Tiroidektomili hastaların histopatolojik sonuçları ve klinik özellikleri ile ABO/Rh kan grupları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between histopatological results and clinical features of patients with thyroidectomy and ABO/Rh blood groups
  1. Tez No: 909471
  2. Yazar: MERVE AÇIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAŞAK ÇAKIR GÜNEY, DR. MUSTAFA CAN ŞENOYMAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tiroid kanseri, Tiroidektomi, Tiroid Histopatolojisi, ABO/Rh Kan Grubu, Thyroid cancer, Thyroidectomy, Thyroid Histopathology, ABO/Rh Blood Group
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Sultan Abdülhamid Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada tiroidektomili hastaların histopatolojik sonuçları ve klinik özellikleri ile ABO/Rh kan grupları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amaçlanmaktadır ve bu çalışmanın bir diğer amacı tiroid kanseri hastalarında ABO/Rh kan grubu dağılımlarının tiroid kanseri ile ilişkili olup olmadığını değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Sultan 2. Abdülhamid Han Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinde 01.01.2016- 01.01.2024 tarihleri arasında çeşitli sebeplerle tiroidektomi operasyonu geçirip tiroid hormon replasmanı açısından İç Hastalıkları ve Endokrinoloji Polikliniklerine başvuran hastaların histopatoloji sonuçları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Benign, malign olarak sınıflandırıldı ve bu grupların kan grubuna göre dağılımı değerlendirildi. Çalışmadaki her bireyin anamnez, tümör evresi, sonografik ve laboratuvar bulguları incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 345 hasta dahil edildi. Katılımcıların %27,5'i erkek, %72,5'i kadındı. Tüm grubun operasyon yaşı ortalama 45,4 ± 13,3'tü. Vaka-kontrol tasarımındaki bu araştırma tiroid kanseri tanılı hastalarda malign (vaka) ve benign (kontrol) arasındaki kan grubu ile ilgili özelliklerin dağılımı incelendi. Katılımcıların %55,4'ünde benign, %44,6'sında malign tespit edildi. Kan grubu dağılımı incelendiğinde katılımcıların %40,9'u A, %37,7'si 0, %14,8'i B ve %6,7'si AB kan grubuna sahipti. Katılımcıların %79,7'si Rh antijenine sahipti. Kan gruplarına göre malignite dağılımları incelendiğinde A kan grubuna sahip olanların %40,4'ünün; B kan grubuna sahip olanların %54,9'unun; AB kan grubuna sahip olanların %26,1'inin ve 0 kan grubuna sahip olanların %48,5'inin maligniteye sahip olduğu görüldü. Gruplar arasında malignite dağılımında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmadı. (p=0,067). Her kan grubunda malignite riski için ayrı ayrı odds oranı (%95 Güven Aralığı) hesaplandı, A kan grubu için 0,79 (0,48-1,15); B kan grubu için 1,62 (0,89-2,95); AB kan grubu için 0,41 (0,16-1,08) ve 0 kan grubu için 1,28 (0,82-1,95) bulundu ve istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde değildi. Katılımcıların A veya B antijenine sahip olma durumlarına göre malignite dağılımları ayrı ayrı incelendi. A antijeni için maligniteye sahip olanların %40,9'unda mevcutken sahip olmayanların %52,9'unda mevcut, fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde (p=0,027). B antijeni maligniteye sahip olanların %22,1'inde mevcutken sahip olmayanların %20,9'unda mevcuttur, fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde saptanamadı (p=0,798). Her iki antijen varlığında malignite riski için odds oranı (%95 güven aralığı) hesaplandı, A antijeni için 0,62 (0,40-0,95) ve B antijeni için 1,07 (0,64-1,79) bulundu. Güven aralıkları incelendiğinde, hasta grubunda A antijenine sahip olmanın istatistiksel olarak koruyucu olduğu görülürken B antijenine sahip olmanın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir riskinin olmadığı görüldü. Katılımcıların malignitesi olanlardan %43,6'sı Rh antijeni mevcutken malignitesi olmayanların %56,4'ünde mevcuttur, fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde saptanamadı (p=0,0458). Rh antijen varlığında malignite riski için odds oranı (%95 güven aralığı) 0,82 (0,49-1,39) olarak hesaplandı, hasta grubunda Rh antijenine sahip olmanın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir riskinin olmadığı görüldü. Sonuç: Tiroid kanseri ve klinik özellikleri ile ABO/Rh kan grupları arasındaki anlamlı bir ilişki görülmedi. Bunun yanı sıra A antijenine sahip olmanın tiroid kanserine karşı koruyucu olabileceği saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to investigate the relationship between histopathological results and clinical features of patients with thyroidectomy and ABO/Rh blood groups, and another aim of this study is to evaluate whether ABO/Rh blood group distributions in thyroid cancer patients are related to thyroid cancer. Materials and Methods: In our study, the histopathological results of patients who underwent thyroidectomy for various reasons and applied to the Internal Medicine and Endocrinology Polyclinics for thyroid hormone replacement between 01.01.2016 and 01.01.2024 at the Sultan 2nd Abdulhamid Han Training and Research Hospital of Health Sciences University were retrospectively examined. They were classified as benign and malignant and the distribution of these groups according to blood group was evaluated. The anamnesis, tumor stage, sonographic and laboratory findings of each individual in the study were examined. Results: 345 patients were included in the study. 27.5% of the participants were male and 72.5% were female. The mean age at operation of the entire group was 45.4 ± 13.3 years. This case-control study examined the distribution of blood group characteristics between malignant (case) and benign (control) patients diagnosed with thyroid cancer. Benign was detected in 55.4% of the participants and malignant in 44.6%. When the blood group distribution was examined, 40.9% of the participants had A, 37.7% 0, 14.8% B and 6.7% AB blood groups. 79.7% of the participants had Rh antigen. When the distribution of malignancy according to blood groups was examined, 40.4% of those with A blood group; 54.9% of those with B blood group; It was observed that 26.1% of those with AB blood group and 48.5% of those with 0 blood group had malignancy. No statistically significant difference was found in the distribution of malignancy between the groups. (p=0.067). The odds ratio (95% Confidence Interval) was calculated separately for the risk of malignancy in each blood group, 0.79 (0.48-1.15) for A blood group; 1.62 (0.89-2.95) for B blood group; 0.41 (0.16-1.08) for AB blood group and 1.28 (0.82-1.95) for 0 blood group and was not statistically significant. The distribution of malignancy according to the status of the participants having A or B antigen was examined separately. For A antigen, it was present in 40.9% of those with malignancy and in 52.9% of those without, the difference was statistically significant (p=0.027). The B antigen was present in 22.1% of those with malignancy, while it was present in 20.9% of those without, the difference was not statistically significant (p=0.798). The odds ratio (95% confidence interval) for the risk of malignancy in the presence of both antigens was calculated, it was found to be 0.62 (0.40-0.95) for the A antigen and 1.07 (0.64-1.79) for the B antigen. When the confidence intervals were examined, it was seen that having the A antigen in the patient group was statistically protective, while having the B antigen did not have a statistically significant risk. 43.6% of the participants with malignancy had the Rh antigen, while it was present in 56.4% of those without malignancy, the difference was not statistically significant (p=0.0458). The odds ratio (95% confidence interval) for malignancy risk in the presence of Rh antigen was calculated as 0.82 (0.49-1.39), and it was seen that having Rh antigen in the patient group did not have a statistically significant risk. Conclusion: No significant relationship was seen between thyroid cancer and its clinical features and ABO/Rh blood groups. In addition, it was determined that having A antigen may be protective against thyroid cancer.