Karbamazepinin epileptik çocuklarda NK hücreleri ile birlikte IGF-I, IGFBP-3, PRL ve DHEAS üzerine olan etkileri ve birbirleriyle olan ilişkilerinin araştırılması
Effects of carbamazepine on NK cell immunity with endocrine parameters, IGF-I, IGFBP-3, PRL and DHEAS in epileptic children
  1. Tez No: 90296
  2. Yazar: GÜVEN PAŞAOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZDEN ANAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, epilepsy, carbamazepine, NK cell, DHEAS, PRL, IGF-I, IGFBP-3
  7. Yıl: 2000
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
ÖZET KARBAMAZEPİNİN EPİLEPTİK ÇOCUKLARDA NK HÜCRELERİ İLE BİRLİKTE, IGF-I, IGFBP-3, PRL VE DHEAS ÜZERİNE OLAN ETKİLERİ VE BİRİBİRLERİYLE OLAN İLİŞKİLERİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI Amaç: Bu çalışmada çocuklarda en sık görülen nöbet tipi olan parsiyel ve jeneralize nöbetlerde kullanılan karbamazepin (CBZ) tedavisinin, NK hücrelerinin sitotoksik aktivite ve sayısal yüzdeleri ile birlikte, NK hücrelerini etkilediği bilinen ve epilepside olası serum düzeyleri değişen IGF-I, IGFBP-3, PRL VE DHEAS ile olan ilişkilerinin araştırılması planlandı. Hastalar ve yöntem: Ocak 1992-Haziran 1999 tarihleri arasında Pediatrik Nöroloji Bölümünde epilepsi tanısı olmuş 35 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Çalışma grubunda en az altı aydır CBZ tedavisi almakta olan 19 olgu Grup 1 olarak tanımlandı. Daha önce CBZ tedavisi almış ve en az bir yıl önce tedavileri sonlandırılmış 16 remisyondaki epileptik hasta (Grup 2) ile birlikte benzer yaş grubundaki sağlıklı 19 çocuk (Grup 3) kontrol gruplarını oluşturdu. Bulgular: Çalışma ve kontrol grupları demografik özellikler açısından benzerdi. Gruplar arasında hematolojik değerlerde anlamlı fark gözlenmedi. Grup 1'de NK aktivitesi ile birlikte serum DHEAS düzeyleri her iki cinste anlamlı olarak düşük saptandı. (Sırasıyla kızlar için, p=0,001, p=0,002, erkekler için p=0,003,
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY EFFECTS OF CARBAMAZEPINE ON NK CELL IMMUNITY IN RELATION WITH ENDOCRINE PARAMETERS, IGF-I, IGFBP-3, PRL AND DHEAS IN EPILEPTIC CHILDREN Objective : This study was performed to investigate the effects of widely used antiepileptic,carbamazepine (CBZ), in children with partial and generalized seizures, on natural killer (NK) cell number and cytotoxicity along with the serum levels of certain endocrine parameters, insulin like growth factor-l (IGF-I), insulin like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3), prolactin (PRL) and dehydroepiandrosterone sulphate (DHEAS). Patients and methods: Thirty-five children, 6-1 7 years of age, followed in the Pediatric Neurology Department with diagnosis of epilepsy between January 1992 and June 1999 were recruited for the study. Group 1 included 19 patients who were under treatment with CBZ for at least six months during the time of the study. Group 2 included 16 epileptic patients who had stopped receiving CBZ treatment at least one year before. Group 3 comprised of 1 8 age-matched healthy school children. Groups 2 and 3 served as controls. Results: The study and control groups did not differ significantly in respect of their demographic data. Hematological values were not significantly different. In Group 1, NK cell cytotoxicity and serum DHEAS levels were significantly lower in both sexes (girls, p=0.001 and p=0.002; boys, p=0.003 and p=0.006, respectively). Percentage of NK cells and serum IGF-I, IGFBP-3 and PRL levels did not differ significantly among the three groups. No significant correlation was found between the dose and administration period of CBZ and NK cell percentage, cytotoxicity or any of the endocrine parameters. In the healthy controls (Group 3), NK cytotoxicity and serum DHEAS levels were positively correlated (r=0.614, p=0.007) while in epileptic patients (Groups 1 and 2), no such correlation was found. Conclusion: In children with primary idiopathic epilepsy receiving CBZ treatment, NK lytic activity and serum DHEAS levels are decreased. CBZ appears to suppress NK cytotoxicity directly or indirectly, through compromising the immunoregulatory action of DHEAS. These results suggest that the hematopoietic, antiviral and antitumor activities of NK cells should be considered in the long term follow-up of epileptic patients treated with CBZ.