Plasenta akreata spektrum (PAS) tanılı olgularda desidual hipoksi ile indüklenen faktör 1-alfa (hHIF-1α) seviyelerinin anormal trofoblastik invazyona etkisi
Hypoxia inducible factor 1-alfa (HIF-1α) decidual expression levels in Placenta Accreta Spectrum and its effect on abnormal trophoblastic invasion
- Tez No: 923609
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURAK YÜCEL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: placenta accreta, hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha, placenta diseases
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
Amaç: Plasenta akreata spektrum (PAS), trofoblastların desiduaya anormal invazyonunu takiben plasentanın myometriuma, uterin serozaya, mesane ve parametriuma kadar ulaşabildiği bir hastalıktır. Genellikle histerektomi ile yönetilir ve bu durum erken gebelik haftalarından postpartum döneme kadar ciddi maternal ve fetal morbidite ile mortaliteye yol açmaktadır. Hipoksi ile indüklenen faktör 1-alfa (HIF-1α) hipoksik ortamlarda vaskülarizasyonu artıran bir transkripsiyon faktörü olup tümöral yayılım ve invazyon ile ilişkilendirilmiştir. Çalışmamızın amacı, PAS patogenezinde görülen anormal trofoblastik invazyonda HIF-1α'nın rolünü incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışma prospektif olarak dizayn edilmiş ve Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği ile Patoloji Kliniklerinde yürütülmüştür. Çalışmaya PAS tanısı almış 29 hasta (Grup 1) ve geçirilmiş sezaryen öyküsü bulunan 29 sağlıklı gebe (Grup 2) dahil edilmiştir. Tüm hastaların desidua dokusu örneklenmiş ve HIF-1α antikoru ile immunohistokimyasal boyama yapılmıştır. Boyanma yüzdeleri kalitatif ve kantitatif olarak belirlenmiştir. Kalitatif değerlendirmede patolog tarafından antikor ile boyanmış nükleus sayısı tespit edilerek her preparat 0-3 arasında derecelendirilmiştir (0: Boyanma yok, 1: Hafif boyanma, 2: Orta boyanma, 3: Şiddetli boyanma). Kantitatif değerlendirme Imagej Fiji ve Graphpad Prism yazılımları kullanılarak ve boyanma yoğunlukları piksel cinsinden hesaplanarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Placenta accreta spectrum (PAS) is a condition characterized by abnormal trophoblastic invasion of the decidua, followed by the extension of the placenta into the myometrium and uterine serosa, and in some cases, reaching the bladder and parametria. Most cases are managed with hysterectomy, and this condition is associated with significant maternal and fetal morbidity and mortality, ranging from early pregnancy weeks to the postpartum period. Hypoxia-inducible factor 1-alpha (HIF-1α) is a transcription factor that increases vascularization in hypoxic environments and has been linked to tumor spread and invasion. The aim of this study is to investigate the role of HIF-1α in abnormal trophoblastic invasion observed in the pathogenesis of PAS. Materials and Methods: This was a prospective study conducted at the Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic and Pathology Laboratory of Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital. The study included 29 PAS-diagnosed patients (Group 1) and 29 healthy pregnant women with a history of prior cesarean section (Group 2). Decidual tissue samples from all participants were collected and stained with HIF-1α antibody using immunohistochemical methods. The percentage of staining was determined both qualitatively and quantitatively. In qualitative assessment, the number of stained nuclei was determined by a pathologist, and each sample was scored on a scale from 0 to 3 (0: No staining, 1: Mild staining, 2: Moderate staining, 3: Intense staining). Quantitative assessment was performed using ImageJ Fiji and GraphPad Prism software, with staining intensity calculated in pixels. Results: Staining intensity of grades 2 and 3 was significantly higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2 in qualitative analysis (p=0.006, p=0.000, respectively). Similarly, the percentage of positively stained areas and the average positive area (in pixels) were significantly higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2 in the quantitative analysis (p=0.000, p=0.019, respectively). Conclusion: HIF-1α expression in decidual tissue is higher in PAS-diagnosed patients compared to healthy pregnant women with a history of prior cesarean section. This finding is important for understanding the pathogenesis of PAS, suggesting that abnormal trophoblastic invasion in PAS cases may be due to hypoxia in the decidual tissue, which could lead to neovascularization driven by increased HIF-1α expression.