Design and computer realization of three level dc/ac inverter using half bridges and voltage vector
Design and computer realization of three level dc/ac inverter using half bridges and voltage vector
  1. Tez No: 931014
  2. Yazar: ABDULLAH HAMAWIYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARİF NACAROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Üç Seviyeli İnvertör, Yarım Köprü İnvertör, Yenilenebilir Enerji Sistemleri, Toplam Harmonik Bozulma (THD), Anahtarlama Stratejileri, Darbe Genişlik Modülasyonu (PWM), Gerilim Vektör Kontrolü, Güç Kalitesi, Verimlilik Optimizasyonu, MATLAB/Simulink Simülasyonu., power quality, efficiency optimization, switching strategies, pulse width modulation (PWM), voltage vector control, renewable energy systems, multilevel inverter
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Bu tez çalışması, yenilenebilir enerji uygulamaları için üç seviyeli yarım köprü (half-bridge) invertörün tasarımı ve simülasyonunu incelemektedir. Üç seviyeli invertörler, daha düşük toplam harmonik bozulma (THD), yüksek verimlilik ve geliştirilmiş güç kalitesi gibi avantajlar sunarak geleneksel iki seviyeli invertörlere kıyasla daha üstün performans sağlamaktadır. Çalışmada, düşük frekanslı anahtarlama (Low-Frequency Switching) ve yüksek frekanslı PWM (Pulse Width Modulation) tekniklerinin invertör çıkış dalga formu üzerindeki etkileri karşılaştırılmıştır. MATLAB/Simulink ortamında gerçekleştirilen simülasyonlar, önerilen invertör topolojisinin harmonik bozulmayı azalttığını, verimliliği artırdığını ve termal yönetimi optimize ettiğini göstermektedir. Ayrıca, modüler yapının sağladığı ölçeklenebilirlik ve esneklik, sistemin farklı güç seviyelerine uyarlanabilirliğini kolaylaştırmaktadır. Bu çalışma, özellikle yenilenebilir enerji sistemleri, elektrikli araçlar ve yüksek güçlü motor sürücüleri gibi uygulamalarda üç seviyeli yarım köprü invertörlerin etkinliğini ve potansiyelini ortaya koymaktadır. Gelecekteki çalışmalar, daha karmaşık kontrol algoritmalarının entegrasyonu ve deneysel prototiplerin geliştirilmesi üzerinde yoğunlaşabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis explores a three level cascaded half bridge inverter with voltage vector control and control specifically for renewable energy applications of which include photovoltaic (PV) systems. The multilevel inverter is starting to be a preferred solution in order to improve the efficiency, reduce harmonic distortion and enhance the power quality. For the baseline waveform where low-frequency switching is done in this work, it uses low-frequency pulse while for the high-frequency PWM, it minimizes Total Harmonic Distortion (THD). While simulation results suggest the efficacy of the proposed system, they also indicate how the hybrid switching improves the AC output. Energy conversion has been on the spotlight due to scarcity of energy and pollution necessitated by the use of fossil fuel. Thermal power plants are one of the main culprits for air pollution while renewable sources of energy are being preferred more for the reduction of carbon footprints. Of all the available renewable resources, solar energy is most effective due to its basic structure in comparison to others such wind power or hydro power. One of the important factors about incorporating solar energy into the power supply entails the need to use variables for rectifying the DC generated by photovoltaic systems into usable AC energy. This conversion should be smooth with low level of harmonic distortion while the output signal quality has to be good. These needs are primarily solved by multilevel inverters which provide better output characteristics and less EMI losses than other inverters. The Cascaded Half bridge (CHB) inverter is one of the popular multilevel inverter topologies for its concerns to provide better output results. However, a problem continues persisting in the opportunity to design multilevel inverters that employ fewer numbers of semiconductor devices but produce more voltage levels for superior output voltage quality. To address this, several advanced inverter configurations have been proposed, such as the PUC5 and T3 inverters to attain higher voltage levels using fewer components at the cost of requiring certain control challenges such as control of auxiliary capacitor voltages. As for the voltage control, despite the ability to generate multiple voltage levels Flying Capacitor (FC) inverters are characterized by a large number of capacitors, large size, and high losses. In this context, a new multilevel DC/AC inverter based on the three-level half bridge configuration is developed. This inverter can take only one DC power source per power cell and it can generate five level of AC output. This not only reduces the complications of the system by doing away with the need for extra half bridge circuits, but also minimization in magnetic losses through transformers.