Romatoid artrit tanılı hastalardaki kardiyovasküler riske sekonder sjögren birlikteliğinin etkisi
The effect of associated sjögren's disease on cardiovascular risk in rheumatoid arthritis patients
- Tez No: 934283
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜZİDE NEVSUN İNANÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid arthritis, SjD, diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, cardiovascular mortality, biological agents
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Amaç: Romatoid artrit olgularında kardiyovasküler olaylar sıklıkla hastalığa eşlik eder, bu durum hastalık ilişkili morbidite ve mortaliteyi artırmaktadır. Primer sjögren hastalarında da benzer şekilde çeşitli çalışmalar literatürde mevcuttur. Ancak bu iki inflamatuar sürecin beraberliğinde kardiyovasküler olayların artıp azalması ile ilgili literatürde çalışma yoktur. Bizde bu çalışmamızda Sekonder Sjögren hastalığının eşlik ettiği romatoid artritli hastalarda, kardiyovasküler mortalite üzerine nasıl etkileri olduğunu, Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Romatoloji Bilim Dalı'nda Romatoid artrit tanısı ile takipli sekonder sjögren sendromunun eşlik ettiği hastalarda majör kardiyovasküler hastalıklar(akut miyokard enfarktüsü, iskemik kalp hastalığı) ve non majör kardiyovasküler hastalık (serebrovasküler hastalık, tromboembolik olaylar, kalp yetmezliği, periferik vasküler hastalık ) sıklığını, yaş, cinsiyet, diyabet, hipertansiyon, hiperlipidemi, obezite gibi komorbiditeleri ve bu hastaların aldığı biyolojik ajan tedavilerini dikkate alarak retrospektif olarak incelemeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: 1995-2024 yılları arasında Romatoid Artrit tanısı almış 1100 hastanın arşiv kayıtları tarandı, 828 hasta yetersiz veri ve takip süresi nedeniyle dışlandı, 227 hasta değerlendirmeye alındı. Sekonder sjögren sendromu olan RA hastaları(n=41) ile Sekonder Sjögren sendromunun eşlik etmediği RA hastaları(n=186) karşılaştırıldı. Bu hastaların komorbiditeleri ve tedavi edici ilaçları not edildi. Ardından geleneksel risk faktörleri karşılaştırıldı. Ardından RA ve RA'ya sekonder sjögren hastalarındaki majör ve non majör kardiyovasküler hastalık sayısı karşılaştırıldı. RA'ya sekonder sjögren hastalarında majör ve non majör kardiyovasküler hastalığı olanların klinik ve demografik verileri incelendi. Bulgular: Hastaların,Romatoid artrit tanılı grupta %72'si kadın %28'i erkek,RA 'ya Sekonder sjögren tanılı grupta %85 kadın %15 erkektir.RA hastaları yaş ortalaması ve standart sapması 58,61±10,69 iken RA 'ya sekonder sjögren sendromu hastalarında bu değer 59,87±8,4 'dür.RA hasta grubunda majör kardiyovasküler hastalık %17,7 ,RA'ya sekonder sjögren hastalarında %17oranla benzerdir.(p>0,05)Non-majör kardiyovasküler hastalık açısından ise RA hasta grubunda %11,3 oranda görülürken RA 'ya sekonder sjögren hasta grubunda bu 2 oran %29,3'tür(p=0.006).RA'ya sekonder sjögren hasta grubunda non majör kardiyovasküler hastalık, hastalık tutulumu ağır(kserostomik) ve anti-ssA pozitif grubta daha fazladır(p=0.012). RA hasta grubunda majör kardiyovasküler hastalık, hastalık şiddeti,yaş,BMI ve steroid kullanımı arttıkça artmaktadır(p=0.047,p
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The cardiovascular risk (CVR) is increased in both rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and Sjögren's disease (SjD), contributing to disease morbidity. However, how the associated SjD affects CVR in patients with RA is not clear. Objective:Our aim was to investigating the impact of associated SjD on the CVR of RA patients Methods: The medical records of patients with RA registered at our rheumatology outpatient clinic between 1995 and 2024 were reviewed. Demographic and clinical data was recorded according to a standardized data table, including major cardiovascular events (acute myocardial infarction, ischemic heart disease) and non-major cardiovascular events (cerebrovascular diseases, thromboembolic events, heart failure, peripheral vascular disease). The frequency of major and non-major CV events, as well as associated variables, were compared in two groups of patients defined by the presence of associated SjD. Patients with age below 18 years or above 75 years, diagnosis of SjD, SjD has been associated to autoimmune conditions other than RA, history of chronic HIV/HCV infection, IgG4-related disease, sarcoidosis, or lymphoproliferative disorders, failure to attend follow-up in the last year were excluded Results: After the exclusion of 828 ineligible patients due to insufficient data to assess CVR and follow-up duration, 186 patients with isolated RA (iRA) and 41 patients with RA and SjD (RA/SjD) were included. Demographic and clinical characteristics were given in Table1. The prevalence of major CV events were similar. However, non-major cardiovascular events were more common in the RA/SjD group (29% vs. 11%, p=0.006). Among the RA/SjD patients, the frequency of non-major cardiovascular events was higher in patients with anti- SSA positive compared to anti-SSA negative patients (58% vs. 42%, p=0.012). In the iRA group, major cardiovascular events were related to higher disease activity, age, BMI, and steroid use. In addition, all iRA patients with non-major 4 cardiovascular events were under biologic therapy. Thus, it is anticipated that their disease activity was high during at least one phase of their disease. Conclusion: This study highlights that the prevalence of major CV events is similar between patients with iRA and those with RA and associated SjD. However, non-major CV events were more common in patients with RA/SjD compared to iRA. Notably, anti-SSA positivity appears to further amplify this risk in RA/SjD patients. In the iRA group, major CV events were linked to traditional risk factors such as advanced age, higher BMI, and steroid use, as well as disease severity. The findings suggest that associated SjD may enhance inflammatory processes in patients with RA, potentially contributing to the development of non-major CV events. The observed association between biologic therapy and non-major CV events warrants further investigation to determine whether this is due to residual disease activity or other factors.