Fotoğrafın Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu kapsamında korunması
The protection of photographs within the scope of the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law
  1. Tez No: 918238
  2. Yazar: SAADET GÖLGEN EROL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARSLAN KAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fotoğraf, Sanat, Eser, Güzel Sanat Eseri, Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu, Photograph, Art, Work, Fine Art Work, Intellectual and Artistic Works Law
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 212
Özet
Fotoğrafın Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu Kapsamında Korunması başlıklı ve İstanbul Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü Özel Hukuk Bölümü Yüksek Lisans tezi olan bu çalışma ile öncelikle fotoğrafın ne olduğu, kelime anlamı, tarihsel gelişimi açıklanarak, genel olarak Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu kapsamında eser kavramı, eser olan fotoğrafın (ilim ve edebiyat eseri veya güzel sanatlar eseri), eser olmayan fotoğraftan farkları, eser olan fotoğrafın Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu kapsamında ne şekilde korunacağı, eser niteliğinde olmayan fotoğrafın hukuken korunmasının ne şekilde olacağı, fotoğrafın eser sayılması için gerekli şartların ne olduğu doktrin ve Yargıtay kararları ışığında incelenmiştir. çalışmada eser niteliğindeki fotoğrafın hangi sebeplerle eser olacağı, bu nitelendirmeye ilişkin kriterlerin neler olabileceği ve eser olan fotoğrafın Fikir ve Sanat Eserleri Kanunu kapsamında hangi korumalardan yararlanacağı hususları incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda eser niteliğinde olmayan fotoğraf ile eser olan fotoğraf da karşılaştırılarak, ikisi arasındaki farklar değerlendirilmeye çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study, titled“The Protection of Photographs within the Scope of the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law,”is a Master's thesis from the Private Law Department of the Social Sciences Institute at Istanbul University. Initially, the study explains what a photograph is, its lexical meaning, and its historical development. It then examines the concept of a work within the scope of the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law, the differences between a photograph that is a work (as a scientific, literary, or fine art work) and a photograph that is not a work, how a photograph that is a work will be protected under the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law, how a photograph that is not a work will be legally protected, and the conditions required for a photograph to be considered a work, all in the light of doctrine and Supreme Court decisions. Today, photographs have become visual images that are rapidly produced and consumed at the same speed. It has become easy to access thousands or even millions of photographs simultaneously and to produce photographs instantly without thinking, using inexpensive and simple machines. However, some photographs are produced with the intention of self-expression by the photographer, involving time and effort, and using technical knowledge and creativity through various stages. It is expected that photographs produced in this manner are more valuable and meaningful than those produced for instant and rapid consumption. Regardless of whether they are taken as works of art or for technical or educational purposes, it is undeniable that photographs produced with effort should be legally protected. From this perspective, it is concluded that some photographs are considered works under the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law, while others are not. Photographs that are works should benefit from the protection of the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law. However, the question of which photographs qualify as works based on specific criteria needs to be answered. This study examines the criteria for determining which photographs can be considered works and the types of protection that photographs deemed as works can benefit from under the Intellectual and Artistic Works Law. Additionally, by comparing photographs that are not considered works with those that are, the differences between them are evaluated.