Akut miyeloid lösemi tanılı çocuk hastalarda klinik ve laboratuar bulgularının prognostik faktörlerle ilişkisi
The relationship between clinical and laboratory findings and prognostic factorsin pediatric patients diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia
  1. Tez No: 917599
  2. Yazar: DUYGU ACAR BAHÇIVAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET FATİH ORHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Child, Prognosis, Retrospective, Survival Analysis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Çocukluk dönemi akut miyeloid lösemilerin tedavi başarısı son yıllarda artsa da, akut lenfoblastik lösemilerin tedavi başarısına ulaşamamıştır. Bu çalışmada, hastaların geriye dönük verileri incelenerek, sağkalım üzerine etkili faktörlerin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Hastanemizde 2016-2023 yılları arasında, akut miyeloid lösemi (AML) tanısı konulan 0-18 yaş arası hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hasta bilgilerine hastane bilgi kayıt sistemi, hasta dosyaları üzerinden erişilmiştir. Hastaların başvuru semptomları, laboratuvar ve görüntüleme bulguları, tedavi protokolleri, tedavi komplikasyonları ve ölüm nedenleri incelenmiştir. BULGULAR: AML tanısı alan 12 erkek ve 12 kız çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Ortalama tanı yaşı 7,69±5,53 yıl, ortanca tanı yaşı 6,6 yıldır. Hastaların 2'sine (%8,3) İnfant AML tanısı konmuştur. Hastalardan 2'sinde (%8,3) Down Sendromu, 1'inde Osteosarkom (%4,2) vardı. Tedavi protokolü olarak 4 hastada (%21,1) AML-BFM 2013, 15 hastada (%78,9) AML-BFM 2019 protokolü uygulanmıştır. Kemik iliği blast oranı, birinci indüksiyon tedavisi sonrası
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Despite recent improvements, the treatment outcomes of childhood acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remain inferior to those of acute lymphoblastic leukemia. This study aimed to identify factors influencing survival through a retrospective analysis. METHODS: This study included patients aged 0–18 years diagnosed with AML at our hospital from 2016 to 2023. Data were retrieved from hospital records, including clinical presentation, laboratory and imaging findings, treatment protocols, complications, and mortality causes. RESULTS: The cohort comprised 12 boys and 12 girls, with a mean diagnosis age of 7.69 years (±5.53) and a median age of 6.6 years. Two patients (8.3%) had infant AML, 2 (8.3%) had Down syndrome, and 1 (4.2%) had osteosarcoma. The AML- BFM 2013 protocol was used for 4 patients (21.1%) and AML-BFM 2019 for 15 patients (78.9%). Following the first induction, 15 patients had bone marrow blast ratios below 5%, while one exceeded 5%. Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) was performed in 8 patients, with one undergoing HSCT both before and after relapse. Treatment-related typhlitis was observed in 5 patients, and relapse occurred in 4. Among 21 patients with survival data, 5 (20.8%) died, including one induction-related death and four infection-related deaths. CONCLUSION: We discovered that the probability of death in infant AML patients is 21.57 times higher than in patients with other conditions. Additionally, markers such as GGT, d-dimer values, and immunophenotype markers CD117 and CD64 have shown statistically significant adverse effects on survival time. However, it's important to note that this is a single-center study, and the number of patients diagnosed with AML is relatively small, limiting our research. By investigating and identifying the factors affecting survival in more extensive case series, we can develop more targeted approaches to improve survival rates in AML patients.