Seboreik dermatit hastalarında beden imajı, benlik saygısı, anksiyete, depresyon ve yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evalution of body image, self-esteem, anxiety, depression and quality of life in patients with seborrheic dermatitis
- Tez No: 935230
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SAVAŞ ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body image, self-esteem, depression, seborrheic dermatitis, quality of life
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Elazığ Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Seboreik dermatit (SD), kronik ve yaygın görülen bir inflamatuar cilt rahatsızlığı olup sebase glandların yoğun olduğu bölgelerdeki skuamlı ve kızarık lezyonlarla karakterizedir. Hastalığın gelişiminde kalıtım, epidermal bariyerin bozulması, yağ bezlerinin hiperaktivitesi, nöropsikiyatrik bozukluklar, immünsüpresyon, farmakolojik ajanlar ve mevsimsel değişiklikler gibi pek çok çevresel değişkenler patogeneze farklı oranlarda katkıda bulunur. Dermatolojik rahatsızlıkların çoğu yaşamı tehdit edici olmasa da yaşam kalitesini önemli ölçüde düşürmekte ve birçok hastaya psikolojik ve sosyal açıdan zarar vermektedir. SD hastaları, duygusal veya zihinsel stresin, hastalıklarının başlangıcında ve ilerlemesinde önemli bir ağırlaştırıcı faktör olduğunu bildirmektedir. Sadece kutanöz semptomların tedavisi değil hastanın ruhsal ve duygusal iyilik halinin sağlanması da hasta refahını önemli ölçüde iyileştirecektir. Çalışmamızdaki amaç; SD şiddeti ile beden imajı, öz saygı, yaşam kalitesi ve emosyonel durum arasındaki ilişkiyi saptamaktır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamıza Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Elazığ Fethi Sekin Şehir Hastanesi Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıkları polikliniklerine Eylül 2023- Eylül 2024 tarihleri arasında başvurmuş, 18–65 yaş aralığındaki BMI değeri ≥30 kg/m2 olan 156 SD tanılı hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların sosyodemografik özellikleri veri formlarına kaydedildi. Psikometrik değerlendirmede Beden Algısı Ölçeği (BAÖ), Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği (RSBÖ), Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği (HADÖ), Dermatoloji Yaşam Kalite İndeksi (DYKİ) kullanılmıştır. Hastalık şiddeti Seboreik Dernatit Alan ve Şiddet İndeksi (SEDASİ) ile hesaplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde IBM SPSS Statistics 23 Core System kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Polikliniklerimize başvuran 156 vakanın yaş ortalaması 32,9 olarak saptanmış olup katılımcıların %45,5'i kadındır. Hastalık şiddeti ile Beden Algısı Ölçeği, Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği, Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği skoru arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edilememiştir. Hastalık şiddeti ile Dermatolojik Yaşam Kalite İndeks skoru arasındaki ilişki istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. (p=0,027) SD şiddeti arttıkça, dermatolojik yaşam kalitesinin daha fazla etkilendiği gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Seborrheic dermatitis (SD) is a chronic, recurrent, and inflammatory skin disorder characterized by erythematous and scaly lesions in areas with a high density of sebaceous glands. Numerous physiological and environmental factors, such as genetic predisposition, epidermal barrier dysfunction, hyperactivity of sebaceous glands, neuropsychiatric disorders, immunosuppression, pharmacological agents, and seasonal changes, contribute to its pathogenesis in varying degrees. While most dermatological disorders are not life-threatening, they can significantly impair quality of life, leading to psychological and social distress for patients and frequent visits to dermatology clinics. Many SD patients report that emotional or mental stress is a major aggravating factor in the onset and progression of their disease. Therefore, addressing not only the cutaneous symptoms but also the psychological and emotional well-being of patients is essential for improving their overall health outcomes. This study aims to investigate the relationship between SD severity and body image, self-esteem, quality of life, and emotional status. Materials and Methods: This study included 156 patients diagnosed with seborrheic dermatitis (SD), aged 18–65 years, with a body mass index (BMI) ≥30 kg/m², who visited the Dermatology and Venereology Department of Elazığ Fethi Sekin City Hospital, University of Health Sciences, between September 2023 and September 2024. Sociodemographic data of the participants were recorded. Psychometric evaluations were conducted using the Body Image Scale (BIS), Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), and Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI). Disease severity was assessed using the Seborrheic Dermatitis Area Severity Index (SDASI). Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS version 23. Results: The study population had a mean age of 32.9 years, with 45.5% of participants being female. No statistically significant correlations were observed between disease severity and scores on the Body Image Scale (BIS), Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES), or Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). However, a statistically significant relationship was found between disease severity and Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) scores (p = 0.027). It was observed that higher SD severity was associated with a greater negative impact on dermatological quality of life. Correlation analysis of the psychometric scale scores revealed statistically significant relationships between the total HADS score and RSES (r = 0.282, p < 0.001), DLQI (r = 0.314, p < 0.001), and BIS (r = -0.499, p < 0.001). Conclusion: In our study, no significant relationship was found between the severity of seborrheic dermatitis and body image, self-esteem, anxiety, or depression levels. However, a significant association was observed between quality of life and SD severity.