İmmün trombositopenik purpura (İTP) tanısı ile takip edilen çocuk hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of clinical and laboratory findings in pediatric patients diagnosed with immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP)
  1. Tez No: 939279
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA SERDAR USTA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SUAR ÇAKI KILIÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura, ITP, Predictive risk factors, Childhood, Chronicity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın temel amacı, çocukluk çağında en sık karşılaşılan edinsel trombositopeni nedeni olan İmmün Trombositopenik Purpura (İTP) tanısı almış hastaların klinik seyirlerini daha iyi anlamak ve hastalığın prognozuna etki eden parametreleri belirlemektir. İTP, otoimmün mekanizmaların etkisiyle gelişen, trombosit yıkımının arttığı ve üretiminin baskılandığı bir hastalıktır. Bu bağlamda, çocuklarda İTP'nin akut, persistan ve kronik formlarının hastalık gidişatı üzerindeki etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi, erken dönemde prognozu öngörebilecek klinik ve laboratuvar göstergelerin belirlenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Retrospektif olarak ; 01 Ağustos 2017 - 01 Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Hematoloji polikliniğine başvuran ve İTP tanısı almış 85 çocuk hastanın verileri incelenmiştir. Çalışma kapsamında hastaların demografik bilgileri, başvuru şikayetleri, tanı anındaki ve takip sürecindeki laboratuvar parametreleri ile uygulanan tedavi protokolleri analiz edilmiştir. Başvuru trombosit düzeyleri, hemoglobin, ortalama trombosit hacmi (MPV), beyaz küre alt parametreleri, D vitamini ve B12 düzeyleri kaydedilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler istatistiksel analiz programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiş, hastalığın akut-persistan ya da kronik forma evrilmesinde etkili olan değişkenler lojistik regresyon analizi ile belirlenmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışma bulgularına göre hastaların %56,5'i akut-persistan, %43,5'i kronik İTP tanısı almıştır. Başvuru yaşı, PLT düzeyleri, MPV yüksekliği, atak sayısı ve lenfopeni gibi parametreler kronikleşme ile anlamlı ilişki göstermiştir. Özellikle 1., 3., 6. ve 12. aylardaki trombosit düzeyleri hastalığın seyri üzerinde belirleyici olmuştur. Örneğin, 1. ayda PLT
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The primary objective of this study is to better understand the clinical course of children diagnosed with Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP), the most common acquired cause of thrombocytopenia in childhood, and to identify parameters that influence prognosis. ITP is characterized by increased platelet destruction and impaired production, driven by autoimmune mechanisms. Accordingly, the study aims to evaluate the effects of acute, persistent, and chronic forms of ITP on disease progression and to determine early clinical and laboratory indicators that may predict prognosis. Materials and Methods: In this retrospective study, data from 85 pediatric patients diagnosed with ITP between August 1, 2017, and August 1, 2024, at Ümraniye Training and Research Hospital Pediatric Hematology Outpatient Clinic were analyzed. Demographic characteristics, presenting complaints, laboratory parameters at diagnosis and during follow-up, and applied treatment protocols were reviewed. Initial platelet count, hemoglobin levels, mean platelet volume (MPV), vitamin D, vitamin B12, and white blood cell subparameters were recorded. Statistical analyses were performed to determine variables significantly associated with progression to acute-persistent or chronic ITP using logistic regression analysis. Results: According to the findings, 56.5% of patients had acute-persistent ITP and 43.5% had chronic ITP. Age at presentation, platelet levels, elevated MPV, number of relapses, and presence of lymphopenia were significantly associated with chronicity. Platelet counts at the 1st, 3rd, 6th, and 12th months were strong predictors of disease course. Lymphopenia increased the risk of chronicity by 7.4 times, and each additional relapse increased the risk by 3.5 times. High MPV values were significantly associated with chronic ITP. Anemia, neutropenia, and vitamin D deficiency showed x no significant relationship with disease course. IVIG was the most frequently used treatment in the acute-persistent group, whereas eltrombopag was more common in the chronic group. Conclusion: This study demonstrates that certain clinical and laboratory parameters at diagnosis and during early follow-up in children with ITP are predictive of disease chronicity. Specifically, low platelet counts, lymphopenia, older age, elevated MPV, and a higher number of relapses are identified as independent risk factors. These findings underscore the importance of early risk stratification and individualized treatment approaches. Close monitoring and the implementation of appropriate therapeutic strategies may improve prognosis. Further prospective studies are warranted.