Karaciğer metastazı olan mide kanserli hastalarda albümin bilirübin ve halp skoru'nun prognostik önemi
The prognostic significance of albumin-bilirubin and halp scores in gastric cancer patients with liver metastasis
  1. Tez No: 907152
  2. Yazar: MELTEM GÜMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OKTAY BOZKURT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HALP Score, ALBI Score, Prognosis, Gastric Cancer
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Mide kanseri, dünya genelinde kanser ölümleri arasında önemli bir yer tutmakta olup, erken evrelerde belirti vermemesi nedeniyle sıklıkla ileri evrelerde teşhis edilmektedir. Mide kanseri hastalarında en sık görülen uzak organ metastazı karaciğer olup, bu durum hastalığın prognozunu olumsuz yönde etkilemektedir. Kanserin seyrini ve tedaviye yanıtı değerlendirmede kullanılan prognostik faktörler arasında biyokimyasal ve demografik değişkenler önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu değişkenler arasında HALP skoru (hemoglobin, albümin, lenfosit, platelet sayısı), ALBI skoru (albumin-bilirubin oranı), laktat dehidrogenaz (LDH) ve gama glutamil transferaz (GGT) seviyeleri, hastaların sağkalım süresini ve tedaviye yanıtını öngörmede kullanılmaktadır. Çalışmamızda, mide kanseri tanısı almış ve karaciğer metastazı bulunan hastalarda bu parametrelerin genel sağkalım (OS) ve progresyonsuz sağkalım (PFS) üzerindeki etkileri incelendi. Ocak 2010 – Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında tanı almış 223 hasta ile yapılan çalışmada PFS ve OS için risk faktörlerini belirlemek amacıyla tek değişkenli ve çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizleri kullanıldı. Tek değişkenli analiz sonucuna göre yüksek GGTve LDH değerleri, düşük HALP skoru, ALBI skoru ≤-2,60 ve >-1,39 olanlar, düşük OS ve PFS ile anlamlı korelasyon gösterdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Gastric cancer holds a significant place among cancer-related deaths worldwide, often being diagnosed at advanced stages due to its asymptomatic nature in the early stages. The most common site of distant organ metastasis in gastric cancer patients is the liver, which negatively impacts the prognosis of the disease. Among the prognostic factors used to evaluate the course of cancer and the response to treatment, biochemical and demographic variables play a crucial role. These variables include the HALP score (hemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte, platelet count), ALBI score (albumin-bilirubin ratio), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) levels, all of which are utilized to predict patients' survival time and response to treatment. In our study, the effects of these parameters on overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were examined in patients diagnosed with gastric cancer and liver metastasis. The study included a total of 223 patients who were diagnosed between January 2010 and December 2023. To identify risk factors for PFS and OS, univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were conducted. According to the univariate analysis results, high GGT and LDH levels, low HALP score, ALBI score ≤ -2.60 and > -1.39 were significantly correlated with lower OS and PFS. In the multivariate analysis, high LDH levels and a HALP score lower than 18.8 were found to be independent variables for lower OS [respectively (HR = 0.66, 95% CI: 0.48-0.90, p = 0.009), (HR = 1.89, 95% CI: 1.40-2.56, p < 0.001)]; while high GGT levels and a HALP score lower than 18.8 were independent variables for lower PFS [respectively (HR = 0.73, 95% CI: 0.55-0.99, p = 0.043), (HR = 1.37, 95% CI: 1.02-1.84, p = 0.032)]. Age and gender were not found to have a significant impact on overall survival. According to Kaplan-Meier analyses, low HALP score, high GGT, and LDH levels were associated with lower OS and PFS. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that biochemical and demographic factors play a significant role in predicting survival in patients with gastric cancer and liver metastasis. High ALBI score, elevated GGT and LDH levels, and low HALP score were found to negatively affect both overall and progression-free survival times. Therefore, it is concluded that these parameters should be considered in evaluating patients' prognosis and in determining treatment strategies.