Acil servisteki kritik hasta yakınlarının gereksinimleri ve şiddet eğilimleri arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between the needs and violent tendencies of critically ill relatives in the emergency department
- Tez No: 902306
- Danışmanlar: PROF. NURGÜL BÖLÜKBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, bakım, hasta yakını, hemşirelik, kritik hasta, şiddet, Emergency department, care, the patient's relative, nursing, critically ill, violence
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 7
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma, acil servisteki kritik hasta yakınlarının gereksinimlerini ve şiddet eğilimleri arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türdeki çalışmanın örneklemini acil serviste kritik hastası olan 314 hasta yakını oluşturdu. Veriler, Kişisel Bilgi Formu,“Acil Serviste Kritik Hasta Yakınlarının Gereksinimlerini Saptama Ölçeği”ve“Şiddet Eğilim Ölçeği”ile yüzyüze görüşme yöntemiyle Temmuz 2022- Nisan 2023 tarihleri arasında toplandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler (sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma, ortanca, minimum, maksimum değerler), normal dağılım gösterenler iki grup karşılaştırmalarında için Student-t Testi, normal dağılım göstermeyenler için Mann Whitney U testi, ikiden fazla grup karşılaştırmalarında normal dağılım gösterenlerde One-Way ANOVA, normal dağılım göstermeyenlerde ise Kruskal Wallis testi kullanıldı. Gruplar arası farklılık durumunda farklılığın hangi gruptan kaynaklandığını belirleyebilmek amacıyla Tukey analizi yapıldı. Sürekli değişkenler, arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek için veriler normal dağılıma uygunluk gösteriyorsa Pearson korelasyon analizi, veriler normal dağılım göstermiyorsa Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Hasta yakınlarının yaş ortalaması 38.70±14.68 olup %59.2'si erkektir. Hasta yakınlarından %45.2'sinin üniversite mezunu olduğu, %60.5'inin sigara kullanmadığı, %38.3'ünün hastanın akrabası olduğu belirlendi. Hasta yakınlarının Şiddet Eğilim Ölçeği puan ortalaması 35.02±10.43 ile az, Acil Serviste Kritik Hasta Yakınlarının Gereksinimlerini Saptama Ölçeği puan ortalaması 140.62±17.79 olup, Aile üyeleri ile iletişim alt boyut puan ortalaması 34.74±4.94, Aile Üyelerinin Acil Servisteki Bakıma Katılması alt boyut puan ortalaması 46.48±8.60, Organizasyonel Konfor alt boyut puan ortalaması 33.76±3.67, Aile Üyelerinin Desteklenme Süreci alt boyut puan ortalaması 25.55±3.28 olarak saptandı. Şiddet Eğilim Ölçeği ve Acil Serviste Kritik Hasta Yakınlarının Gereksinimlerini Saptama Ölçeği arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki bulunmadı (p>0.05). Sonuç: Hasta yakınlarının şiddet eğilimlerinin az olduğu ve hasta yakınlarının gereksinimleri ile şiddet eğilimi arasında ilişki olmadığı saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The research was conducted in order to determine the relationship between the needs of critically ill relatives in the emergency department and their violent tendencies. Material and Method: The sample of the descriptive and relationship-seeking study consisted of 314 relatives of critically ill patients in the emergency department. The data was collected between July 2022 and April 2023 by face-to-face interview with the Personal Information Form,“Scale for Determining the Needs of Relatives of Critically Ill Patients in the Emergency Department”and“Violence Tendency Scale”. In the evaluation of the data, descriptive statistics (number, percentage, mean, standard deviation, median, minimum, maximum values) are used; Student-t Test for comparisons of two groups with normal distribution, Mann Whitney U test for comparisons with non-normal distribution, Mann Whitney U test for comparisons of more than two groups with normal distribution. One-Way ANOVA was used, and Kruskal Wallis test was used for cases that did not show normal distribution. In case of differences between groups, Tukey analysis was performed to determine which group caused the difference. To evaluate the relationship between continuous variables, Pearson correlation analysis was used if the data showed normal distribution, and Spearman correlation analysis was used if the data did not show normal distribution. Results: The average age of the patient's relatives is 38.70±14.68 and 59.2% are male. It was determined that 45.2% of the patient's relatives were university graduates, 60.5% were non-smokers, and 38.3% were relatives of the patient. The average score of the patients' relatives on the Violence Tendency Scale is less than 35.02±10.43, the average score on the Scale for Determining the Needs of Relatives of Critically Ill Patients in the Emergency Department is 140.62±17.79, the average score on the sub-dimension of Communication with Family Members is 34.74±4.94, the average score on the sub-dimension of Family Members' Participation in Care in the Emergency Department. The mean score of the Organizational Comfort sub-dimension was 46.48±8.60, the mean score of the Organizational Comfort sub-dimension was 33.76±3.67, and the mean score of the Support Process of Family Members sub-dimension was 25.55±3.28. No statistically significant relationship was found between the Violence Tendency Scale and the Scale for Determining the Needs of Relatives of Critically Ill Patients in the Emergency Department (p>0.05). Conclusions: It was determined that the patient's relatives had a low tendency to violence and that there was no relationship between the needs of the patient's relatives and their tendency to violence.