Pes planuslu hastalarda eforla ortaya çıkan ağrı, fonksiyon ve dengenin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of effort- induced pain, function and balance in patients with pes planus
  1. Tez No: 939795
  2. Yazar: İZEM MEVCE KARAKAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURETTİN TAŞTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Düztaban, Denge, Ağrı, Mobilite Kısıtlılığı, Flatfoot, Balance, Pain, Mobility Limitation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Düztabanlık, ayağın medial longitudinal arkının düzleşmesidir. Anormal ayak kemeri işlevsel verimliliği ve dengeyi olumsuz etkiler. Fiziksel yorgunluk sonrası yürüyüşteki değişiklikler düşme için risk faktörü olabilir. Bu çalışmada düztabanlık deformitesine sahip kişilerde eforla ortaya çıkan ağrı, fonksiyon ve dengede farklılığı araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmaya 18- 50 yaş arası ve vücut kitle indeksi 18,5-25 arası kişiler alındı ve ayak izi metoduyla Clarke açısına göre düztaban ya da kontrol grubu belirlendi. Vücut kitle indeksi, cinsiyet ve yaş ortalamaları kaydedildi. Ayak duruşu ayak postür indeksi ile; ayak patolojilerinin ağrı, sakatlık ve aktivite kısıtlaması açısından ayak fonksiyon indeksi ile; yürüyüş müdahalesi öncesi ve sonrası denge dinamik yürüme indeksi ile değerlendirildi. Katılımcılar yürüyüş müdahalesi için 30 dk boyunca 4 kilometre/ saat hızında Voit Medical 340 treadmill cihazında yürütüldü, sonrası 5 dk dinlendirildi ve kişiler için denge yeniden değerlendirildi, müdahaleden 3 saat sonra da ayak ağrısı ve fonksiyonel kısıtlık vizüel analog skala ile ölçüldü. Clarke açıları iki grup arası anlamlı farklılık gösterdi (p0.05). Çalışmamızda düztaban hastalarda fonksiyonel değerlendirmede tespit edilen ağrı dışında bir farklılık saptanmadı. Bu çalışmanın sonucunda düztaban kişilerde yürüyüş müdahalesi sonrası ağrı, fonksiyon ve denge parametrelerini değerlendiren daha kapsamlı çalışmalara ihtiyaç olduğu görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Flatfoot is the flattening of the medial longitudinal arch of the foot. An abnormal foot arch negatively affects functional efficiency and balance. Changes in walking after physical fatigue can be a risk factor for falls. In this study, we aimed to investigate the differences in pain, function, and balance that occur with exertion in individuals with flatfoot deformity. Participants aged 18 to 50 years with a body mass index of 18.5–25 were included, and flatfoot or control groups were determined based on Clark's angle using the footprint method. Average BMI, gender, and age were recorded. Foot posture was assessed with the foot posture index; foot pathologies in terms of pain, disability, and activity limitation were evaluated with the foot function index; dynamic walking index was evaluated for balance before and after the walking intervention. Participants were asked to walk on the Voit Medical 340 treadmill at a speed of 4 kilometers per hour for 30 minutes, followed by a 5-minute rest, and then their balance was reassessed. After 3 hours post-intervention, foot pain and functional limitation were measured using a visual analog scale. There was a significant difference in Clark's angles between the two groups (p < 0.05). The distribution of gender, Body mass index, and age was similar between groups. Of the parameters in the foot function index, only right foot pain was found to be 20.2 ± 14.6 in the flatfoot group compared to 12.9 ± 14.6 in the control group, showing a significant difference (p < 0.05). No significant differences were observed in the foot posture index, dynamic walking index, pain, and foot function on the visual analog scale (p > 0.05). In our study, apart from the pain identified in the functional assessment of flatfoot patients, no other differences were detected. The results of this study indicate that more comprehensive studies are needed to evaluate pain, function, and balance parameters after walking interventions in individuals with flatfoot.