Multipl skleroz hastalarında ilaç uyumu ile psikolojik dayanıklılık, stres ve başa çıkma tutumları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between medication adherence and psychological resilience, stress, and coping attitudes in patients with multiple sclerosis
- Tez No: 912545
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HASAN BAKAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Psikiyatri, Neurology, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple sclerosis, psychological resilience, medication adherence, stress coping, quality of life, grit and determination, coping attitudes, depression, anxiety, stress, satisfaction with health services, comorbidity, addiction
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Amaç: Multiple Skleroz (MS), merkezi sinir sistemini etkileyen, kronik ve otoimmün bir hastalık olup yaşam kalitesini ciddi şekilde düşürmektedir. Tedaviye uyumun, hastalığın seyrini yavaşlatmada ve yaşam kalitesini artırmada kritik öneme sahip olduğu bilinmektedir. Bu çalışma, MS hastalarında ilaç uyumu ile psikolojik dayanıklılık, stres ve stresle başa çıkma arasındaki ilişkileri incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Araştırma, ilaç uyumu iyi olan bireylerde psikolojik dayanıklılığın daha iyi olacağı ve ilaç uyumunun iyi olmasında psikolojik dayanıklılığın bir belirleyici olacağı varsayımına dayanmaktadır. Çalışmadan elde edilen sonuçların, MS hastalarında tedaviye uyumu artırmaya yönelik psikolojik müdahalelere rehberlik etmesi hedeflenmektedir. Yöntem: Bu gözlemsel ve kesitsel çalışma, Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji MS polikliniğine başvuran, 2017 revize Mc-Donald kriterlerine göre tekrarlayan düzelen MS (RRMS) tanısı konmuş ve halihazırda remisyon döneminde olan 165 hastayı kapsamaktadır. Araştırmada sosyodemografik veri formu, Tıbbi Tedaviye Uyum Oranı Ölçeği (TTUOÖ), Connor-Davidson Psikolojik Dayanıklılık Ölçeği (CDPDÖ), Depresyon, Anksiyete ve Stres Ölçeği-21 (DASS-21), Başa Çıkma Tutumlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği (BÇTDÖ), MS Uluslararası Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (Multiple Sclerosis International Quality of Life, MusiQoL), Multipl Skleroz Tedaviye Uyum Anketi (Multiple Sclerosis Treatment Adherence Questionnaire, MS-TAQ), Genişletilmiş Özürlülük Durum Ölçeği (EDSS) kullanılmıştır. Veriler, SPSS programı kullanılarak istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Depresyon, anksiyete ve stres düzeylerinin artışıyla ilaç uyumunun azaldığı belirlenirken, MusiQoL sonuçları tedaviye uyumun yaşam kalitesini olumlu yönde etkilediğini göstermektedir. Tedavi uyumu arttıkça atak sıklığında ve engellilik düzeyinde azalma, dolayısıyla yaşam kalitesinde iyileşme gözlenmiştir. Tedavi uyumu iyi olan bireylerde psikolojik dayanıklılık düzeyinin daha yüksek olduğu tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic autoimmune disease that affects the central nervous system and severely impairs quality of life. Adherence to treatment is known to be critical in slowing the progression of the disease and improving quality of life. This study aims to investigate the relationship between medication adherence and psychological resilience, stress and coping with stress in patients with MS. The study is based on the hypotesis that psychological resilience is better in people with good medication adherence and that psychological resilience is a determinant of good medication adherence. The results of the study will guide psychological interventions to improve medication adherence in people with MS. Methods: This observational and cross-sectional study included 165 patients admitted to the Necmettin Erbakan University Faculty of Medicine Neurology MS Outpatient Clinic, diagnosed with relapsing-remitting MS (RRMS) according to the 2017 revised Mc-Donald criteria and currently in remission. The study included a sociodemographic data form, the Medication Adherence Report Scale (MARS), the Connor-Davidson Psychological Resilience Scale (CD-RISC), the Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21) and the Coping Attitudes Assessment Scale (COPE-R), the Multiple Sclerosis International Quality of Life (MusiQoL), the Multiple Sclerosis Treatment Adherence Questionnaire (MS-TAQ) and the Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) were used. The data were statistically analyzed using SPSS program. Results: While medication adherence decreased with increasing levels of depression, anxiety and stress, MusiQoL results showed that treatment adherence positively affected quality of life. As medication adherence increased, the frequency of attacks and the level of disability decreased, resulting improved quality of life. Individuals with good adherence were found to have higher levels of psychological resilience. Although the positive correlation between good medication adherence and psychological resilience decreased slightly when controlled for other scales, it remained highly statistically significant (r = 0.251, p < 0.001). We also found that psychological resilience strongly predicted adherence in both linear and logistic regression analyses (p < 0.001). It was found that medication adherence increased as coping attitudes increased, and there was a linear relationship between self-help, approach, avoidance and adaptation, which are the sub-dimensions of the Coping Attitudes Rating Scale (COPE-R), and medication adherence. In contrast, a negative correlation was found between the self-punishment sub-dimension and medication adherence. Conclusion: Our findings suggest that factors such as depression, anxiety, stress, coping attitudes and quality of life have an impact on medication adherence, but psychological resilience plays a key role in medication adherence in MS patients by strongly predicting adherence independently of these psychological and social factors. Furthermore, our findings suggest that factors such as satisfaction with healthcare services, comorbidity and addiction are also important determinants of treatment adherence. To our knowledge, our study is the first to demonstrate the importance of psychological resilience in treatment adherence in MS patients. Future studies may be able to show more clearly the contribution of individual interventions that increase psychological resilience or coping strategies to medication adherence.