Polisitemia vera hastalarında kanser kaygı düzeyinin kanserli hasta gerekesinimleriyle ilişkisi ve demografik faktörlerin aracı rolü
The mediating role of demographic factors in the relationship between cancer anxiety levels in polycythemia vera patients and the needs of cancer patients
- Tez No: 912409
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ CAN ÖZLÜ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Demographic Factors, Cancer Anxiety Levels, Cancer Patient Needs, Polycythemia Vera
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
Amaç: Kanser türleri ile ilgili literatürde yapılan çalışmalar, hastalığın bireylerde kaygı ve depresyona olan etkisi ile ilişkilendirilmektedir. Ancak bu kaygı düzeyine ve tedaviye destek olacak ihtiyaçlara yönelik çalışmalar konusunda literatürde eksiklik vardır. Bu nedenle bu araştırmada, belirli bir zaman diliminde hematoloji polikliniğine başvuran polisitemia vera (PV) tanılı hastaların kanser kaygı düzeyinin kanserli hastaların ihtiyaçlarıyla ve demografik faktörlerle ilişkisi yönünden incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada bu sayede, PV hastalarında kaygı ile ihtiyaç faktörleri arasındaki ilişki ve demografik faktörlerin kaygı ve ihtiyaçlar üzerindeki etkileri ortaya koyularak klinik uygulamalar ve ileri çalışmalar için kaynak teşkil edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi (KSBÜ) Evliya Çelebi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinde 2024 yılının Mart ve Eylül ayları aralığında hematoloji polikliniğine başvuran PV tanılı hastaların doldurmuş olduğu anketlerden elde edilen sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmada elde edilen veriler, istatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) Statistics 29 programı aracılığıyla değerlendirilmiştir. Gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunması durumunda, farkın hangi iki grup arasında olduğunun tespit edilebilmesi için Bonferroni analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The studies in the literature related to cancer types are associated with their impact on individuals' anxiety and depression. However, there is a lack of research focusing on the needs that would support treatment and these anxiety levels. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the relationship between the level of cancer anxiety in patients diagnosed with polycythemia vera (PV) who visited the hematology outpatient clinic within a specific period and the needs of cancer patients, as well as demographic factors. In this study, it is aimed to highlight the relationship between anxiety and needs factors in PV patients, as well as the effects of demographic factors on anxiety and needs, in order to provide a foundation for clinical practices and future research. Materials and Methods: The data collected from patients diagnosed with PV who visited the Kütahya Health Sciences University (KSBU) Evliya Çelebi Training and Research Hospital's hematology outpatient clinic between March and September 2024 were statistically analyzed. The results were evaluated using IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) Statistics 29 software. If a statistically significant difference was found between groups, Bonferroni analysis was conducted to determine which specific groups differed. A significance level of p < 0.05 was set for all analyses. Results: A total of 70 patients with a diagnosis of PV participated in the study, comprising 47 men and 23 women. Evaluations revealed that cancer anxiety levels differed between genders, and the needs of cancer patients varied based on gender, age, educational status, and income level. Conclusions: Cancer anxiety levels and the needs of cancer patients vary according to the patients' demographic characteristics. There is a statistically significant relationship between demographic characteristics and specific subcategories of these scales. Additionally, there is a positive correlation between cancer anxiety levels and the needs of cancer patients.