Morbid obezite hastalarında metabolik sendrom tanı kriterlerinin inflamatuar parametreler ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between metabolic syndrome diagnostic criteria and inflammatory parameters in patients with morbid obesity
  1. Tez No: 939280
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM UYAV GÖBEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KADEM ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Morbid obesity, metabolic syndrome, inflammation, waist circumference, inflammatory markers, trygliceride glucose index
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sancaktepe Şehit Prof.Dr. İlhan Varank Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Morbid obezitenin metabolik sendrom (MetS) ile olan ilişkisi sık görülmekte ve inflamasyonun MetS patogenezi ile progresyonunda önemli rolü olduğu bilinmektedir. Ancak morbid obezite grubunda inflamasyon ile MetS kriterleri arasındaki ilişki yeterince araştırılmamıştır. Bu çalışmada morbid obeziteli hastalarda metabolik sendrom tanı kriterlerinin, inflamatuar parametrelerle ilişkisinin değerlendirmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, 01.03.2023 – 31.01.2024 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Sancaktepe Şehit Prof. Dr. İlhan Varank Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, İç Hastalıkları ve Obezite Polikliniğine başvuran, 18-65 yaş arası morbid obeziteli hastalar üzerinde retrospektif olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların yaş, cinsiyet gibi demografik özellikleri; boy, kilo, bel çevresi gibi antropometrik ölçümleri, hastaların komorbid hastalıkları, kullandıkları ilaçlar gibi bilgileri, kayıt altına alınan kan basıncı ölçümleri, yapılan hemogram ve biyokimyasal kan tetkikleri sonuçları gibi klinik verileri hastane bilgi yönetim sistemi üzerinden retrospektif şekilde incelenerek kaydedilmiştir. Çalışmamızda, inflamasyon belirteçleri (CRP, Ferritin, Lökosit, Nötrofil, Lenfosit, CRP/Albümin Oranı, Ferritin/Albümin Oranı, Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı (NLR), Platelet/Lenfosit Oranı (PLR), Sistemik İmmün İnflamasyon İndeksi (SII), Pan-immün inflamasyon değeri (PIV)) kullanılarak öncelikle, MetS tanısı almayan grup kontrol grubu kabul edilerek MetS grubu ve kontrol grubu arasında inflamasyon parametreleri karşılaştırılmış; sonrasında ise MetS tanısından bağımsız şekilde hastalarda mevcut olan MetS tanı kriterlerinden her birinin varlığı ile inflamatuar parametreler arasındaki ilişki değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlarla istatistiksel analizler yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 170'i (%78,34) kadın, 47'si (%21,66) erkek olmak üzere toplam 217 morbid obeziteli hasta dahil edildi, 92 kadın (%75,41), 30 erkek (%24,59) olmak üzere toplam 122 (%56,22) hastada MetS varlığı tespit edildi. 78 kadın (%82,11) ve 17 erkekten (%17,89) oluşan 95 hastada (%43,78) MetS olmadığı görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The association between morbid obesity and metabolic syndrome (MetS) is frequently observed, and inflammation is known to play a significant role in the pathogenesis and progression of MetS. However, the relationship between inflammatory markers and MetS criteria has not been adequately investigated within the morbidly obese population. This study aims to evaluate the association between the diagnostic criteria of metabolic syndrome and inflammatory parameters in patients with morbid obesity. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study was conducted between March 1, 2023, and November 31, 2024, on morbidly obese patients aged 18–65 who presented to the Internal Medicine and Obesity Outpatient Clinic of the University of Health Sciences Sancaktepe Şehit Prof. Dr. İlhan Varank Training and Research Hospital. Demographic characteristics such as age and sex; anthropometric measurements including height, weight, and waist circumference; comorbidities; medications used; recorded blood pressure measurements; and clinical data such as hemogram and biochemical test results were retrospectively obtained from the hospital information management system. In this study, inflammation markers, including CRP, ferritin, leukocyte, neutrophil, lymphocyte counts, CRP/albumin ratio, ferritin/albumin ratio, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet/lymphocyte ratio (PLR), systemic immune-inflammation index (SII), and pan-immune inflammation value (PIV), were analyzed. Initially, patients without a diagnosis of MetS were accepted as the control group, and inflammatory parameters were compared between the MetS and control groups. Subsequently, regardless of MetS diagnosis, the relationship between each individual MetS criterion and inflammatory parameters was evaluated. Statistical analyses were performed based on the data obtained. Results: A total of 217 morbidly obese patients were included in the study, comprising 170 (78.34%) females and 47 (21.66%) males. Among them, 122 patients (56.22%), 92 females (75.41%) and 30 males (24.59%), were diagnosed with metabolic syndrome (MetS). The remaining 95 patients (43.78%), 78 females (82.11%) and 17 males (17.89%), did not meet the criteria for MetS. In the MetS group, age (p < 0.001), waist circumference (p = 0.006), systolic and diastolic blood pressure (p < 0.001), triglyceride and glucose levels (p < 0.001) were significantly higher compared to the control group. In contrast, HDL levels were significantly lower (p < 0.001). The triglyceride-glucose (TyG) index (p < 0.001) and albumin levels (p = 0.016) were also found to be higher in the MetS group. However, there was no statistically significant difference in general inflammatory markers between the two groups. Among the individual MetS diagnostic criteria, only patients with elevated triglyceride levels had significantly higher ferritin levels (p = 0.018) and ferritin/albumin ratios (p = 0.022). Patients who met the blood pressure criterion had significantly higher albumin levels than those who did not (p = 0.020). The median TyG index was significantly higher in patients with a MetS diagnosis compared to those without, and in those meeting the diagnostic criteria for elevated triglycerides, low HDL, and elevated fasting glucose (p < 0.001). No significant association was observed between other MetS criteria (low HDL, elevated blood pressure, and elevated fasting glucose) and inflammatory parameters. Conclusion: In our study, we investigated the relationship between metabolic syndrome (MetS) diagnostic criteria and inflammatory parameters in morbidly obese patients. Within our study population—composed entirely of morbidly obese individuals with elevated waist circumference—no significant differences were observed in inflammatory markers between the MetS and non-MetS groups. When the association between individual MetS diagnostic criteria and inflammatory parameters was evaluated, ferritin levels and ferritin/albumin ratios were found to be significantly higher in patients who met the triglyceride (TG) criterion. However, no significant associations were observed between the other MetS criteria and inflammatory parameters. We also found that the Triglyceride-Glucose (TyG) index was significantly higher in morbidly obese patients with MetS compared to those without. These findings highlight the need for future prospective studies with larger sample sizes to clarify the complex relationship between obesity, metabolic syndrome, and inflammation.