Yalnız ve ailesiyle yaşayan erkeklerin beslenme alışkanlıkları, yalnızlık düzeyleri ve yeme farkındalıkları üzerindeki etkilerininincelenmesi: Kesitsel bir araştırma
Cross-sectional study on the impact of living alone versus living with family on dietary habits, loneliness, and mindful eating in men
  1. Tez No: 932511
  2. Yazar: FATMA ALZAHRA DEBBIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİNE YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Loneliness, depression, dietary habits, eating mindfulness, family support, single-living adults
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Medipol Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Bu araştırma, yalnız yaşayan erkeklerle ailesiyle birlikte yaşayan erkeklerin beslenme alışkanlıkları, depresyon durumları ve yeme farkındalıkları arasındaki ilişkileri kapsamlı biçimde incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Çalışma, 25–40 yaş arası toplam 300 erkek katılımcı üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiş; bunlardan 150'si yalnız, 150'si ise ailesiyle yaşamaktadır. Katılımcılara yüz yüze görüşme ve Google Formu yöntemiyle uygulanan anketlerde, demografik bilgiler, sağlık durumları, beslenme alışkanlıkları, yalnızlık düzeyleri, depresyon seviyeleri ve yeme farkındalıkları değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to examine the relationships among nutritional habits, depression levels, and mindful eating in men living alone versus those living with their families. A total of 300 men aged 25–40 years participated, with 150 living alone and 150 residing with their families. Data were collected through face-to-face interviews and Google Forms, assessing demographic characteristics, health status, nutritional habits, loneliness, depression, and mindful eating. The instruments employed were the UCLA Loneliness Scale, Beck Depression Inventory, Healthy Eating Attitude Scale (SBİTÖ), and Mindful Eating Scale (YFÖ). Findings revealed that men living alone exhibited significantly higher depression and loneliness scores (p < 0.001) compared to their counterparts living with families. Moreover, increased loneliness was associated with a decrease in mindful eating (p < 0.001). In addition, men living alone reported lower frequencies of yogurt, fish, and vegetable consumption, alongside higher consumption of snacks, processed foods, and fast food (p = 0.002). Significant differences were also observed in regular fish consumption, meal skipping (p < 0.001), and alcohol consumption (p = 0.043). A multiple linear regression analysis investigating the impact of the scale scores on mindful eating indicated that the overall model was statistically significant (F = 43.762; p < 0.001). Specifically, the UCLA Loneliness Scale (t = 11.450, p < 0.001, 95% CI: –0.029 to – 0.015), Healthy Eating Attitude (t = 2.478, p < 0.001, 95% CI: 0.025 to 0.054), and Beck Depression Inventory (t = –1.724, p = 0.046, 95% CI: 0.001 to 0.009) emerged as significant predictors. In conclusion, men living alone demonstrated higher levels of depression and loneliness, which negatively impacted mindful eating, and a generally less favorable nutritional profile, underscoring the importance of family support in promoting healthy eating habits.