Türk destanlarında baba-oğul ilişkisi
Father-son relationship in Turkish epic
  1. Tez No: 914940
  2. Yazar: İPEK NUR GÜLLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET ÇERİBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Bilimi (Folklor), Folklore
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Family, epic, Turkish epics, father, son, father-son relationships
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Nevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 218
Özet
Destanlar, ait oldukları milletin maddî-manevî tüm değerlerini bünyesinde barındıran, tarihini, kültürünü ve başından geçmiş önemli olayları bize aktaran eserlerdir. Destanlar uzun bir gelişim sürecinden sonra nesilden nesile aktarım yoluyla günümüze kadar ulaşmıştır. Toplumun en küçük yapı taşı olarak nitelendirilen aile, Türk kültüründe ve destanlarında son derece önemli bir yere sahiptir. Türk kültüründe aile yapısının içerisinde bulunan bireylerin kendilerine ait rollerin yapısı vardır. Baba-oğul ilişkisi de bu yapının içinde çok önemli bir rol oynamamaktadır. Çalışmamızdaki destanlarda aile kavramı üzerinden baba-oğul ilişkisinin nasıl ele alındığı ve Türk toplumuna nasıl yansıdığı araştırılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Epics illuminate the history of a nation and reflect the social, cultural, and other aspects of the society in which they were created. One of the key concepts addressed in epics is the family. These epics discuss the family structure, the roles of family members, and the relationships between them. This study explores how the family structure is depicted in Turkish epics and how the father-son relationship is shaped within the patriarchal structure of Turkish society. By examining a wide range of Turkish epics, this research analyzes the roles of sons and fathers, as well as the impact of fathers on the lives of epic heroes and the events in the epics. The Oghuz Khan Epic, the Dede Korkut Stories, the Köroğlu Stories, and the epics from Kyrgyz, Kazakh, Uzbek, Turkmen, Tatar-Bashkir, and Siberian traditions were studied individually. The study investigates whether father and son types appear in these epics and then identifies the roles and relationships of fathers and sons. The conclusion presents a general evaluation based on the findings, discussing the contributions of the father-son relationship in Turkish epics to folklore studies.