Diyabetik hastalarda melatonin ve alfa-hidroksil bütirat düzeylerinin ölçülmesi ve bu değişkenlerin tip 2 diyabetin saptanmasında biyobelirteç olarak değerlendirilmesi
Measuring levels of melatonin and alpha-hydroxyl butyrate in diabetic patients and considering these variables as biomarkers in detecting type 2 diabetes
  1. Tez No: 943743
  2. Yazar: LINA HAMEED MOHAMMED AL GBURI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN BÜLBÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alfa Hidroksil Bütirat, Diyabet Mellitus, HbA1c, Melatonin, Tip 2 Diyabet, Alpha Hydroxidel Butyrate, Diabetes Mellitus, HbA1C, Melatonin, Type 2 Diabetes
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kütahya Dumlupınar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Bu araştırmada, küresel olarak yüksek prevalansı ve tüm dünyadaki sağlık etkileri nedeniyle çalışma tip II diyabete odaklanmıştır.Orta Doğu'daki seçkin ülkeler de dahil olmak üzere belirli ülkelerde %20'lik bir insidans oranı gözlenmiştir. Gözlemlenen bu yüksek oran, hastalığın etiyolojisini belirlemeyi, tespiti için araştırmalar yapmayı veya terapötik müdahaleleri keşfetmeyi amaçlayan herhangi bir araştırma çabası, hastaşığın etkisini hafifletmek için zorunlu kabul edilir. Mevcut araştırma girişimi, tip 2 diyabet teşhisi konan 90 erkek ve kadından oluşan bir kohortu kapsıyordu ve bu durum aynı yaş grubundaki kontrol gruplarından 60 bireye karşı hastalık prevalansının karşılaştırmalı analizine izin verdi. kontrol grubuna göre diyabetli bireylerde melatonin seviyelerinin sırasıyla 231.44 ± 18.39 ve 652.72 ± 17.81 ile azaldığı gözlemlendi (p< 0.001). Bu önemli eşitsizlik, diyabet tespitinde hayati kimyasal değişkenin kullanımını vurgulamaktadır. Ortaya çıkan alıcı çalışma karakteristik eğrisi % 92 doğruluk gösterdi. Bu istatistiksel olarak anlamlı eşitsizlik, diğer teşhis önlemleriyle birlikte diyabet teşhisini doğrulamada melatonin seviyelerinin potansiyel faydasının altını çizmektedir. Melatonin seviyelerindeki düşüş, diyabet gelişiminde birincil bir faktör olan bu hormonun salgılanmasında azalmaya katkıda bulunan diyabetik hastalar arasında yaygın olan uyku bozukluklarına bağlanabilir. Melatonin antioksidan özelliklere sahiptir ve beta hücrelerinin dışındaki yüksek toksik glikoz konsantrasyonlarından kaynaklanan yüksek serbest radikallerin zararlı etkilerini azaltmaya yardımcı olur. Ayrıca, kan şekeri seviyelerinin düzenlenmesinde ve pankreasın insülin üreten fonksiyonlarının korunmasında çok önemli bir rol oynar. Ek olarak, ilgilenilen bir başka değişken olan alfa hidroksibütirat ölçümü, diyabetli bireylerde kontrol grubuna kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artışlar ortaya koydu ve ortalama değerleri sırasıyla şu şekildedir: 19.38 ± 0.60 ve 7.99 ± 0.29 (p< 0.001). Alfa hidroksibütirat bu reaksiyonun bir yan ürünü olduğundan, bu artış, birincil antioksidan olan artan glutatyon üretimine bağlanabilir. Bu önemli eşitsizlik, diyabet tespitinde hayati kimyasal değişkenin kullanımını vurgulamaktadır. Ortaya çıkan alıcı çalışma karakteristik eğrisi % 98 doğruluk gösterdi, böylece vücudun artan glikoz konsantrasyonları tarafından çökeltilen yüksek serbest radikal seviyelerine telafi edici tepkisini aydınlattı. Bununla birlikte, glutatyondaki artış beta hücrelerinin işleyişini engellemedi, böylece yüksek serbest radikal konsantrasyonlarından kaynaklanan diyabet gelişimini engelledi
Özet (Çeviri)
The spread of diabetes is widespread, with the incidence rate reaching 20% in some countries, including some countries in the Middle East Therefore, any research effort, whether to find out the causes of the disease, research to detect it, or therapeutic research, is considered a necessary effort to reduce it The spread of the disease, including the current research effort, which represents people with type 2 diabetes to a group of 90 men and women and compares them With 60 people from the control groups in the same age group, the variables that were measured were measuring fasting glucose levels was (232.91 ± 11.79)in Study group and in Control group was (92.04 ± 2.01) p value (< 0.001 Ŧ) as well as measuring hemoglobin HBA1C in study group was (9.36 ± 0.25) and in control group (3.95 ± 0.10) the p value (< 0.001 Ŧ). High levels of glucose and hemoglobin (HbA1C) in group of people with diabetes which is the main characteristic of this disease, and the subsequent high levels of free radicals which causes major and minor complications in people with this disease. Triglyceride and cholesterol levels were measured for people with type 2 diabetes and were statistically significantly higher compared to their levels which triglyceride was (117.40 ± 4.59) and cholesterol was (208.51 ± 7.64) and both (p< 0.001 Ŧ) in study group. This is the result of an imbalance in fat metabolism resulting from an imbalance in carbohydrate metabolism, and this leads to serious diseases, including atherosclerosis and strokes. Continuous examinations must be performed and treatments must be taken that return fat levels to normal limits. While melatonin levels were low in people with diabetes compared to its levels in the control group, the values were as follows (231.44 ± 18.39) in study group and (652.72 ± 17.81 ) in control(p< 0.001). This significant difference suggests the use of this vital chemical variable in detecting diabetes. The rocker curve was indicating 92%, and this increase was the body's response to the high levels of free radicals formed as a result of the increase in glucose concentration. The change was statistically significant and can be relied upon to confirm the diagnosis of diabetes in addition to other measurements. The reason for the decrease is sleep disturbances in diabetic patients, which lead to a decrease in the levels of this hormone, which mainly leads to the development of diabetes. It must be mentioned that melatonin has antioxidant effects, and low levels of this hormone prevent the high levels of free radicals resulting from the high concentration of toxic glucose from the outside of beta cells from their function in producing insulin at the appropriate concentration, which has a role in regulating glucose in the blood. The measurements of the other variable, alpha hydroxide butyrate, were elevated with a statistically significant value in people with diabetes compared to the control group, where the results were show in study group (19.38 ± 0.60) and control (7.99 ± 0.29) and (p< 0.001) This increase results from an increase in the production of the main antioxidant, glutathione, as the production of alpha hydroxide butyrate is a by-product of this reaction. This significant difference suggests the use of this vital chemical variable in detecting diabetes. The rocker curve was indicating 98%, and this increase was the body's response to the high levels of free radicals formed as a result of the increase in glucose concentration. However, the increase in glutathione did not prevent the occurrence of beta cells being unable to perform their function and then developing diabetes due to the high concentration of free radicals. In this study, we carefully selected two different cohorts from a pool of 150 individuals who included individuals with type 2 diabetes as well as a control group clinical examinations will then be carried out in both groups, followed by a comprehensive assessment of their body mass index. The overarching aim of this study is to rigorously study and evaluate the effect of melatonin and alpha-hydroxybutyrate on patients suffering from diabetes, so that they can potentially treat them and early detection of type 2 diabetes.