Sıçanlarda siklofosfamid ile oluşturulan deneysel ovaryum hasarı üzerine gallik asit'in etkileri
Effects of gallic acid on ovarium damage experimentally created with cyclophosphamide in rats
  1. Tez No: 905391
  2. Yazar: ELİF KOYUN ALVUROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DERYA ÖZTÜRK OKATAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Histology and Embryology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Siklofosfamid, Gallik Asit, Ovaryum, İnfertilite, Cyclophosphamide, Gallic Acid, Ovary, İnfertility
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada; sıçanlarda CP uygulanması ile oluşan ovaryum hasarına karşı GA'nın profilaktik etkilerinin histolojik ve biyokimyasal yöntemlerle araştırılması amaçlandı. Metotlar: Araştırma için 32 adet Sprague Dawley ırkı erişkin dişi sıçan rastgele 4 eşit gruba (Kontrol, CP, GA, CP+GA) ayrıldı. Tüm denekler deneyin 1. ve 8. gününde tartıldı. Kontrol grubuna herhangi bir uygulama yapılmadı. CP grubuna deneyin 7. gününde 150mg/kg intraperitoneal CP uygulandı. GA grubuna deneyin 1. gününden itibaren 7 gün boyunca günlük 20mg/kg GA oral gavaj yoluyla uygulandı. CP+GA grubuna deneyin 1. gününden itibaren 7 gün boyunca, oral gavaj yoluyla günlük 20mg/kg GA ve 7. günde 150mg/kg intraperitoneal CP uygulandı. Deneyin 8. günü sıçanlardan kan örnekleri alındı ve ovaryumları çıkarıldı. Sağ ovaryum histopatolojik değerlendirmeler için sol ovaryum biyokimyasal analiz için kullanıldı. Kesitler hematoksilen-Eozin, Masson trikromu, Periyodik Asit-Schiff ve TUNEL yöntemiyle boyandı. Histopatolojik değerlendirmeler, folikül sayımı ve skorlama yapıldı. Biyokimyasal analizde glutatyon peroksidaz (GPX), süperoksit dismutaz (SOD), katalaz (CAT), malondialdehit (MDA), doku anti Müllerian hormon (AMH), serum AMH düzeylerine bakıldı. Bulgular: CP grubunda foliküler hücre dejenerasyonu, kontrol ve GA grubuna göre anlamlı olarak artmıştı. CP+GA grubunda foliküler hücre dejenerasyonu, CP grubuna göre anlamlı olarak azalmış olup, kontrol ve GA grubuna göre yüksekti. GA grubu kontrol grubuna benzer morfolojideydi. CP grubunda Aİ kontrol ve CP+GA gruplarına göre artmıştı. Primordiyal folikül sayısı CP grubunda, kontrol ve CP+GA gruplarına göre azalmıştı. CP grubunda kontrol ve GA gruplarına göre unilaminar primer folikül sayısı azalmış, atretik folikül sayısı artmıştı. CP+GA grubunda unilaminar primer folikül sayısı kontrol grubuna göre azalmış olup atretik folikül sayısı kontrol ve GA gruplarına göre yüksekti. CP grubunda MDA kontrol ve GA gruplarına göre yüksekti. CP+GA grubunda MDA seviyesi CP grubuna göre azalmıştı. SOD aktivitesi; CP grubunda kontrol, CP+GA ve GA gruplarına göre azaldı. CAT aktivitesi, CP+GA ve GA gruplarındadiğer gruplara göre yüksekken, CP grubunda kontrol grubuna göre azalmıştı. Doku AMH değerleri CP grubunda kontrol grubuna göre azaldı. Serum AMH değeri GA grubunda diğer gruplarına göre yüksekti. Sonuçlar: CP'nin erişkin sıçan ovaryumunda neden olduğu folikül hücre hasarını önlemede GA'nın etkili olabileceği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it was aimed to investigate the prophylactic effects of GA against ovarian damage caused by CP administration in rats by histological and biochemical methods. Methods: For the research, 32 adult female Sprague Dawley rats were randomly divided into 4 equal groups (Control, CP, GA, CP+GA). All subjects were weighed on the 1st and 8th days of the experiment. The Control group received no treatment. The CP group was administered 150 mg/kg intraperitoneal CP on the 7th day of the experiment. The GA group was given 20 mg/kg GA daily via oral gavage for 7 days starting from the 1st day of the experiment. The CP+GA group received 20 mg/kg GA daily via oral gavage for 7 days starting from the 1st day of the experiment and 150 mg/kg intraperitoneal CP on the 7th day. On the 8th day of the experiment, blood samples were collected from the rats, and their ovaries were removed. The right ovary was used for histopathological evaluations, while the left ovary was used for biochemical analyses. Sections were stained with Hematoxylin-Eosin, Masson's Trichrome, Periodic Acid-Schiff, and TUNEL methods. Histopathological evaluations, follicle counting, and scoring were performed. Biochemical analyses included measurements of glutathione peroxidase (GPX), superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), malondialdehyde (MDA), tissue anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH), and serum AMH levels. Results: In the CP group, follicular cell degeneration was significantly increased compared to the Control and GA groups. In the CP+GA group, follicular cell degeneration was significantly reduced compared to the CP group but remained higher than in the Control and GA groups. The GA group exhibited a morphology similar to the Control group. In the CP group, anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) levels were higher compared to the Control and CP+GA groups. The number of primordial follicles was decreased in the CP group compared to the Control and CP+GA groups. The number of unilaminar primary follicles was reduced, and the number of atretic follicles was increased in the CP group compared to the Control and GA groups. In the CP+GA group, the number of unilaminar primary follicles was reduced compared to the Control group, and the number of atretic follicles was higher compared to the Control and GA groups. Malondialdehyde (MDA) levels were higher in the CP group compared to the Control and GA groups. MDA levels were reduced in the CP+GA group compared to the CP group. Superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity was decreased in the CP group compared to the Control, CP+GA, and GA groups. Catalase (CAT) activity was higher in the CP+GA and GA groups compared to the other groups, but was decreased in the CP group compared to the Control group. Tissue AMH values were lower in the CP group compared to the Control group. Serum AMH levels were higher in the GA group compared to the other groups. Conclusions: It was concluded that GA may be effective in preventing follicular cell damage caused by CP in adult rat ovaries.