Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu olan hastalarda erken dönem uyumsuz şemaların, ebeveyn tutumunun, algılanan hastalık yükünün major depresif bozukluk komorbiditesi gelişimine etkisi
The impact of early maladaptive schemas, parenting styles, and perceived illness burden on the development of major depressive disorder comorbidity in patients with attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder
- Tez No: 940073
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MEHMET TEKDEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: DEHB, Ebeveyn tutumu, olumsuz şemalar, bakım veren yükü, depresyon, ADHD, Parental Attitudes, Maladaptive Schemas, Caregiver Burden, Depression
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 141
Özet
Amaç: Dikkat Eksikliği ve Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu (DEHB) tanısı olan çocuklarda komorbid psikiyatrik rahatsızlıkların yüksek oranda eşlik ettiği bilinmekte olup %15-20 oranında majör depresif bozukluk komorbiditesi bulunmaktadır. Buna karşın DEHB tanılı bir çocuğun ebeveynin DEHB semptomlarını ve tedavi süreci yönetirken yaşadığı zorluklar, yaşanan sosyal, akademik, davranışsal problemler ailenin yaşadığı fiziksel ve ruhsal baskıyı yansıtmasını arttırmaktadır ve bu çocukların ruhsal gelişimini de olumsuz etkilemektedir. Kendimize, çevremize karşı bakış açımızın da yaşamın erken dönemlerinde oluşmaya başlayan şemalarla olduğu bilinmektedir. Erken dönemde ortaya çıkan olumsuz şemaların sebeplerinden biri de ebeveyn tutumu olduğu bilinmektedir. Ve bu olumsuz şemalarda hastalarda depresyon gelişimine yol açmaktadır. Çalışmamızda DEHB den majör depresif bozukluğa giden yolda etki eden faktörlerin; ebeveynin yük algısı ve tutumu olduğu buna bağlı oluşan erken dönem olumsuz şemalar olduğu düşünülmektedir. DEHB hastalarının ailelerinin bakım yükleri tutum ve davranışlarının sağlıklı çocuklara göre daha zor olduğu ve bu çocuklarda olumsuz şemaların daha aktif olduğunu böylece komorbid depresyon gelişimine etkisi olduğunu düşünüyoruz. Çocuk ve ergenlerde şema ve ebeveyn tutumları hakkında yapılan sınırlı çalışmalar bulunmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma evrenini Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nin çocuk ve ergen psikiyatri polikliniklerine başvuran ve DSM-5-TR'ye göre“DEHB”tanısı almış 10-16 yaş arası hastalardan, Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi'nin çocuk hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran 10-16 yaş sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile oluşturulmuştur. Çalışmada istatiksel gücün sağlanabilmesi adına 110 dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanılı hasta ve 50 sağlıklı kontrol grubu olmak üzere çalışmaya toplam 160 katılımcının alınması planlanmıştır. İstanbul Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk ve Ergen Psikiyatrisi Polikliniği'ne Mart 2024-Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında başvurmuş̧ olup 10-16 yaşları arasında olan, çalışmamıza katılmaya gönüllü̈ ve aydınlatılmış̧ onam formunu imzalamış̧ olan, ÇDŞG-ŞY-T tanı koyma görüşme çizelgesine göre değerlendirilmiş̧ ve DEHB tanısı almış, çalışamaya dahil edilme/dışlama ölçütlerini karşılayan, 110 DEHB olgusu ve olguların anneleri çalışmaya alınmıştır. Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi'nin çocuk hastalıkları polikliniğine Mart 2024- Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında başvuran 10-16 yaş sağlıklı grubundan , çalışmamıza katılmaya gönüllü̈ ve aydınlatılmış̧ onam formunu imzalamış̧, ÇDŞG-ŞY-T tanı koyma görüşme çizelgesine göre değerlendirilmiş̧ ve DEHB tanısı almayan, aktif psikiyatrik psikopatolojisi bulunmayan, kontrol grubu için belirlenen dahil edilme/dışlanma ölçütlerini karşılayan 50 gönüllü̈ ve gönüllülerin anneleri çalışmaya alınmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda DEHB hastalarıyla kontrol grubu olumsuz şemaları karşılaştırıldığında DEHB hasta grubunda boyun eğicilik-onay arayıcılık şemaları dışında diğer 13 şema kontrol grubuna göre daha aktif olarak bulundu. DEHB ve hasta grubunda Zarit bakım veren yükü algısı ve EKRÖ kabul-red algısı ölçeğinde kontrol grubuna göre daha yüksek ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark olduğu saptanmıştır. Hem vaka hem kontrol grubunda ÇEŞÖT şemalarıyla skorları arasında korelasyon saptandı. DEHB grubunda EKRÖ puanı arttıkça duygusal yoksunluk, CDI ve haklılık/büyüklenmecilik şemalarında aktifleşme görüldü. DEHB grubunda bakım veren yüküyle terk edilme ve tutarsızlık, haklılık/ büyüklenmecilik, kendini onaylamama, cezalandırıcılık şemalarında korelasyon vardı. Turgay toplam puanı, eşik üstü değer sayısı ve alt ölçeklerinde zarit bakım veren yükü ve EKRÖ ile pozitif korelasyon vardı. Oluşturulan modellemeler yapısal eşitlik modeliyle analiz edildi. Yeterli uyum indeksi sağlanamadı. Örneklem sayısının yeterli olmaması buna sebep olabileceği düşünüldü. Sonuç: DEHB çocuklarda sağlıklı çocuklara göre daha fazla erken dönem olumsuz şema oluşumunun bulunduğu ve bu oluşumunda ebeveynin yük algısının artma, çocuğu kabul-red algısının artmasıyla arttığı ve aktifleştiği görüldü. Aktif olan şemalarla CDI skorları da pozitif bir ilişki vardı. Çocuk ve ergenlerde az sayıda yapılan bu çalışma çocuklarda şema terapiyle komorbiditenin önüne geçilmesi, DEHB çocukların sosyal, kişisel ve akademik alanda gelişim sağlamasına katkı sağlayacağını düşünüyoruz. Bu oluşumlara etki eden faktörleri bilirsek ebeveyn eğitimiyle de hem ebeveynin hem çocuğun bu zorluklara karşı baş etme becerilerini güçlendirip ek psikiyatrik rahatsızlıkların azalmasını ve hem ebeveynin hem DEHB çocukların birçok alanda işlevselliğini arttırmaya yardımcı olabiliriz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: It is known that psychiatric comorbidities are highly prevalent in children diagnosed with Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). One of these is Major Depressive Disorder (MDD), which has been reported in studies with a prevalence of 15-20%. Additionally, the difficulties experienced by parents of a child diagnosed with ADHD in managing ADHD symptoms and the treatment process, as well as social, academic, and behavioral problems, increase the reflection of the physical and psychological burden experienced by the family and affect the child's psychological development. It is known that our perspective on ourselves and our surroundings is shaped by schemas that begin to form in early life. One of the causes of maladaptive early schemas is known to be parental attitudes. These negative schemas also lead to the development of depression in patients. In our study, it is thought that the factors influencing the pathway from ADHD to Major Depressive Disorder include the perceived burden of parents and their attitudes, leading to the formation of early maladaptive schemas. We believe that the caregiving burden, attitudes, and behaviors of families of ADHD patients are more challenging compared to those of healthy children, and that maladaptive schemas are more active in these children, thereby influencing the development of comorbid depression. There are limited studies on schemas and parental attitudes in children and adolescents. Materials and Methods: The study population will consist of patients aged 10-16 years who applied to the child and adolescent psychiatry outpatient clinics of Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Mental Health and Neurological Diseases Training and Research Hospital, were diagnosed with“ADHD”according to DSM-5-TR, met the inclusion and exclusion criteria, and agreed to participate in the study after being informed both verbally and in writing through an informed consent process. Additionally, a healthy control group aged 10-16 years, meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria, who applied to the pediatric outpatient clinic of Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu City Hospital and agreed to participate in the study, will be included. To ensure statistical power, a total of 160 participants, including 110 patients diagnosed with Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder and 50 individuals in the healthy control group, are planned to be included in the study. The study will include 110 ADHD cases and their mothers who applied to the Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic of Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Mental Health and Neurological Diseases Training and Research Hospital between March 2024 and August 2024, were aged between 10-16 years, voluntarily participated in the study and signed the informed consent form, were evaluated using the Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL), and were diagnosed with ADHD, meeting the study's inclusion/exclusion criteria. Similarly, 50 volunteers from the healthy group aged 10-16 years who applied to the pediatric outpatient clinic of Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu City Hospital between March 2024 and August 2024, voluntarily participated in the study and signed the informed consent form, were evaluated using the Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL), were not diagnosed with ADHD, had no active psychiatric psychopathology, and met the inclusion/exclusion criteria for the control group, as well as their mothers, will be included in the study. Results: In our study, when the negative schemas of ADHD patients were compared with those of the control group, it was found that 13 schemas were more active in the ADHD group, except for the submissiveness and approval-seeking schemas. It was determined that the ADHD group had significantly higher scores in the Zarit caregiver burden perception and the acceptance-rejection subscale of the Parental Attitude Scale (PAS) compared to the control group. A correlation was found between the schemas in the Children's Schema Questionnaire Short Form (CSQ-SF) and the scores in both the case and control groups. In the ADHD group, an increase in PAS scores was associated with greater activation of the emotional deprivation, entitlement/grandiosity, and emotional inhibition schemas. Furthermore, in the ADHD group, caregiver burden showed a correlation with the abandonment and inconsistency schemas, as well as the entitlement/grandiosity, self-disapproval, and punitiveness schemas. A positive correlation was observed between the total Turgay score, the number of above-threshold values, its subscales, and both the Zarit caregiver burden and PAS. Structural equation modeling was used to analyze the constructed models; however, adequate fit indices could not be achieved, which was considered to be due to an insufficient sample size. Conclusion: It was observed that children with ADHD had a higher prevalence of early maladaptive schema formation compared to healthy children. This formation was found to be associated with an increased perception of caregiver burden and a heightened perception of parental acceptance-rejection. A positive correlation was also identified between active schemas and CDI scores. Given the limited number of studies on children and adolescents in this area, we believe that schema therapy may help prevent comorbidities and contribute to the social, personal, and academic development of children with ADHD. By identifying the factors influencing these formations, parental education can be utilized to strengthen both the child's and the parents' coping skills, reduce additional psychiatric disorders, and enhance the overall functionality of both children with ADHD and their caregivers across multiple domains.