Trakya Üniversitesi Hastanesindeki klinisyen araştırma görevlilerinin besin-ilaç etkileşimi konusundaki bilgi ve farkındalıklarının belirlenmesi
Determination of knowledge and awareness about food-drug interactions among resident physicians at Trakya University Hospital
  1. Tez No: 950661
  2. Yazar: FERHAT KUMAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAMDİ NEZİH DAĞDEVİREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Food-drug interactions, resident physician, awareness
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Besin-ilaç etkileşimlerinin klinik tedavi süreçlerindeki öneminden hareketle, klinisyen araştırma görevlisi hekimlerin bu konudaki bilgi düzeylerini ve farkındalık durumlarını değerlendirmektir. Ayrıca, bu bilgi ve farkındalık düzeylerinin demografik özellikler, uzmanlık alanı, klinik deneyim süresi ve hasta yoğunluğu gibi değişkenlerle olan ilişkisini inceleyerek, sağlık hizmeti sunumunda olası bilgi eksikliklerine dikkat çekmek ve eğitimsel gereksinimleri belirlemek hedeflenmiştir. Çalışmamız, 1 Haziran 2024 ile 31 Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'nde görev yapan 511 klinisyen asistan hekim ile yüz yüze görüşülerek gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler, Besin ve İlaç Etkileşimi Bilgi Düzeyi Saptama Ölçeği'nin 21 bilgi sorusu, hekimlere yönelik farkındalık soruları ve sosyodemografik bilgileri içeren toplam 43 soruluk bir anket aracılığıyla toplanmıştır.Katılımcıların 252 kişinin %50,8'i kadın, %49,2'si erkek olmakla birlikte yaş ortalaması 29.3 ± 4,4 olarak hesaplandı. Katılımcıların ölçekten aldığı ortalama puan 11,4 ± 4,2 olarak belirlenmiştir. Bilgi düzeyi sınıflandırmasına göre, hekimlerin %7,5'i düşük, %31,3'ü orta, %44,4'ü iyi ve %16,7'si yüksek bilgi düzeyine sahiptir. Çalışmamızda meslekte aktif çalışma süresi, uzmanlık eğitimindeki süre, günlük ortalama hasta sayısı ile bilgi düzeyleri arasında anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to assess the level of knowledge and awareness among resident physicians regarding food-drug interactions, highlighting their clinical importance. Additionally, it investigates the relationship of this knowledge and awareness with demographic characteristics, medical specialty, duration of clinical experience, and patient load, aiming to identify potential knowledge gaps and educational needs in healthcare delivery. The study was conducted between June 1 and August 31, 2024, through face-to-face interviews with 511 resident physicians working at Trakya University Faculty of Medicine. Data were collected using a questionnaire consisting of 43 items, including the Food-Drug Interaction Knowledge Assessment Scale (21 items), awareness questions directed to physicians, and sociodemographic data. Of the 252 participants, 50.8% were female and 49.2% were male, with a mean age of 29.3 ± 4.4 years. The average knowledge score of participants was 11.4 ± 4.2. According to knowledge level classification, 7.5% of physicians had low, 31.3% moderate, 44.4% good, and 16.7% high knowledge levels. In the study, no significant difference was found between knowledge levels and active professional duration, duration of residency training, or the average daily number of patients (p > 0.05). Knowledge levels and awareness were significantly higher among physicians in internal medicine departments (p < 0.05). Female physicians scored significantly higher on the total food-drug interaction knowledge scale (p < 0.05). There was a positive correlation between participants' awareness and their knowledge levels (r = 0.286, p < 0.001). Participants who had previous encounters with food-drug interactions had higher awareness and knowledge levels (χ²(3) = 9.525, p = 0.023). It is recommended to organize educational programs for physicians, increase case-based practical training, and develop guidelines to raise awareness in clinical practice.