Çocuk izlem merkezinde çalışan adli görüşmecilerin alan deneyimlerinin çocuk hakları perspektifinden değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the field experiences of forensic interviewers working at the child monitoring center from the perspective of children's rights
  1. Tez No: 903384
  2. Yazar: ZUHAL KOPARAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEŞE ŞAHİN TAŞĞIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocukla Adli Görüşme, Çocuk İstismarı, Çocuk Hakları, Çocuk İzlem Merkezi, Forensic Interview with Children, Child Abuse, Children's Rights, Child Monitoring Center
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Disiplinlerarası İnsan Hakları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İnsan Hakları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 159
Özet
Bu çalışma, Türkiye;deki Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinde (ÇİM) görev yapan adli görüşmecilerin alan deneyimlerinin, çocuk hakları perspektifinden kapsamlı bir değerlendirmesini sunmaktadır. Araştırma, çocuk istismarı ve ihmali gibi ciddi toplumsal sorunları, çocuk hakları bağlamında ele alarak, Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinin bu sorunların çözümünde nasıl bir rol oynadığını incelemektedir. Tezde, çocuk istismarının çocuk haklarının ağır bir ihlali olduğu vurgulanmış ve bu ihlalin önlenmesi için adli süreçlerde çocuk dostu yaklaşımların önemine dikkat çekilmiştir. Çalışmanın temel amacı, Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinde görev yapan adli görüşmecilerin, çocuk istismarı vakalarında nasıl bir tutum sergilediklerini ve bu süreçte karşılaştıkları zorlukları ortaya koymaktır. Araştırma, adli görüşmecilerin çocuk haklarına ne kadar duyarlı olduklarını ve bu hakların korunmasında ne ölçüde başarılı olduklarını değerlendirmeyi hedeflemiştir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda, nitel araştırma yöntemi kullanılarak, adli görüşmecilerle derinlemesine görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiş ve elde edilen veriler detaylı bir şekilde analiz edilmiştir. Çalışma derinlemesine görüşme tekniği ile gerçekleştirilmiş olup kartopu tekniği ile alanda çalışan adli görüşmecilere ulaşılmıştır. Veri analizi süreci, betimsel analiz yöntemiyle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular, adli görüşmecilerin büyük bir kısmının, çocuk hakları konusunda yeterli bilgi ile donatılmış olmadıklarını ve bu durumun, adli görüşme süreçlerinde çeşitli zorluklara neden olduğunu göstermektedir. Görüşmecilerin çoğu, çocuk hakları eğitimine ihtiyaç duyduklarını belirtmiş ve bu eksikliğin, çocukların adli süreçlerde korunmasını zorlaştırdığını ifade etmiştir. Ayrıca, Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinde uygulamada karşılaşılan standardizasyon eksiklikleri ve yönetmelik boşlukları da adli görüşmecilerin işlerini etkin bir şekilde yapmalarını engelleyen faktörler arasında yer almaktadır. Bir katılımcının“İdare ile yaşadığımız sorunlar motivasyonumuzu olumsuz etkiliyor ve bu durumda yaptığımız görüşmelere yansıyor”cevabı bu bulgunun doğruluğunu destekler niteliktedir. Görüşmecilerin çocuk hakları eğitimine yönelik talepleri, bu eksikliğin giderilmesinin çocukların adli süreçlerde daha iyi korunmasını sağlayacağına işaret etmektedir. Ayrıca, Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinde standardizasyonun sağlanması ve yönetmeliklerin güncellenmesi gerektiği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma, Çocuk İzlem Merkezlerinin çocuk hakları bağlamında işlevselliğinin artırılması ve adli görüşmecilerin çocuk haklarına dair bilinç düzeylerinin yükseltilmesi gerektiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bu öneriler, Türkiye'deki çocuk koruma sisteminin geliştirilmesine katkı sağlayacak ve çocukların adli süreçlerde maruz kalabilecekleri ikincil travmaların önlenmesine yardımcı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This provides a comprehensive evaluation of the field experiences of forensic interviewers working Child Advocacy Centers (CIM) in Turkey, from the perspective of children's rights. The research addresses serious societal issues, such as child abuse and neglect, within the framework of children's rights, and examines the role of Child Advocacy Centers in resolving these problems. The thesis emphasizes that child abuse is a severe violation of children's rights and underscores the importance of child- friendly approaches in judicial processes to prevent such violations. The primary of the study is to to uncover the attitudes of forensic interviewers working in Child Advocacy Centers when dealing with cases of child abuse and to identify the challenges they face during these processes. The research aims to assess the extent to which forensic interviewers are sensitive to children's rights and how successful they are in protecting these rights. To achieve this, in-depth interviews were conducted with forensic interviewers using a qualitative research method, and the collected data were thoroughly analyzed. The study aim of the study is to uncover the attitudes of forensic interviewers working in Child Advocacy Centers when dealing with cases of child abuse and to identify the challenges they face during these processes. The research aims to assess the extent to which forensic interviewers are sensitive to children's rights and how successful they are in protecting these rights. To achieve this, in-depth interviews were conducted with forensic interviewers using a qualitative research method, and the collected data were thoroughly analyzed. The primary aim of the study is to uncover the attitudes of forensic interviewers working in Child Advocacy Centers when dealing with cases of child abuse and to identify the challenges they face during these processes. The research aims to assess the extent to which forensic interviewers are sensitive to children's rights and how successful they are in protecting these rights. To achieve this, in-depth interviews were conducted with forensic interviewers using a qualitative research method, and the collected data were thoroughly analyzed. The study was conducted using the in-depth interview technique, with forensic interviewers in the field reached through the snowball sampling method. The data analysis process was carried out using the descriptive analysis method. Thie findgs reveal thar most forensic interviewers are not sufficiently equipped with knowledge about children's rights, leading to various challenges in the forensic interview process. Many interviewers expressed a need for education on children's rights, noting that this deficiency complicates the protection of children during judicial proceedings. Furthermore, the lack of standardization in practice and gaps in regulations in Child Advocacy Centers were identified as factors hindering the effective execution of their duties. One participant stated,“The problems we experience with administration negatively affect our motivation, and this reflects on the interviews we conduct,”supporting the accuracy of this finding. The interviewers' request for training on children's rights suggest that addressing this gap would enhance the protection of children during judicial processes. Additionally, it was concluded that standardization should be ensured in Child Advocacy Centers, and the regulations should be updated. In conclusion, this study highlights the need to enhance the functionality of Child Advocacy Centers within the context of children's rights and to increase forensic interviewers' awareness of these rights. These recommendations will contribute to the development of the child protection system in Turkey and help prevent the secondary traumas that children may face during judicial processes.