Sezaryen doğum yapan kadınlarda rekürren sezaryenin yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of recurring cesarean sections on quality of life in women who have undergone cesarean delivery
- Tez No: 951332
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ ÇETİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cesarean section, quality of life, repeat cesarean section, health problems
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı sezaryen ile doğum yapan hamile kadınlarda sezaryen sayısının postpartum dönemdeki yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 1 Eylül 2024 – 24 Ocak 2025 tarihleri arasında, Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Servislerinde yaşları 18-45 yıl arasında değişen, gebeliği 20- 42 haftalar arasında olan toplam 100 sağlıklı hamile kadın çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hamile kadınlar ilk sezaryen ve tekrarlayan sezaryen gruplarına ayrıldı. Bireylerin sosyodemografik özellikleri, gestasyonel süreleri, cerrahi müdahele tipi, anestezi tipi, gebelik sayısı, düşük sayısı, spotan vajinal doğum sayısı, sezaryen sayısı, ektopik gebelik sayısı oluşturulan kişisel bilgi formu ile sorgulandı. Hamile kadınların sezaryen endikasyonları, komplikasyonları, operasyon şekli, neonatal mortalite parametreleri incelendi. Yaşam kalitesi SF-36 ile preoperatif (preop), postoperatif (postop) 1., postop2. gün olmak üzere üç defa değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hamile kadınların yaş, boy, ağırlık, VKİ, gestasyonel süre değerleri açısından grupların benzer olduğu bulundu (p0,05). Neonatal mortalite parametreleri arasında yer alan posoperatif 1. dakikada alınan Apgar skorlarının gruplar arası karşılaştırmasında istatisitksel anlamlı fark bulundu (p=0,008). Apgar 5 dk, ağırlık parametrelerinin gruplar arası karşılaştırmasında istatistisksel anlamlı fark belirlenmedi (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of the number of cesarean deliveries on postpartum quality of life in pregnant women who underwent cesarean section. Materials and Methods: Between September 1st, 2024 and January 24th, 2025 a total of 100 healthy pregnant women aged 18–45 years, with gestational ages ranging from 20 to 42 weeks were included in the study at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of Haseki Training and Research Hospital. The participants were divided into two groups: single cesarean section and repeated cesarean sections. Sociodemographic characteristics, gestational age, type of surgical intervention, type of anesthesia, number of pregnancies, miscarriages, spontaneous vaginal deliveries, number of cesarean sections, and ectopic pregnancies were recorded using a structured personal information form. Cesarean indications, intraoperative complications, surgical technique, and neonatal mortality parameters were evaluated. Quality of life was evaluated preoperatively (preop), and on the 1st, 2nd postoperative (postop) days using the SF-36 questionnaire. Results: There were no statistically significant differences between the groups regarding age, height, weight, BMI, or gestational age (p > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were observed between the single and repeated cesarean groups in terms of type of surgical intervention, type of anesthesia, and number of pregnancies (p < 0.05). A significant difference in surgical approach was noted between the groups, especially in cases involving cesarean sections performed at full cervical dilation and in women with a history of prior cesarean delivery (p < 0.05). However, no significant difference was observed between the groups regarding the rate of transition from cesarean section to total abdominal hysterectomy (p > 0.05). Among neonatal mortality parameters, a statistically significant difference was found in 1-minute Apgar scores between the groups (p = 0.008), whereas no significant differences were observed in 5-minute Apgar scores or birth weight (p > 0.05). A statistically significant main effect of time was detected across all subdomains of the SF-36 quality of life scores (p < 0.01); however, there were no significant group effect or time × group effect (p = 0.083 and p = 0.312, respectively). Conclusion: In conclusion, postpartum quality of life was not significantly affected by the number of cesarean deliveries. Nonetheless, a progressive decline in quality of life was noted in the days following cesarean section.