.14±5.92), (p < 0.001). Conclusion: This study found that yoga and breathing exercises improved breastfeeding success, self-efficacy, and maternal attachment in mothers experiencing breastfeeding difficulties. It is suggested that yoga, as an alternative method, could be a beneficial addition to postpartum care, and that nurses may offer guidance and counseling to mothers regarding the practice of yoga.