Göçmen ve mülteci kanserli çocukların demografik, klinik özellikleri ve sağkalım sürelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Demographic and clinical characteristics and survival of migrant and refugee children with cancer
- Tez No: 947177
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞULE YEŞİL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Childhood cancers, leukemia, lymphoma, refugees
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Kanser, dünyadaki hemen hemen tüm popülasyonlarda morbidite ve mortalitenin önde gelen nedenlerindendir. Kanserlerin sağkalım oranları, ülkelerin ekonomik durumuyla yakından ilişkilidir. Türkiye'nin sınır komşusu olduğu ülkelerdeki savaşlar nedeniyle ülkemiz mültecilere ev sahipliği yapmaktadır. Amacımız solid tümör ve akut lösemi tanılı mülteci ve göçmen hastaların demografik, klinik özellikleri ve sağ kalımlarının ortaya konulması ve bu konuda gerekli destek ve iyileştirmelerin yapılmasını sağlamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Kadın Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Hematoloji ve Onkoloji Kliniği'ne Ocak 2010-Eylül 2022 yılları arasında başvuran, 0-18 yaş grubundaki solid tümör ve akut lösemi tanılı mülteci ve göçmen hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi, demografik ve klinik özellikleri, kanserle ilişkili semptom süresi, semptomların başladığı yer, tanıyı aldığı ve tedavinin başlandığı yer, tedavinin ne zaman başlandığı kaydedildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Cancer is a leading cause of morbidity and mortality in almost all populations worldwide. Survival rates of cancers are closely related to the economic status of countries. Turkey is hosting refugees due to wars in neighboring countries. Our aim is to reveal the demographic and clinical characteristics and survival of refugee and immigrant patients diagnosed with solid tumors and acute leukemia and to provide necessary support and improvements in this regard. Materials and Methods: Refugee and immigrant patients aged 0-18 years with solid tumors and acute leukemia who were admitted to the Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, University of Health Sciences Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Obstetrics, Gynecology, Pediatrics Training and Research Hospital between January 2010 and September 2022 were evaluated retrospectively and their demographic and clinical characteristics, duration of cancer-related symptoms, place of onset of symptoms, place of diagnosis and initiation of treatment, and when treatment was started were recorded. SPSS 29 program was used for statistical analyses and p < 0.05 was considered significant. OS and EFS were tested by Kaplan-Meier analysis. Results: Of the 48 patients included in the study, the median age at diagnosis was 6 years (3-11.5), the male/female ratio was 2.6, and the median follow-up period was 20,9 (7,2-39) months. leukemia was diagnosed in 45%, lymphoma in 18% and solid tumor in 35.4% of the patients. The ex rate was 43.7%. OS and EFS at 2 years were 65% and 40%, respectively; OS and EFS at 5 years were 26% and 18%, respectively. Patients being diagnosed at an advanced stage (p=0,014), having symptoms that started abroad (p=0,035), being diagnosed abroad (p=0,001), and starting treatment abroad (p=0,006) were found to have a statistically significant difference on overall survival. Conclusion: In our study, the low survival of refugee pediatric cancer patients was thought to be related to the delay in access to diagnosis and treatment. Further studies are needed to improve the survival of refugees.