Yerleşim sikliğinda beslenen broylerlerde spreyle kurutulmuş kan plazmasi (SKKP)'nin büyüme performansi, karkas özellikleri, karkas kompozisyonu, bazi kan parametreleri, bağirsak histomorfolojisi, stres indikatörleri ve tibia kalite parametreleri üzerine etkisi
Effect of dietry spray dried blood plasma (SKKP) and high stocking density on growth performance, carcass characteristics, carcass composition, some blood parameters, intestinal histomorphology, stress indicators and tibia quality parameters of broilers
- Tez No: 927202
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TARKAN ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: antioxidant status, broiler, meat quality, performance, spray dried plasma, stocking density
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hayvan Besleme ve Beslenme Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Bu çalışma, stok yoğunluğu ve spreyle kurutulmuş kan plazması (SKKP)'nın etlik piliçlerde büyüme performansı, karkas özellikleri, bağırsak histomorfolojisi, serum biyokimyasal parametreleri, seçilmiş stres parametreleri, et kalitesi ve tibia kemiği morfometrik parametreleri üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmak için yürütülmüştür. Toplam 160 adet bir günlük Ross 308 civciv, tamamen rastgele bir tasarımda (0% ve %1 SKKP) ve stok yoğunluğu (SY) seviyelerinde (düşük stok yoğunluğu (0,11 m2 /hayvan) veya yüksek stok yoğunluğu: 0,07 m2 /hayvan) 2 × 2 faktöriyel düzenleme ile 4 alt grubu içeren dört deneme grubuna (10 hayvan/ alt grup) rastgele dağıtılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study was conducted to investigate the effects of stocking density and spray-dried blood plasma (SDBP) on growth performance, carcass characteristics, gut histomorphology, serum metabolites, selected stress parameters, meat quality, and tibia bone morphometric parameters in broiler chickens. A total of 160 one-day-old Ross 308 broiler chicks randomly allocated to four experimental groups, comprising 4 replicates (10 birds / replicate) in a 2 × 2 factorial arrangement in a completely randomized design (0% vs. 1% SDBP) and stocking density levels (low stocking density (0.11 m2 /bird) vs. high stocking density: 0.07 m2 /bird). Results showed a statistically significant stocking density (SD) and SDBP interaction was found for body weight (BW), average daily weight gain (ADWG), average daily feed intake (ADFI), abdominal fat percentage, bursa of fabricius, gut histomorphology parameters, serum triglyceride. At the end of the experiment, SDBP supplementation to high socking density (YSY) group alleviated the negative effects of YSY and improved the BW, ADWG, and FI. Supplementation with SDBP reduced the abdominal fat within Low stocking density (DSY) groups, and increased the bursa of fibricius weight percentage in YSY groups. In YSY groups, SDBP supplementation improved the gut health, and decreased the serum triglycerides compared to SDBP unsupplemented group. A non-significant SD × SDBP interaction was observed for feed conversion ratio, carcass yield, organ yield percentages (heart, liver, gizzard, spleen and thymus), breast meat characteristics, meat composition, stress biomarkers, and bone morphometric parameters. In conclusion, 1 % SDBP for 42 days alleviates the negative effects of YSY on growth performance, gut health, immune organs, without negatively effecting the carcass yield, serum metabolites, meat quality and composition and bone quality parameters.