Kronik lenfositik lösemili hastalarda periferik kandaki çekirdekli eritrosit sayısı ve eritrosit indekslerinin hastalık prognozu ile ilişkisi
The relationship between nucleated red blood cell count and erythrocyte indices in peripheral blood and disease prognosis in chronic lymphocytic leukemia patients
  1. Tez No: 905677
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA GİZEM PAYASLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUNDA TANRIKULU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: nRBC, Chronic lymphocytic leukemia, RDW, Prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Kronik Lenfositik Lösemi batı toplumlarında en sık görülen lösemi türüdür. Hastalık gidişatı heterojen bir seyir göstermektedir. Bu nedenle, hastalığın gidişatı hakkında bilgi sahibi olabilmek hastalık yönetiminde, tedavi planlanmasında ve izleminde, tahmini yaşam süresini öngörmede önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. Hastalığın prognozuna ait bilgiler edinmek için Rai ve Binet gibi evrelendirme sistemleri, sitogenetik incelemeler, bazı laboratuar parametreleri (ldh, B2 mikroglobulin), flow sito-metrik incelemeler (CD38, ZAP70) ve lenfosit ikilenme zamanından faydalanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmada çekirdekli eritrosit ve diğer eritrosit indekslerinin hastalık prognozunu öngörmedeki yerini ve hastalığın prognozu hakkında bilgi veren bazı belirteçlerle olan ilişkisini incelemeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Ocak 2018-Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi ve Sağlık Bakanlığı Adana şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma hastanesi erişkin hematoloji kliniklerine başvuran KLL ile takipli 163 hastanın elektronik sistemdeki dosya, laboratuvar sonuçları ve görüntüleme sonuçları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet gibi demografik verileri ve hemogram değerleri, biyokimyasal değerler, 17p delesyon durumları, kemik iliği biyopsi sonuçları ve komorbidite durumları kayıt altına alındı. Analizler için hastalar tedavi ihtiyacı olanlar ve olmayanlar olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Ayrıca Rai ve Binet evreleme modellerine göre evreleri hesaplanarak gruplandı. Tam kan sayımında otomatik olarak raporlanan nRBC ve diğer eritrosit indekslerinden RDW'nin kayıt altına alınan bu verilerle ilişkisi analiz edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 62,49±10,58 yıl olup 98'i erkek (%60,9) 65'i kadın (%39,9) idi. Tedaviye ihtiyacı olan hastaların sayısı 69 (%42,3) iken hiç tedavi almadan tedavisiz takip edilen hastaların sayısı 94 (%57,7) idi. Rai evreleme sistemi kullanılarak yapılan evrelemede hastaların 16 (%9,8)'sı düşük riskli, 106 (%65)'sı orta riskli, 41 tanesi (%25,2) ise yüksek riskli evredeydi. Binet evreleme sistemi kullanılarak yapılan evrelemede 83 hasta(%50,9) evre A, 40 (%24,5)'evre B, 40 (%24,5)'ı ise evre C idi. Analizler sonunda komorbiditesi olan ve olmayan hastalar arasında ortalama nRBC sayı ve nRBC% değerleri için anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmadı. nRBC sayı ve nRBC% değerleri tedaviye ihtiyacı olanlarda anlamlı olarak daha yüksek bulundu. Hastalar Rai evrelemesine göre gruplandırıldığında, nRBC sayısı ve nRBC% değerleri yüksek riskli hastalık grubunda daha yüksek bulundu ve sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı. Binet evrelmesine göre yapılan gruplar kıyaslandığında, nRBC sayısı ve nRBC% gruplar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık gösterdi ve evre C için daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. 17p delesyon negatif ve pozitif olanlar arasında ortalama nRBC sayısı ve nRBC% değerleri arasında anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmadı. nRBC değerleri ile lenfosit sayısı arasında pozitif yönde anlamlı bir ilişki saptandı, ancak kemik iliği lenfosit yüzdesi ile nRBC değerleri arasında anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is the most common type of leukemia in Western societies. The disease course is heterogeneous. Therefore, understanding the progression of the disease plays a crucial role in disease management, treatment planning, monitoring, and predicting the estimated survival time. To gain information about the prognosis of the disease, staging systems such as Rai and Binet, cytogenetic examinations, some laboratory parameters (e.g,LDH, B2 microglobulin), flow cytometric analyses (e.g., CD38, ZAP70), and lymphocyte doubling time are utilized. In this study, we aimed to examine the role of nucleated erythrocytes and other erythrocyte indices in predicting disease prognosis and their relationship with certain biomarkers that provide information about the prognosis of the disease. Methods: The electronic records, laboratory results, and imaging results of 163 patients with CLL who were followed up between January 2018 and December 2023 at the adult hematology clinics of Çukurova University Medical Faculty Hospital and the Adana City Training and Research Hospital of the Ministry of Health were retrospectively reviewed. Demographic data such as age and gender, as well as hemogram values, biochemical values, 17p deletion status, bone marrow biopsy results, and comorbidity status were recorded. For analysis, patients were divided into two groups: those who required treatment and those who did not. Additionally, stages were calculated and grouped according to the Rai and Binet staging models. The relationship between nRBC and RDW, which are reported automatically in complete blood counts, and the recorded data was analyzed. Findings: The average age of the patients was 62.49 ± 10.58 years, with 98 males (60.9%) and 65 females (39.9%). The number of patients needing treatment was 69 (42.3%), while 94 patients (57.7%) were followed without any treatment. According to the RAI staging system, 16 patients (9.8%) were classified as low risk, 106 patients (65%) as intermediate risk, and 41 patients (25.2%) as high risk. According to the Binet staging system, 83 patients (50.9%) were in stage A, 40 patients (24.5%) in stage B, and 40 patients (24.5%) in stage C. Analysis revealed no significant difference in average nRBC count and nRBC% values between patients with and without comorbidities. The nRBC count and nRBC% values were significantly higher in those who required treatment. When patients were grouped according to the Rai staging system, nRBC count and nRBC% values were found to be higher in the high-risk group, and the results were statistically significant. When compared based on the Binet staging system, there was a significant difference in nRBC count and nRBC% values between groups, with higher values observed in stage C. No significant difference was found in average nRBC count and nRBC% values between 17p deletion negative and positive patients. A significant positive correlation was found between nRBC values and lymphocyte count, but no significant correlation was found between nRBC values and bone marrow lymphocyte percentage. RDW values were significantly higher in patients requiring treatment (p < 0.001). When patients were grouped according to the RAI staging system, RDW values showed significant differences between groups and were higher in the high-risk groups. A significant positive correlation was found between RDW and absolute lymphocyte count in peripheral blood, but no significant correlation was found between RDW and bone marrow lymphocyte percentage. Discussion and Conclusion: In patients with CLL, nRBC and RDW levels were found to be significantly higher in advanced-stage patients classified as high risk according to RAI and BINET staging systems and in those who developed a need for treatment. While prognostic markers are important for monitoring the disease in CLL patients, there is currently no marker that can definitively predict which patients will develop a need for treatment. Our findings suggest that nRBC and RDW from erythrocyte indices may be potential markers for predicting high-risk disease and the development of treatment needs in these cases. Additionally, a positive correlation was found between nRBC and RDW levels and the absolute lymphocyte count in peripheral blood. Although some studies in the literature have reported no association between lymphocytosis and advanced disease, others have shown a relationship. Both nRBC and RDW are routinely reported parameters in hemogram tests performed with current devices and are simple tests that do not require additional costs. Our findings indicate that these erythrocyte indices can be used as prognostic markers in CLL cases. Studies on RDW in CLL are limited, and no other studies on nRBC have been found; thus, our findings need to be supported by prospective, multi-center research involving large case series. In this regard, our study is expected to provide a foundation and inspiration for future research.