Papiller tiroid karsinomunda ekstranodal uzanımın uzak organ metastazına etkisi
- Tez No: 907151
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT FAİK ERDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma, Extranodal Extension, Extrathyroidal Extension, PTC Distant Organ Metastasis, PTC Lymph Node Metastasis
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Papiller tiroid karsinomunda (PTK) ekstranodal uzanımın (ENU) hastalığın agresif özelliğini yansıttığı, nüks riskini artırdığı, genel sağkalımı kısalttığı bilinmesine rağmen uzak organ metastazı ve ENU arasındaki ilişki az sayıda çalışmada değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmamızda PTK'da uzak organ metastazı ve ENU arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmak, ENU pozitifliği ve uzak organ metastazını etkileyen parametreleri değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'ne 01/2010-04/2023 tarihleri arasında ayaktan başvuran ve opere edilen PTK tanılı hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Hastalara ait yaş, cinsiyet, biyokimya, görüntüleme verileri ve anamnez bilgileri hastane otomasyon sisteminden retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Bu çalışmada literatürdeki diğer çalışmalardan farklı olarak 'Case-Control Match' yöntemi ile yaş, cinsiyet, gözlem süresi, subtip gibi parametreler açısından benzer gruplar elde edilmiş; olası potansiyel karıştırıcı faktörlerin etkisi en aza indirgenmiştir. Uzak organ metastazı olan 27 hasta ve uzak metastazı olmayan lokorejyonel lenf nodu (LN) metastazı olan 27 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Bulgular: Primer tümörün en büyük çapı, uzak organ metastazı olmayan grupta ortanca 12 (ÇAA:3-53) mm iken, uzak organ metastazı olan grupta ortanca 25 (ÇAA:24) mm olarak bulundu (p= 0.002).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Extranodal extension (ENE) in papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) is indicative of aggressive nature of the disease thus increases the risk of recurrence, and shortens overall survival. However, the relationship between ENE and distant organ metastasis has been investigated in a few studies. This study aims to investigate the relationship between distant organ metastasis and ENE in PTC and to evaluate the parameters affecting ENE positivity and distant organ metastasis. Materials and Methods: Patients diagnosed with papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) and operated at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine between January 2010 and April 2023 were included in our study. Data regarding age, gender, past medical history, biochemical profiles and imaging results were retrospectively examined from the hospital automation system. Unlike other studies in the literature, similar groups were obtained in terms of parameters such as age, gender, observation period, and subtype using the 'Case-Control Match' method; thereby the influence of possible potential confounding factors had been minimized in this study. A total of 27 patients with distant organ metastasis and 27 patients with locoregional lymph node (LN) metastasis without distant organ metastasis were included in the study. Results: The largest diameter of the primary tumor was found to be a median of 12 mm (IQR: 3-53) in the group without distant organ metastasis, while the median was 25 mm (IQR: 24) in the group with distant organ metastasis (p=0.002). Extrathyroidal extension (ETE) was absent in all patients within the non-metastatic group, whereas it was present in approximately half of the patients with distant organ metastasis (p < 0.001). While the median number of ENE positive metastatic LNs was 0 (IQR: 0) in the group without distant organ metastasis, the median number was 2 (IQR: 4) in the group with distant organ metastasis (p = 0.001). In the regression analysis, the presence of ENE (p = 0.048) and ETE (p = 0.034) in PTC patients were found to be independent risk factors for the development of PTC distant organ metastasis. In the regression analysis performed for ENE positivity, the number of metastatic LNs in PTC patients was found to be an independent risk factor for the presence of ENE (p = 0.027). Conclusion: This study confirms that ENE and ETE are independent risk factors for distant organ metastasis in PTC.