Teucrium pruinosum ekstratının diyabetik ratlarda diyabetik nefropatiye koruyucu etkilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the protective effects of teucrium pruinosum extract on diabetic nephropathy in diabetic rats
- Tez No: 938928
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DURSUN BARUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Teucrıum Pruınosum, Rat, Diabetes, Nephropathy, streptozotocin, oxidative stress
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Giriş: Diyabetes mellitus, kronik hipergliseminin yol açtığı komplikasyonlarla küresel morbidite ve mortalitenin önde gelen nedenlerindendir. Bu komplikasyonların başında gelen diyabetik nefropatinin patogenezinde oksidatif stres ve inflamatuar süreçler kritik rol oynamaktadır. Bitkisel kökenli ajanların bu mekanizmaları hedef alarak destekleyici tedavi potansiyeli taşıdığı düşünülmektedir. Geleneksel tıpta antidiyabetik özellikleriyle bilinen Teucrium pruinosum'un (TP) diyabetik böbrek hasarı üzerindeki koruyucu etkileri ise sınırlı olarak araştırılmıştır. Amaç: Bu çalışmada Teucrium pruinosum ekstratının, streptozotosin (STZ) ile diyabet oluşturulan Wistar Albino ratlarda hiperglisemi, böbrek fonksiyonları, oksidatif stres göstergeleri ve su tüketimi üzerindeki etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve metot: Sekiz-on haftalık, 180-250 g ağırlığındaki 45 rat beş gruba ayrıldı: sağlıklı, Diyabet (DM), Diyabet + metformin 200 mg/kg (DM + M200), Diyabet + Teucrium pruinosum 100 mg/kg (DM + TP100) ve Diyabet + Teucrium pruinosum 200 mg/kg (DM + TP200). Diyabet, tek doz 40 mg/kg STZ intraperitoneal enjeksiyonuyla indüklendi; 48 saat sonra kuyruktan ölçülen kuyruk kan glukozu ≥ 250 mg/dL olan hayvanlar diyabetik kabul edildi. Tedaviler 30 gün boyunca oral gavaj yoluyla uygulandı. Deney süresince 0., 3., 7., 14., 18., 21., 24. ve 30. günlerde kuyruk kan glukozu ile günlük su tüketimi kaydedildi. Otuzuncu günde serum glukozu, üre, kreatinin, glomerüler filtrasyon hızı (GFR) ve oksidatif stres belirteçleri (toplam antioksidan kapasite [TAS], toplam oksidan seviye [TOS], oksidatif stres indeksi [OSI], malondialdehit [MDA], NRF2, KIM-1) analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ntroduction: Diabetes mellitus is one of the leading causes of global morbidity and mortality due to complications caused by chronic hyperglycemia. Oxidative stress and inflammatory processes play a critical role in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy, one of the leading complications. Plant-based agents are thought to have the potential for supportive treatment by targeting these mechanisms. The protective effects of Teucrium pruinosum (TP), known for its antidiabetic properties in traditional medicine, on diabetic kidney damage have been investigated to a limited extent. Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of Teucrium pruinosum extract on hyperglycemia, renal function, oxidative stress indicators and water consumption in Wistar Albino rats with streptozotocin (STZ) induced diabetes. Materials and methods: Forty-five eight to ten-week-old rats weighing 180 to 250 g were divided into five groups: healthy, Diabetes (DM), Diabetes + metformin 200 mg/kg (DM + M200), Diabetes + Teucrium pruinosum 100 mg/kg (DM + TP100) and Diabetes + Teucrium pruinosum 200 mg/kg (DM + TP200). Diabetes was induced by a single intraperitoneal injection of 40 mg/kg STZ; animals with tail blood glucose ≥ 250 mg/dL measured 48 hours later were considered diabetic. Treatments were administered by oral gavage for 30 days. Tail blood glucose and daily water consumption were recorded on days 0, 3, 7, 14, 18, 21, 24 and 30 during the experiment. On day 30, serum glucose, urea, creatinine, glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and oxidative stress markers (total antioxidant capacity [TAS], total oxidant level [TOS], oxidative stress index [OSI], malondialdehyde [MDA], NRF2, KIM 1) were analyzed. Results: Teucrium pruinosum administration, especially at a dose of 200 mg/kg, significantly decreased tail blood glucose by 15.7% compared to baseline; glucose increased by approximately 10% in the diabetes control group (p < 0.05). The same dose decreased urea and creatinine levels, bringing GFR closer to group 1 healthy levels (p < 0.05). Water consumption increased significantly in the diabetic groups; the most significant increase was recorded in the DM + M200 group and the lowest increase in the healthy group (p < 0.05). Teucrium pruinosum administration limited the increase in water consumption to a lower level compared to the metformin group. In addition, TAS values increased while TOS, OSI and MDA levels decreased significantly; however, no significant difference was observed in NRF2 and KIM-1 levels. Conclusion: Teucrium pruinosum extract controlled hyperglycemia, preserved renal function, reduced oxidative stress and limited the increase in water consumption in STZ-induced diabetic rats. The findings suggest that this extract has potential as a supportive phytotherapeutic agent in the prevention or treatment of diabetic nephropathy. Further in vivo and in vitro studies are recommended to elucidate the mechanisms of action and long-term safety.