Bentonit içerikli diş macununun antimikrobiyal etkinliğinin in vitro değerlendirilmesi
In vitro evaluation of the antimicrobial activity of bentonite containing toothpaste
  1. Tez No: 932270
  2. Yazar: SELVA GÜNDOĞDU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER BİRKAN AĞRALI
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antimicrobial activity, bentonite, biofilm, hydroxyapatite disc
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı %25 oranında bentonit içeren diş macununun Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) ve Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum) dual biyofilmi üzerine antimikrobiyal etkinliğinin konfokal lazer taramalı mikroskop (KLTM) ve taramalı elektron mikroskop (SEM) ile karşılaştırmalı olarak in vitro incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: %100 hidroksiapatit (HA) disklerin yüzeyi sterilize insan tükürüğü ile kaplandı. Tükürükle kaplanan HA diskler, 48 kuyucuklu plaka içerisine yerleştirildikten sonra her kuyucuğa P. gingivalis ve F. nucleatum süspansiyonları eklenerek 72 saat boyunca 37°C'de inkübe edildi ve dual biyofilm oluşturuldu. Çalışma grupları; fosfat tamponlu salin (FTS) (kontrol grubu), %9 bentonit içeren bentonit+su karışımı (BS grubu), %25 bentonit içerikli peloid diş macunu (BM grubu), %0,05 klorheksidin (KHS) içerikli diş macunu (KHS grubu) ve %0,454 stanöz florür (SnF₂)-%0,072 sodyum florür (NaF) içerikli diş macunu (SF grubu) olarak belirlendi. Çalışma gruplarına ait FTS, bentonit+su karışımı ve macun bulamaçları biyofilm oluşturulmuş HA disklerin bulunduğu kuyucuklara uygulanarak 2 dakika boyunca bekletildi. Temas süresi sonunda diskler üç kez FTS ile yıkandı. İşlem sonrasında diskler, biyofilm analizleri için KLTM ve SEM ile incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the antimicrobial activity of toothpaste containing 25% bentonite on Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) and Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum) dual biofilm in vitro using confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) and scanning electron microscope (SEM). Material and Method: The surface of 100% hydroxyapatite (HA) discs was coated with sterilized human saliva. Saliva-coated HA disks were placed in a 48-well plate and P. gingivalis and F. nucleatum suspensions were added to each well and incubated at 37°C for 72 hours to form dual biofilms. The study groups were determined as phosphate buffered saline (PBS) (control group), bentonite+water mixture containing 9% bentonite (BS group), peloid toothpaste containing 25% bentonite (BM group), toothpaste containing 0.05% chlorhexidine (CHS) (KHS group) and toothpaste containing 0.454% stannous fluoride (SnF₂)-0.072% sodium fluoride (NaF) (SF group). PBS, bentonite+water mixture and paste slurries of the study groups were applied to the wells containing biofilm-formed HA disks and kept for 2 minutes. At the end of the contact time, the disks were washed three times with PBS. After the treatment, the discs were examined by KLTM and SEM for biofilm analysis. Results: Following the experimental analysis when the groups were evaluated based on the total bacterial biomass (μm³/μm²), BS group (p0.05). When the groups were evaluated based on the percentage of dead bacteria biomass (%), BS group values were lower than the control group (p0.05). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that the biofilm inhibition mechanism of bentonite is related to the disruption of the biofilm structure by removing pathogenic bacteria through ion exchange capacity rather than bactericidal action and that bentonite containing oral care products can be a natural alternative to conventional agents.