Kadınların doğum sürecindeki vajinal muayene deneyimlerinin doğum memnuniyetine etkisi
The effect of women's vaginal examination experiences during normal childbirth to the birth satisfaction
  1. Tez No: 927929
  2. Yazar: FERDA AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYTEN TAŞPINAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ebelik, Midwifery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Jinekolojik muayene, Doğum, Kadın, Hasta memnuniyeti, Ebelik, Gynecological Examination, Birth, Woman, Patient satisfaction, Midwifery
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
ÖZET KADINLARIN DOĞUM SÜRECİNDEKİ VAJİNAL MUAYENE DENEYİMLERİNİN DOĞUM MEMNUNİYETİNE ETKİSİ Ferda A. Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi, Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Ebelik Anabilim Dalı, Yüksek Lisans, Aydın, 2024. Amaç: Bu çalışma, kadınların doğum sürecindeki vajinal muayene deneyimlerinin doğum memnuniyetine etkisini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Analitik-kesitsel tipte planlanan araştırma Antalya Kepez Devlet Hastanesi kadın doğum servisinde Mart-Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasında vajinal doğum yapmış kadınlar ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini bu hastanede Ocak-Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında vajinal doğum yapan 1860, örneklem hacmini ise 271 kadın oluşturmuştur. Veriler, Kadın Tanıtım Formu ve Normal Doğumda Anne Memnuniyetini Değerlendirme Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen verilerin analizi SPSS (Statistical Packag for Social Sciences) for Windows 22 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA) paket programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel yöntemler olarak sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma ve minimum- maksimum değerler kullanılmıştır. Sayısal verilerin normal dağılıma uygunluğu için Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi uygulanmıştır. Verilerin normal dağılım gösterdiği saptanmış ve iki gruplu değişkenlerde student t testi, üç ve daha fazla gruplarda One Way Anova testi kullanılmıştır. İleri analiz için Tukey testi yapılmıştır. İstatistiksel değerlendirmede anlamlılık düzeyi p0,05). Vajinal muayeneye başlamadan önce ebeler tarafından onayının alındığını, açıklamalar yapıldığını, mahremiyetinin korunduğunu, ebelerin vajinal muayene büyük hassasiyetle yaptığını belirtenlerin, muayene esnasında ebe ile duygusal iletişimlerinin tamamen olumlu olduğunu belirtenlerin, muayene esnasında ebe dışında kimsenin olmadığını ifade eden kadınların da Normal Doğumda Anne Memnuniyetini Değerlendirme Ölçeği puan ortalaması daha yüksek saptanmıştır(p>0,05). Sonuç: Çalışmamızda kadınların yaklaşık üçte ikisinin doğum sürecindeki memnuniyet düzeylerinin yüksek olduğu bulunmuştur. Doğumda vajinal muayene ve diğer doğum eylemine yapılan müdahalelerin sıklığının düşük düzeylerde olması ve ebelerin olumlu yaklaşımlarını kadınların doğum memnuniyetlerini artıran faktörler olarak saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE EFFECT OF WOMEN'S VAGINAL EXAMINATION EXPERIENCES DURING NORMAL CHILDBIRTH TO THE BIRTHSATISFACTION Ferda A. Aydın Adnan Menderes Universty, Institute of Health Sciences, Department of Midwifery, M.Sc., Aydın, 2024. Objective: This study aims to investigate the impact of women's vaginal examination experiences during the childbirth process on their birth satisfaction. Materials and Methods: This analytical cross-sectional study was conducted with women who gave vaginal births at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of Kepez State Hospital in Antalya between March and July 2024. The population of the study consisted of 1,860 women who had vaginal deliveries at the hospital between January and December 2023, while the sample size included 271 women. Data were collected using the Women's Demographic Form and the Normal Birth Maternal Satisfaction Assessment Scale. The data analysis was performed using the SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) for Windows 22 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). Descriptive statistical methods such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and minimum-maximum values were used in data evaluation. The Kolmogorov-Smirnov test was applied to assess the normality of the numerical data. Since the data were normally distributed, the Student's t-test was used for comparisons of two groups, and One-Way ANOVA was used for comparisons of three or more groups. For post-hoc analysis, Tukey's test was applied. A significance level of p < 0.05 was accepted. Results: Of the women participating in the study, 42.1% were foreign nationals. The mean age of the women was 26.66 ± 5.11 years, and 84.9% lived in nuclear family structures. Among the participants, 26.6% were primiparous, 45% found the vaginal examination painful, 60.9% felt discomfort during the vaginal examination, and 18.5% had considered refusing the examination. Additionally, 48% rated the frequency of vaginal examinations as moderate, with an average of 3.92 ± 2.51 vaginal exams. It was found that 78.2% of women received prior consent from midwives before the vaginal examination, 76.4% were given an explanation regarding the examination, 71.6% felt more at ease with the explanation, and 93% had their privacy maintained. The average total score on the Normal Birth Maternal Satisfaction Assessment Scale was 158.21 ± 20.45, with 64.9% of women reporting high birth satisfaction. Women who did not find vaginal examination stressful, did not experience discomfort during the examination, did not consider refusing the examination, and perceived the frequency of vaginal examinations as very low/low or moderate had higher birth satisfaction levels (p > 0.05). Women who reported that they had received consent before the vaginal examination, had been given explanations, had their privacy protected, found the midwives to be very careful during the examination, had positive emotional communication with the midwife during the examination, and reported that no one else was present except the midwife during the examination also had higher scores on the Normal Birth Maternal Satisfaction Assessment Scale (p > 0.05). Conclusion: The study found that approximately two-thirds of women had high levels of satisfaction with the birth process. Lower frequencies of vaginal examinations and other childbirth interventions, along with positive midwifery approaches, were identified as factors that enhanced women's birth satisfaction.